10F206 Problem


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 10F206 Problem

  1. #1

    Default 10F206 Problem

    First time using a 10F.

    When I send this code to a 18F877A, it works fine. However the output stays high when I send to a 10F206.


    Output GPIO.3

    Loop:
    High GPIO.3
    Pause 100
    Low GPIO.3
    Pause 100
    Goto Loop

    At first I looked at the output, while the PIC10F was placed on the board I made. The output was staying high. This is the first time using the new board. So I took another 10F, placed into my 10F adapter programmer and programmed the PIC. Then I found the output pins on the back of the adapter along with the power and ground pin. I power up the 10F while still in the adapter using VDD and VSS from my LAB-X1 board. I watch the outputs with my scope and again the output stays high. So this pretty much told me its not a problem with my new board and is a programming problem.

    So then I took the same program, changed the output channel to PortB.5 and programmed a 18F877A with the same program. Watched the output while still on the X1 and it toggles.

    What am I missing with the 10F?

    Thank you in advance
    Toby

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    >What am I missing with the 10F?

    You're missing the DATASHEET which tells you that GPIO.3 is an INPUT ONLY pin.

  3. #3


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I have tried it with 0-2 also.

    output GPIO.0
    output GPIO.1
    output GPIO.2

    Loop:
    High GPIO.0
    High GPIO.1
    High GPIO.2
    Pause 100
    Low GPIO.0
    Low GPIO.1
    Low GPIO.2
    Pause 100
    Goto Loop

    The outputs stay low all the time. I am assuming that I can just power up the 10F through the back of the 10F adapter using the LabX-1 as the power supply.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    And you have of course verified that your PIC is actually working, you've got volts where you should have them, and you've programmed it for the correct Oscillator and MCLR usage?

    Here's an example of PBP code that works for you to compare in case you've missed anything in the PICs initialisation... btw... it's a good idea to use TRISIO to configure your PICs pin I/O before you use it.

    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=3510

  5. #5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I can program the PIC, checked voltage etc.

    Thank you for the input. I tried first to copy and paste the entire 'Dice' program. I am using MicroCode Studio Plus 3.0 with PBP 2.47. I received three 'Warnings' (Illegal OpCode) and three 'Errors' (Found label after column1) when I tried to compile for a 10f206. I commented out the three @ Device pic10f206 lines and the code then compiled ok. Is there a setup option to allow these statements to compile?



    Quote Originally Posted by Melanie View Post
    And you have of course verified that your PIC is actually working, you've got volts where you should have them, and you've programmed it for the correct Oscillator and MCLR usage?

    Here's an example of PBP code that works for you to compare in case you've missed anything in the PICs initialisation... btw... it's a good idea to use TRISIO to configure your PICs pin I/O before you use it.

    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=3510

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I don't use Microcode studio... generally find these things more of a pain than they are help... the program will compile with the command line...

    pbp -p10f206 dice -v

    The @ device statements only apply if you're using the native MeLabs assembler.

Similar Threads

  1. USART Problem , but don't know where, in pc? or in PIC?
    By precision in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 15th July 2007, 08:12
  2. Microcode Studio 18f2455 problem?????
    By volkan in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: - 21st May 2007, 21:04
  3. PicBasic Pro Math Problem??
    By Glen65 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 5th March 2006, 04:36
  4. 1 slave 1 master 1 MAX232 1 problem ?
    By SuB-ZeRo in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: - 31st July 2005, 22:59
  5. PORTA.PinNo = 1 ' problem
    By frank small in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 6th May 2004, 14:30

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts