Interrupt mystery - need some guru help - Page 2


Closed Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 41 to 44 of 44
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Is there any available schematic of it?

    That's quite an ISR you have.... Usually it has to be kept as short as possible. I'll try having a look at this later.

    Looking at the actual main loop... i'm not even sure if ANY interrupts are needed. Maybe just a read PORTA in a loop would do the job.
    Last edited by mister_e; - 25th March 2008 at 14:04.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  2. #42
    xnihilo's Avatar
    xnihilo Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e View Post
    Is there any available schematic of it?

    That's quite an ISR you have.... Usually it has to be kept as short as possible. I'll try having a look at this later.

    Looking at the actual main loop... i'm not even sure if ANY interrupts are needed. Maybe just a read PORTA in a loop would do the job.
    If fact I'm building 4 projects, all used in a lasergame system, one is the sensors module on the player, one is the gun itself, one is the mag (that manages all the bullets and spare mags) and the last one is the supplier for providing spare mgs and medics to players.

    I've debuged the first three modules these 3 last days and I still have to take care of the supplier module.

    All handshaking between pics is not tested yet, for debugginf phase, I preset the values to what's expected as a reply. The gun encodes a PWM signal to represent a header, a byte and a trailer, the sensors module gets the signal, checks structure validity then extracts the byte and use it.
    I hope I won't encounter timing problems with that part.

    Polling quickly portA won't be enough...

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    So since then... what's new, something is better worst, code is still the same?

    I hate guessing without schematic i can try and/or double check first...too bad!
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  4. #44
    xnihilo's Avatar
    xnihilo Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile

    Today I'm finishing the last module: the MAG module.
    When done, I'll update my website with the specs for each system along with the schematics. After that only will it be possible to discuss further, I'll let you know when it is done. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Won't go back to SLEEP after 1st Interrupt
    By jellis00 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: - 29th June 2009, 09:00
  2. Can't ID interrupt source with this IntHandler??
    By jellis00 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 3rd June 2009, 02:35
  3. Help with Analog Interrupt
    By brid0030 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 13th February 2008, 18:14
  4. NEWBIE: Some basic questions using interrupts
    By JackPollack in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 8th March 2006, 02:59
  5. USART interrupt not interrupting right
    By Morpheus in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: - 6th March 2005, 01:07

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts