pic Basic Pro 2.50a & debug statement


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Moore View Post
    Code below for 16F737 compiles & runs just fine under PBP 2.46. Compile under 2.50a and everything runs OK *EXCEPT* DEBUG (nothing changes on debug pin).
    Config fuses set the same between the 2 PBP versions?
    Did you change something in the .inc file way back when and forget about it?

    MPLAB 7.60. There is a newer version...not that it'll help anything...you never know...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    13


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Skimask,

    I did change over from PM to MPASM as I was doing other stuff with 18F chips, however, the only config change I made to the 16F737.INC file was to set clock to INTRC with IO. This is the same config I had with PM:

    ' Device fuses & registers (Assumes PM assembler)
    @ DEVICE INTRC_OSC,MCLR_ON,WDT_OFF


    Fuses:
    Osc - INTRC as IO
    WDT - Off
    PUT - Off
    RE3/MCLR = MCLR
    BODEN - Enabled
    BODENV - 2.0V
    Backbug - disabled
    CCP2MUX - RC1
    CP - Off
    BORSEN - enabled
    IESO - enabled
    FCMEN - enabled

    Device (DVD simulator - don't ask why) is powered off USB port of PC, with extra cap for filtering - don't think it's a voltage thing.

    Cheers
    Phil.

  3. #3
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I don't see anything turning off the ANALOG function of PortA.1 and switching it over to digital...

    Actually, yes I do see something turning off SOME analog ports, but not enough...
    Last edited by skimask; - 9th March 2008 at 08:01. Reason: Whoops!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    13


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Skimask,

    Changed ADCON1 to $f, but no joy (if that's what you meant).

    Phil.

  5. #5
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Moore View Post
    Hi Skimask,

    Changed ADCON1 to $f, but no joy (if that's what you meant).

    Phil.
    Yep, you got it.
    Try a different pin without any analog functions on it, just a plain ol' pin.
    Try one of the SEROUT commands and see what happens.
    Try a bunch of things...try anything.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    13


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Skimask,
    Also changed ADCON0 to 0 (just in case),
    Serout2 works OK (same pin) but that's not the point!
    Sanity rapidly departing, need to go away and have a think.
    Thanks for your help - another brain always sees something different!
    Cheers,
    Phil.

  7. #7
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Moore View Post
    Skimask,
    Also changed ADCON0 to 0 (just in case),
    Serout2 works OK (same pin) but that's not the point!
    Sanity rapidly departing, need to go away and have a think.
    Thanks for your help - another brain always sees something different!
    Cheers,
    Phil.
    If SEROUT2 works, and DEBUG doesn't work, it's gotta be the way you config'd DEBUG
    Check your upper/lower case...ALL CAPS on the DEFINE's
    Check your modes...
    Post your codes...
    (hey that rhymes!!!)

    NOTE: Changing ADCON0 isn't going to do anything to the pin. It's only going to shut off the A/D module.
    Last edited by skimask; - 9th March 2008 at 09:33.

  8. #8
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Moore View Post
    Skimask,
    Also changed ADCON0 to 0 (just in case),
    Serout2 works OK (same pin) but that's not the point!
    Sanity rapidly departing, need to go away and have a think.
    Thanks for your help - another brain always sees something different!
    Cheers,
    Phil.
    I think I see your problem back in the 1st post:

    Code:
    DEFINE OSC 8 ' Tell PicBASIC
    define DEBUG_REG PORTA
    define DEBUG_Bit 1
    DEFINE DEBUG_BAUD 9600
    DEFINE DEBUG_MODE 1
    If this is the code you're using...what's wrong with this picture?
    The problem is very subtle. I missed it a dozen times. Check page 31 of the manual.
    Last edited by skimask; - 9th March 2008 at 09:37.

Similar Threads

  1. About timing in pic basic pro
    By din_kt in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 4th October 2007, 03:09
  2. MElabs PIC BASIC Pro
    By Minestorm in forum Adverts
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: - 17th March 2007, 09:55
  3. USB Pics, ICD2, pic basic pro
    By vacpress in forum USB
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: - 20th January 2007, 20:50
  4. using AND as an IF statement
    By dw_pic in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: - 8th June 2006, 18:05
  5. How to use 93C46 Type EEPROM using PIC Basic PRo
    By in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 1st April 2003, 04:07

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts