CDlite to MicroCode Studio


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    down south
    Posts
    90

    Smile CDlite to MicroCode Studio

    I have to decided to migrate my simple hobby programing from CDLITE to MicroCode Studio
    in doing so I ran into a little problem.
    when I coped and pasted from CDLITE to MicCode
    I get a trying to redefine error
    after researching the problem here. I replace this
    @ DEVICE pic12F629
    @ DEVICE pic12F629, INTRC_OSC_NOCLKOUT
    @ DEVICE pic12F629, WDT_ON
    @ DEVICE pic12F629, MCLR_OFF
    @ DEVICE pic12F629, CPD_OFF
    @ DEVICE pic12F629, BOD_OFF
    @ DEVICE pic12F629, PWRT_ON
    @ DEVICE pic12F629, PROTECT_OFF

    with this

    pic12F629
    _INTRC_OSC_NOCLKOUT
    _WDT_ON
    _MCLR_OFF
    _CPD_OFF
    _BOD_OFF
    _PWRT_ON
    _PROTECT_OFF

    and it compiled but I'm not sure if this IS the currect way of doing it.
    like I said I'm only a hobbyist doing simple programming (and having fun learning)

    thank you for any and all help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If i compile you first line and using PM, it's working here without any error. If you want to use MPASM to compile your code, you will have to change it a little bit.

    Have a look at the following....
    Presetting Configuration Fuses (PIC Defines) into your Program
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=543
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    down south
    Posts
    90


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Sorry but I get a little confused on this stuff. I'm just a hobbist trying to learn
    I'm using MPLAB IDE v6.62 ,PICkit 1 flash starter kit & PBP
    I've not changed anything other than going from Cdlite to microcode. using some code that I had written
    with cd lite
    Last edited by grounded; - 29th January 2007 at 21:08.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    try
    Code:
    @ __CONFIG _INTRC_OSC_NOCLKOUT & _WDT_ON & _PWRTE_ON & _MCLRE_OFF & _PWRTE_ON & _BODEN_ON & _CPD_OFF & _CP_OFF
    now maybe you'll get the Overwriting previous address contents(2007) warning, just open 12F629.INC file in the PBP folder and comment-out all default config fuses. it should looks like
    Code:
    ;****************************************************************
    ;*  12F629.INC                                                  *
    ;*                                                              *
    ;*  By        : Leonard Zerman, Jeff Schmoyer                   *
    ;*  Notice    : Copyright (c) 2005 microEngineering Labs, Inc.  *
    ;*              All Rights Reserved                             *
    ;*  Date      : 08/31/05                                        *
    ;*  Version   : 2.46a                                           *
    ;*  Notes     :                                                 *
    ;****************************************************************
            NOLIST
        ifdef PM_USED
            LIST
            include 'M12F629.INC'	; PM header
            ;device  pic12F629, intrc_osc_noclkout, wdt_on, mclr_on, protect_off
            XALL
            NOLIST
        else
            LIST
            LIST p = 12F629, r = dec, w = -302
            INCLUDE "P12F629.INC"	; MPASM  Header
            ;__config _INTRC_OSC_NOCLKOUT & _WDT_ON & _MCLRE_ON & _CP_OFF
            NOLIST
        endif
            LIST
    Recompile and TADA, no more error message... if you have selected MPASM to compile your code. If you're using MPLAB it should work. Unless, post your code here.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  5. #5
    malc-c's Avatar
    malc-c Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    It maybe worth downloading the current version of MPLAB (at least ver 7.50)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    down south
    Posts
    90


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile

    Ok mister_e I did just what you said and it did just what you said. So I guess
    I'm good to go.
    But this brings me to another ?. IF I had not config. fuses in my code would it then use these defaults fuses that are in the INC file. and if so could I goto the INC and change say _MCLRE_OFF save changes and not have to do it in code. just trying to learn and I also learned in this lesson that with CDlite I'm using PM and with MicroCode I'm using MPASM

    malc-c good point
    It's nice to have a place to come to for help
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Yes you could just edit the .INC file and leave it like this. If you ALWAYS use the same config fuses... no problem.

    I still prefer to set and see them in my code... but it's me
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

Similar Threads

  1. Interrupt & device setup for a PIC16F628A in Microcode Studio Plus
    By wildpikachu in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: - 3rd May 2008, 16:28
  2. Microcode studio loader problem
    By woodygjw in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 10th September 2007, 01:18
  3. Microcode studio and USB pics
    By KPDes in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 27th May 2007, 09:28
  4. New error with MicroCode Studio?
    By jswayze in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 20th February 2006, 20:36
  5. How to used ICD of microcode studio
    By chai98a in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 19th November 2005, 00:29

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts