LCD Control


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 29 of 29

Thread: LCD Control

  1. #1
    boboco's Avatar
    boboco Guest

    Question LCD Control

    Hi All,

    I use PBP.

    I know this must be an old hat, but I've been trying this one for days. I'm using a Displaytech 162 LCD 2 x 16 on a PIC16F877 port d and, do what I will, I can't get it to write the second line. I've tried all sorts of DEFINES etc. without success.

    If I define the display as one line, which I still suppose it to be, first line is normal, second line nothing. If I define the device as 2 line, however, I get no display at all.

    Second line adress is given as 40H, but I've tried almost anything to no purpose.

    I've driven lots of LCDs with lots of PICs and had some problems, but this is new to me. Or is the display most probably defect?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Can you provide any datasheet for us? sometime we feel lazy to search... at least me
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    695


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi,

    Add 80h to the character address to make
    the Display Data RAM Address Set command.
    (When you add 80h you set bit 7).


    $00 + $80 = $80
    $40 + $80 = $c0

    Code:
    LCDOUT $FE,$80, "Hello on line 1"
    LCDOUT $FE,$C0, "Hello on line 2"
    Best regards,

    Luciano

  4. #4
    boboco's Avatar
    boboco Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Unhappy Lcd ??

    Hi Luciano, Hi Mister_e,

    I have already tried the code as you write, Luciano, it doesn't work on this unit but thanks all the same.

    If the unit isn't defect I'm wondering if the display controller chip is non-compatible to the Hitachi, it's a KS0070 but I believe it to be OK. I've got the data sheet in PDF and can send it to you if you require it, Mister_e. Checking through the command and address register it seems to be similar to the Hitachi controller. I'm beat.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    well, post your PDF here or the link to get it.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  6. #6
    boboco's Avatar
    boboco Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Lcd

    Hi Steve,

    attached the PDF. Maybe you can find something. Thanks for the effort.

    Greetings,

    Rob

  7. #7
    boboco's Avatar
    boboco Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Arrow PDF Fail

    Hi Steve,

    The file was too big, says BISOS.

    Here the link

    http://www.displaytech.com.hk/pdf/ch...series-v11.PDF

    Greetings,

    Rob

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    by searching here and there this one is suppose to be PBP compatible without too much problem. At least the controller is suppose to be HD44780 compliant.

    Did you tried a longer start-up delay, let's say 2 Seconds at the top of the program?
    Do you have another LCD to test with your current set-up?
    What about the supply line? Clean and 5V?
    what about your current setup? Any schematic or picture of it?

    Maybe a simple hardware problem. unsufficient filtering or else.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    brookfield, ct, usa
    Posts
    24


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    hi boboco

    Try adding a 10ms pause between the two LCDOUT statements. It's the only way I've been able to display multiple lines.

  10. #10
    boboco's Avatar
    boboco Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Question LCD control

    Hi Steve, Hi Alec,

    Alec, I've tried all sorts of delays, or even different program parts, to write line 2, all without success, but thanks anyway.

    Steve, I usually allow 1 sec. startup, but trying 2 secs made no difference. The setup is a control circuit for medical laser x-y-z control containing analog and digital circuits. This model is supplied via laboratory power supply, is smoothed and filtered (100nF everywhere) and the line shows ca. 20 mV ripple in operation. The oscillator is decoupled from the VCC line because that causes lots of nasty noise usually. If you wish, I’ll send you the circuit diagram.

    The code is the usual:


    DEFINE LCD_etc…. ‘Setup LCD

    Pause 1000 ‘Settle pause

    LCDOUT, $FE, 1, “ Blah blah” ‘Write #1

    GOSUB somewhere ‘Fetch, calculate variable

    LCDOUT $FE, $C0, “ Blah “, DEC Variable ‘Display variable

    I haven't got another unit of this size and type, to take another type for test will involve (sigh) a large amount of work as this is built-in and direct connected. If I don't get it to work, though, I'll buy a new one eventually. I don't like getting beat, though.

    One point, I’m using a 16F877 and have the LCD defined to the D-Port as the only port free. I’m wondering if some register needs to be set/reset. I’ve been caught like that before. Is anything known? I’ve not found anything in the PIC Data book, but something with the parallel port control possible?

    Greetings,

    Rob

  11. #11
    Rhatidbwoy's Avatar
    Rhatidbwoy Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I was having a problem with HANTRONIX 20 x4.

    I fixed the problem with a pause. In description to what I was getting was that I would get the second line to go and the fourth line to go. Not the first nor the third line to light. I played with many things, but what came to work was that I need a pause.

    When you write your first line you normally would not need a clear screen (lcdout $fe, 1). So the second thing would write. leaving nothing for hte first line. This is were the pause is needed. So it looks something like this:

    lcdout $fe,1
    pause 10 'what ever value. I used 10
    lcdout $fe, address (first line), (what ever you want to write here)
    lcdout $fe, address (second line), (what ever you want to write here)

    This might lead to something good and it might not, but it is something worth your while to try. I tried this with the 20x4 HANTRONIX and I got my screen to do what I wanted it to do.

  12. #12
    boboco's Avatar
    boboco Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default lcd control

    Hi Rhatidbwoy,

    I've tried all sorts of delay times beween lines, nothing works. I've ordered a new display, as I suppose this one to be defect. Thanks anyway.

    Greetings

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,648


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking Just for fun ...

    Hi, Boboco

    Was it a 50% Discount ???

    ...

    Seriously, you should ask a question about that on the Displaytech site ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Commerce Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,166


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    boboco, As Rhatidbwoy mentioned I have found in the past (8+ years) that most LCD displays require anywhere from 5 to 15 Milliseconds to execute a clear command "$FE,01" or a home command "$FE,02". I have found this to be true with displays from OPTREX,ITRON,and CRYSTALFONTZ. They are all compatable with HD44780 type lcd controllers found on most lcds. Also whenever I use a command to place the cursor to a different location on the lcd I always use "PAUSEUS 100" as I have found in the past some displays require this delay. I have had no problems with any LCD or VFD displays using delays in my software as I have mentioned. LOL

    Dave Purola,
    N8NTA

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    695


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Initialization of a 16x2 LCD.

    (4 bit Interface).

    The first picture is the initialization of a Hitachi HD44780.
    The second picture is the initialization of a Samsung KS0077.

    Best regards,

    Luciano




    Code:
    Hitachi HD44780 initialization
    (The above picture)
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=1
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=1
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=1
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=0
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=0
    E=1  D7=1  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    E=1  D7=1  D6=1  D5=1  D4=0
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    E=1  D7=0  D6=1  D5=1  D4=0
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    E=1  D7=1  D6=1  D5=0  D4=0
    Code:
    Samsung KS0077 initialization 
    (The above picture)
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=1
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=1
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=1
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=0
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=0
    E=1  D7=0  D6=1  D5=0  D4=0
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    E=1  D7=1  D6=0  D5=0  D4=1
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=1  D4=0
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    E=1  D7=1  D6=1  D5=1  D4=0
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    E=1  D7=0  D6=1  D5=1  D4=0
    
    E=1  D7=0  D6=0  D5=0  D4=0
    E=1  D7=1  D6=1  D5=0  D4=0
    Last edited by Luciano; - 18th January 2006 at 21:47.

  16. #16
    boboco's Avatar
    boboco Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default LCD Control

    Hi all,

    thanks for the help.

    Curious is that the first line functions exactly as it should in every way, only the second line not. If I turn the contrast up to maximal all pixels turn black, though, so at least the line isn't dead.

    I've temporarily replaced the Displaytech with another type of unit. (all that work...., sob!) It worked at once so I take it that the Displaytech is bugged in some way. I've ordered a new one and hope that that will work, otherwise I'll have to change the whole construction to use some other. I'll report when I've got the results.

    Another short question on LCD control +PBP. If I want to control a 4 liner, which is essentially two complete LCDs in one, I've been doing it by switching both enable lines via resistors from one port and shorting each of the enable lines respectively with another two ports to disable it.

    It must be possible to program the PIC so that the selection of two enables is directly possible. (DEFINEs?) I've looked on the board but haven't found anything. Any ideas?

    Greetings

    Rob

  17. #17
    boboco's Avatar
    boboco Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default LCD Control

    Hi all again,

    sorry Luciano, I didn't mention your post. As it would seem, the KS0077 isn't directly compatable to the HD44780. If that is the case, it would be interesting to write code for it as it is similar. If time allows, I'll try it.

    Greetings,
    Rob

  18. #18
    boboco's Avatar
    boboco Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default LCD Control

    Hi all,

    thanks for the help.

    Curious is that the first line functions exactly as it should in every way, only the second line not. If I turn the contrast up to maximal all pixels turn black, though, so at least the line isn't dead.

    I've temporarily replaced the Displaytech with another type of unit. (all that work...., sob!) It worked at once so I take it that the Displaytech is bugged in some way. I've ordered a new one and hope that that will work, otherwise I'll have to change the whole construction to use some other. I'll report when I've got the results.

    Another short question on LCD control +PBP. If I want to control a 4 liner, which is essentially two complete LCDs in one, I've been doing it by switching both enable lines via resistors from one port and shorting each of the enable lines respectively with another two ports to disable it.

    It must be possible to program the PIC so that the selection of two enables is directly possible. (DEFINEs?) I've looked on the board but haven't found anything. Any ideas?

    Greetings

    Rob

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    695


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi,

    Your display is not correctly initialized.
    (This is why you get only one line).

    In order to use your LCD (KS0070b), you will have
    to manually initialize the KS0070b before you call the
    first PicBasic LCDOUT.

    Below you can find the pseudo code + a table.

    Best regards,

    Luciano


    See PDF page 32 for the initialization of the KS0070B in 4 bit mode
    http://www.ee.oulu.fi/research/tklab...river-3316.pdf


    Code:
    KS0070b Initialization
    
    2x16 LCD (KS0070b)
    4 bit mode
    2 lines
    Display=on
    Cursor=off
    Blink=off
    Increment mode
    Entire shif=off
    
    (Pseude-code, same as the table below).
    
    ==============================================
    Power on  
    (PIC and LCD module).
    ==============================================
    Wait 40 ms
    ==============================================
    
    (Function Set)
    
    ------------------
    Set the LCD pins: 
    DB7,DB6,DB5,DB4 = 0010
    
    Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT Enable_Pin,100 (min.100 µs) 
    ------------------
    Set the LCD pins:
    DB7,DB6,DB5,DB4 = 0010
    
    Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT Enable_Pin,100 (min.100 µs)
    ------------------
    Set the LCD pins:
    DB7,DB6,DB5,DB4 = 1000 (2 lines, 5x7 dots)
    
    Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT Enable_Pin,100 (min.100 µs)
    ------------------
    ==============================================
    Wait 100 µs
    ==============================================
    
    (Display On/Off Control)
    
    Set the LCD pins: 
    DB7,DB6,DB5,DB4 = 0000 
    
    Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT Enable_Pin,100 (min.100 µs)
     
    Set the LCD pins: 
    DB7,DB6,DB5,DB4 = 1100 (Display on, cursor off, blink off).
    
    Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT Enable_Pin,100 (min.100 µs) 
    
    ==============================================
    Wait 100 µs
    ==============================================
    
    (Clear display)
    
    Set the LCD pins:
    DB7,DB6,DB5,DB4 = 0000 
    
    Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT Enable_Pin,100 (min.100 µs) 
    
    Set the LCD pins:
    DB7,DB6,DB5,DB4 = 0001
    
    Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT Enable_Pin,100 (min.100 µs) 
    
    ==============================================
    Wait 2 ms
    ==============================================
    
    (Entry Mode Set)
    
    Set the LCD pins:
    DB7,DB6,DB5,DB4 = 0000
    
    Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT Enable_Pin,100 (min.100 µs) 
    
    Set the LCD pins:
    DB7,DB6,DB5,DB4 = 0110 (Incremet mode, entire shif off). 
    
    Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT Enable_Pin,100 (min.100 µs) 
    
    ==============================================
    Wait 2 ms
    ==============================================
    
    
    End of the KS0070b Initialization.
    Last edited by Luciano; - 19th January 2006 at 21:36.

  20. #20
    boboco's Avatar
    boboco Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs up LCD Control

    Hello Luciano,

    Thanks, Pal. Now it works. And I've learnt something new.

    Best greetings,

    Rob
    Last edited by boboco; - 21st January 2006 at 13:15.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    i two have purchased an lcd that uses a k0007b criver chip i tried you example of initalising the display manualy not notheing hear is my code can some one check it for me please.

    '************************************************* ***************
    '* Name : LCD template.BAS *
    '* Author : John Hodgkiss *
    '* Notice : Copyright (c) 2007 John Hodgkiss *
    '* : All Rights Reserved *
    '* Date : 17/03/2007 *
    '* Version : 1.0 *
    '* Notes : *
    '* : *
    '************************************************* ****************


    'Template program for LCD useing a K0007b driver chip
    'KS0070b Initialization

    '2x16 LCD (KS0070b)
    '4 bit mode
    '2 lines
    'Display=on
    'Cursor=off
    'Blink=off
    'Increment mode
    'Entire shif=off

    start:
    'Power on


    'set variables

    output portA
    Db7 var byte
    Db6 var byte
    Db5 var byte
    Db4 var byte
    RS var byte
    E var byte
    PauseA var byte

    PauseC var byte
    'set constants

    PauseA = 10 ' 100us

    PauseC = 200 ' 2ms

    'define
    DEFINE LCD_DREG PORTA 'LCD data port

    DEFINE LCD_DBIT 0 'LCD data starting bit 0 or 4

    DEFINE LCD_RSREG PORTA 'LCD register select port
    DEFINE LCD_RSBIT 5 'LCD register select bit

    DEFINE LCD_EREG PORTA 'LCD enable port
    DEFINE LCD_EBIT 4 'LCD enable bit

    DEFINE LCD_BITS 4 'LCD bus size 4 or 8

    DEFINE LCD_LINES 2 'Number lines on LCD

    DEFINE LCD_COMMANDUS 2000 'Command delay time in us

    DEFINE LCD_DATAUS 50 'Data delay time in us


    pause 400 'pause for 40ms for lcd to start up




    'set pins

    Db7 = portA.3
    Db6 = portA.2
    Db5 = portA.1
    Db4 = portA.0

    RS = portA.4
    E = PortB.3

    output portA
    Output portB
    portA = low
    PortB = low
    setup:

    DB7 = 0
    DB6 = 0
    DB5 = 1
    DB4 = 0
    'Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT E, 100
    pause PauseA
    E = low

    DB7 = 0
    DB6 = 0
    DB5 = 1
    DB4 = 0
    'Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT E, 100
    pause PauseA
    E = low

    'set 2 lines 5x7 dots
    DB7 = 1
    DB6 = 0
    DB5 = 0
    DB4 = 0
    'Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT E, 100
    pause PauseA
    E = low

    pause PauseA 'pause 100us

    'turn display On/Off control

    DB7 = 0
    DB6 = 0
    DB5 = 0
    DB4 = 0
    'Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT E, 100
    pause PauseA
    E = low

    'Display cursor off, blink off
    DB7 = 1
    DB6 = 1
    DB5 = 1
    DB4 = 1
    'Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT E, 100
    pause PauseA
    E = low

    pause 10 ' wait 100us

    'clear display

    DB7 = 0
    DB6 = 0
    DB5 = 1
    DB4 = 0
    'Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT E, 100
    pause PauseA
    E = low

    DB7 = 0
    DB6 = 0
    DB5 = 0
    DB4 = 1
    'Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT E, 100
    pause PauseA
    E = low

    pause PauseC 'pause 2ms

    'Entry mode

    DB7 = 0
    DB6 = 0
    DB5 = 0
    DB4 = 0
    'Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT E, 100
    pause PauseA
    E = low

    DB7 = 0
    DB6 = 1
    DB5 = 1
    DB4 = 0
    'Toggle the Enable line:
    PULSOUT E, 100
    pause PauseA
    E = low

    pause pauseC


    loop:

    Lcdout $fe, 1 ' Clear LCD screen
    Lcdout "Hello" ' Display Hello
    Pause 500 ' Wait .5 second

    Lcdout $fe, 1 ' Clear LCD screen
    Lcdout "World"
    Pause 500 ' Wait .5 second

    Goto loop ' Do it forever




    is this correct??

    the dispaly does light up but thats it
    here is a link to the displays pdf file
    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Media/PDFs/N27AZ.pdf

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    hi there again i have been up all night trying to get this thing working no luck can some one please have a lok at my code or does anyone know where a example piece of code is. please iam desperate

  23. #23


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile more info

    not a expert but my problems has always been with using a higher speed osc
    and not reseting lcd_dataus to match the crystal more delay for higher speeds just a thought

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    hi there iam not sure what you mean can you explane

  25. #25


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink try

    when i have a problem with the lcd display
    it has been the fact that i use a 20 osc
    and what works for me is to change line

    define lcd_dataus 50

    to

    define lcd_dataus 200

    it just works for me

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    hi there thanks for the reply.

    how do you know your lcd is in working order, i have ready that if you just provide power to it you should see black boxes is this true. i tried this and all i get is the backlighting up but no boxes.

  27. #27
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Which compiler are you using? 'cause if that code above is PicBasicPro, you really, really need to get reading the PBP manual and learn it.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    You don't have any Black boxes????

    Or your contrast POT is crap, or you didn't installed it correctly.. or you forgot. ANY character LCD i know, once connected will produce those Black boxes.

    R/W pin is left floating in the air... must be tied to gnd

    Some LCD brand may need to tie unused DB<4:0> to Vss or Vdd... have a look to the datasheet
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jhdgkss View Post
    hi there thanks for the reply.

    how do you know your lcd is in working order, i have ready that if you just provide power to it you should see black boxes is this true. i tried this and all i get is the backlighting up but no boxes.
    Power to LCD - pin 1 ground, pin 2 is 5 volts positive, pin 3 center lug of contrast pot. these are the primary power leads, pin 4 R/s bit, pin 5 R/w and must be as mister_e said ground etc etc . . . now pin 15 Power for LED backlight, pin 16 LED backlight ground. Just because led backlight is on does not mean lcd is powered.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

Similar Threads

  1. 16f688 LCD what have I done wrong
    By spitfiredriver in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 8th August 2009, 19:54
  2. Play with LCD on PICDEM
    By The IceMan in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 22nd August 2008, 16:56
  3. Need help with LCD number display.
    By Steve Matson in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: - 26th June 2007, 23:07
  4. LCD will not start
    By btaylor in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: - 24th May 2007, 02:30
  5. 4x40 LCD control problem
    By NL2TTL in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 5th January 2005, 11:43

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts