16f84a running interrupt PICBASIC code


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by divaker View Post
    But do you mean that the code is really working for you on the chip as expected?
    Then what could be the problem with mine?
    Is it something to do with my power supply?
    As soon as I make the first press of the button (RB7), the chip seems to reset. (Of course the WDT was off!)
    Why don't you post a schematic of EXACTLY what you've got...

    And the code that Joe posted is different than the code that you posted...so does it work?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skimask View Post
    Why don't you post a schematic of EXACTLY what you've got...

    And the code that Joe posted is different than the code that you posted...so does it work?
    I have to agree w/Skimask post your schematic, It is really hard to determine what it is supposed to do. It does turn on the ports and turns them off, not sure if it does as "expected".
    Some things to keep in mind,(you probably know already) All unused inputs must be terminated to VCC or VDD through resistors, in this case to ground. The RA4 is open drain so it needs a PULLUP resistor to supply +.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  3. #3
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Let's take another look at the last program posted:
    Code:
    -code-removed-here
    ............................
    if CNTL_BUTTON = 1 then spacing = 30
    goto direct        'If button is released before 2 secs
                       'code goes directly into the default spacing 
    -more-code-removed-here
    ............................
    direct:
    spacing =  255 - (spacing * 4)
    OPTION_REG = %00110000 ' TMR0, counter set option_reg<5> clear for timer
                           ' Option_Reg<4> set for falling edge clear for
                           ' rising edge detection.
    ON INTERRUPT GOTO ISR ' Interrupt service routine
    TMR0 = spacing
    OUT_PIN = 0
    INTCON = %10100000 ' Enable TMR0 overflow interrupt 
    'This is the interrupt service routine, ISR. The program jumps here whenever TMR0 overflow occurs
    DISABLE 'Disable interrupts
    ISR: 'Entry point of the ISR
    OUT_PIN = 1
    TMR0 = spacing
    INTCON.2 = 0 ' Reset timer interrupt flag 
    RESUME ' Resume main program
    end
    How can you RESUME if you didn't get there with an interrupt in the first place?
    What happens to a program if you RETURN without a GOSUB? Or in this case, RETFIE without an INTERRUPT?
    Now re-read post #7 and you'll see why I posted what I did...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    edit: never mind
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Am preparing a soft copy of the schematic and also a writeup of what is what in the program?

    Meanwhile I found that the chip actually resets everytime while executing the interrupt routine.
    Goes to beginning of code and starts executing again.

    WDT is OFF and I am not sure why this happening.
    Could there be some other reason?

    But the code works alright in the MPLAB SIM!!

    Divaker

  6. #6
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Who cares if it works in the MPLAB SIM or any other SIM.
    If a plane test flies well in the simulator, but crashes every time they try to test fly it in real life, which method of testing are you going to believe?

    Open up your datasheets, or do a Google search whatever for STACK UNDERFLOW or STACK OVERFLOW.
    You explained your problem in your last post, and it almost completely verified what I told you 2 or 3 posts ago.
    Meanwhile I found that the chip actually resets everytime while executing the interrupt routine.
    Goes to beginning of code and starts executing again.
    WDT is OFF and I am not sure why this happening.
    Again, how can you RETURN from somewhere you didn't GOSUB to?
    Same thing applies with an INTERRUPT. You can't RETFIE (RESUME) without an interrupt. Break out the datasheets and look up RETFIE, then break out your PBP manual and look up RESUME. An INTERRUPT is basically nothing more than a hardware generated CALL (not a GOTO because a CALL remembers where it came from). If you GOTO into your interrupt routine and expect it to come back where it came from, it's probably going to 'come back' to $0000, the RESET vector, whatever you want to call it. But actually, it's not going to do any of that, because you're going to have a STACK UNDERFLOW. You can't pull less than what's not there.
    I'm guessing you probably haven't tried rewriting your code yet?
    If you would've, you might avoid this problem altogether...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Dear Skimask and Joe,

    Thanks guys for your kind suggestions for correcting the prob.
    The whole prob was due to the relay that I had connected to the output.
    It was the a typical case of not remembering to add a simple flyback diode. The relay was responsible for the prob.
    As soon as I corrected it, everything worked like plum.
    Thanks once 'gain.

    Divaker

Similar Threads

  1. Code works on 16F84A but not on 16F88?
    By pharaohamps in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 6th November 2009, 18:29
  2. Help with Analog Interrupt
    By brid0030 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 13th February 2008, 18:14
  3. 16F876A CCP1 Capture/Interrupt Question
    By TDonBass in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 17th January 2008, 03:25
  4. PicBasic code problems with a 16F84A
    By Lauren Barta in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 30th May 2006, 22:50
  5. NEWBIE: Some basic questions using interrupts
    By JackPollack in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 8th March 2006, 02:59

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts