Anyone know about this PIC?


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    79

    Default Anyone know about this PIC?

    18LF452-I/P is what's written on it.
    I've searched online and all I can find out is that the LF is low power version

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    http://www.microchip.com/stellent/id...cName=en010296
    This is the basic data sheet link and part summery.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA, CA
    Posts
    271


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    The "LF" parts can run on slightly lower voltage. Some of the register settings may vary, such as the a/d TAD and Tosc settings. I know of at least one chip that these settings differ from the regular "F" parts. Read your ds if in doubt.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    79


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanls guys
    I was just curious as I found 3 samples of these that I had been sent a couple of years ago that I had forgotten I had and wanted to know how useable they are!
    So far I'm only used to using a 16f877a

  5. #5
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by karenhornby View Post
    So far I'm only used to using a 16f877a
    18F452 is almost a direct drop-in replacement for the '877. A few register changes here and there and you're set. It's all in the sheets...
    My sequence on the 40 pin DIPs has been 16F877A (8K) -> 18F452 (16K) -> 18F4620 (32K) -> 18F4685 (48K) as my code space requirements have increased. Same circuit, slightly different register configurations, and very small changes in PBP code.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If you had very small changes in the PBP code, what caused you code space requirements to increase?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  7. #7
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    If you had very small changes in the PBP code, what caused you code space requirements to increase?
    What I meant was, in addition to adding a bunch of new functions, the old functions needed very few code changes to accomodate the new functionality of each new PIC.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I thought so...I was just being a wise _ _ _ .
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  9. #9
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    I thought so...I was just being a wise _ _ _ .
    I knew that...but I figured I might want to clarify just a bit for the O/P...
    (Wellton, Az.? I was in the area last week... Relatives in Safford, doing 2M-CCR recertification at DMAFB.)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    79


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skimask View Post
    A few register changes here and there and you're set.
    Out of curiousity and to save me a lot of time if I use them, Any idea what register settings to change?

  11. #11
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by karenhornby View Post
    Out of curiousity and to save me a lot of time if I use them, Any idea what register settings to change?
    Not off the top of my head. ADC module changed, SSP module changed, UART changed a little bit. A few bit positions changed, a few names changed, and so on.
    Nothing concrete. Just depends what you're going to do with.
    If you don't do anything with the registers manually, then PBP will handle practically everything else for you and you won't see a difference.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,648


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink

    Hi, Karen

    just some lines to see ... ( it's for a 18F452 ! )

    Code:
    '*****************************************************************************
    '*****************************************************************************
    'Config processeur
    '*****************************************************************************
    '
    
    '@  __CONFIG    _CONFIG1L, _WDT_OFF_1L & _WDTPS_128_1L
    @   __CONFIG    _CONFIG1H, _OSCS_OFF_1H & _XT_OSC_1H
    @	__CONFIG	_CONFIG2L, _BOR_OFF_2L & _BORV_27_2L & _PWRT_ON_2L
    @   __CONFIG    _CONFIG2H, _WDT_OFF_2H & _WDTPS_128_2H
    '@  __CONFIG    _CONFIG3L, _WDT_OFF_3L & _WDTPS_128_3L
    @   __CONFIG    _CONFIG3H, _CCP2MX_OFF_3H
    @   __CONFIG    _CONFIG4L, _STVR_OFF_4L & _LVP_OFF_4L & _DEBUG_OFF_4L
    '@  __CONFIG    _CONFIG4H, _WDT_ON_4H & _WDTPS_128_4H
    @   __CONFIG    _CONFIG5L, _CP0_OFF_5L & _CP1_OFF_5L & _CP2_OFF_5L & _CP3_OFF_5L
    @   __CONFIG    _CONFIG5H, _CPB_OFF_5H & _CPD_OFF_5H
    @   __CONFIG    _CONFIG6L, _WRT0_OFF_6L & _WRT1_OFF_6L & _WRT2_OFF_6L & _WRT3_OFF_6L
    @   __CONFIG    _CONFIG6H, _WRTC_OFF_6H & _WRTB_OFF_6H & _WRTD_OFF_6H 
    @   __CONFIG    _CONFIG7L, _EBTR0_OFF_7L & _EBTR1_OFF_7L & _EBTR2_OFF_7L & _EBTR3_OFF_7L
    @   __CONFIG    _CONFIG7H, _EBTRB_OFF_7H 
    
    '*****************************************************************************
    'Config TIMERs
    
    T0CON = %00000010	' 16Bits 1/8 prescaler, Horloge Système, OFF
    
    T1CON = %00001010	'1/1 prescaler, Quartz 32,768
    
    T3CON = %01110001	' ccp SUR TMR3,1/8 prescaler,Horloge système,ON
    
    '*****************************************************************************
    'Config CCP1 arret CCP2
    
    CCP1CON = %00000101	' Capture sur front montant 
    
    CCP2CON = %00000000	'inhibition module CCP2
    
    '*****************************************************************************
    'Inhibition SSP
    
    SSPCON1.5 = 0
    
    '*****************************************************************************
    'Config Interruptions
    
    INTCON  = %10000000
    INTCON2 = %11110000
    INTCON3 = %00000000
    
    PIE1    = %00000100
    PIE2    = %00000000
    
    IPR1    = %00000001
    IPR2	= %00000000
    
    RCON	= %10000000
    
    '*****************************************************************************
    'Config ADC
    '*****************************************************************************
    
    ADCON0 = %11000000
    ADCON1 = %10000011
    
    '*****************************************************************************
    '*****************************************************************************
    'Config et Prepositionnement E/S
    '*****************************************************************************
    
    PORTA	= %00000000
    PORTB 	= %00000100
    PORTC	= 0
    PORTD	= 0
    PORTE	= 0
    
    TRISA 	= %00111111
    TRISB	= %11100110
    TRISC	= %00000111
    TRISD	= %00000000
    TRISE	= %00000000
    '
    It's for a gadget that measures Hours of work ( total and split ), batt voltage, RPM, water and oil temp, and oil pressure.
    Also logs the maxima, alerts if thresolds reached, and shows programmed maintenance needed ...

    ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    79


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile

    Your a star Thats almost exactly what I was after as i wont be using anything on the pic other than straight digital inputs and outputs, not using any of the "fancy function"
    Its basically going to be 3 inputs that go high a number of outputs that go high or low depending on the inputs, an lcd display connected to it, and a DS18B20 temp sensor.
    Oh quick question I'm pretty sure the answer is yes but can you directly substitute a DS18B20 - PAR (parasitic takes it's power from DQ pin) the with a 18B20 just by leaving the other pin unconnected?
    Last edited by karenhornby; - 21st May 2008 at 18:08.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skimask View Post
    I knew that...but I figured I might want to clarify just a bit for the O/P...
    (Wellton, Az.? I was in the area last week... Relatives in Safford, doing 2M-CCR recertification at DMAFB.)
    Yep, the Wellton in Arizona. Surprised you have heard of it. Next time you are down this way give me a yell.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  15. #15
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Yep, the Wellton in Arizona. Surprised you have heard of it. Next time you are down this way give me a yell.
    Actually, never did hear of it. Just happened to notice your sig and remembered seeing it on the map.
    Next time won't be until around ~Aug '09, only for a week though, going to do a swing around SW USA, might even get up DT's way.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Del Rio, TX, USA
    Posts
    343


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by karenhornby View Post
    ... can you directly substitute a DS18B20 - PAR (parasitic takes it's power from DQ pin) the with a 18B20 just by leaving the other pin unconnected?
    Not quite clear on which one you plan to substitude for which, so here is the answer either way:

    Yes, you can use a DS18B20 to replace a DS18B20-PAR without problems, just connect Pin 3 (Vdd) to your power supply.

    No, you can not use a DS18B20-PAR to replace a DS18B20 unless you modify the circuit. The reason is that the PAR version requires a "strong pullup" during temp conversion. Page 3 "Parasite Power", and figure 2, of the DS18B20-PAR data sheet has the details. If the number of PAR units is small, you can (I have) eliminate the MOSFET they suggest and just hook it directly to a pin to drive it, as the total current is well below the 25ma limit of a single PIC pin.

    HTH,
    SteveB

Similar Threads

  1. SMS via pic
    By kenandere in forum GSM
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: - 10th March 2010, 10:00
  2. Replies: 67
    Last Post: - 8th December 2009, 02:27
  3. HSERIN & Interupts (aka controlling PIC programs from a remote PC)
    By HankMcSpank in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: - 17th June 2009, 14:46
  4. pic to pic ir link versus wired link : help please anyone
    By xnihilo in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: - 30th May 2008, 21:01
  5. Serial Pic to Pic using HSER
    By Chadhammer in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 11th March 2005, 23:14

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts