displays


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: displays

  1. #1

    Cool displays

    looking for something that would provide txet display for those of us that have trouble seeing small type would like to drive from a pic have good brightness and size any suggestions?

    same subject different track do the make something that can superimpose
    text on a tv screen

    again pic driven

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah USA
    Posts
    517


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

  3. #3


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default thanks

    great help appreicate you take the time
    links were perfect to get me started

    ty

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah USA
    Posts
    517


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile

    In the last three years or so, one of the hobby journals (popular electronics, nuts and volts, circuit cellar, or every day practical electronics) had an article on adding text to video via microcontroller. I cannot remember the issue and will look - maybe someone else remembers?
    Paul Borgmeier
    Salt Lake City, UT
    USA
    __________________

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Vfd

    Quote Originally Posted by jcleaver View Post
    looking for something that would provide txet display for those of us that have trouble seeing small type would like to drive from a pic have good brightness and size any suggestions?

    same subject different track do the make something that can superimpose
    text on a tv screen

    again pic driven

    thanks
    Vacuum Flourscent Displays - there are some available that are pin for pin interchangable with LCDs, if you want really large VFDs then get a POS display like the grocery store uses, cheap on ebay - rs232 compatable.
    JS
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  6. #6


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default lcd commands

    thinking about going to 4 line display
    know the first line 1 second line $c0
    can someone help with the 3 and fourth line commands

    dont see in manual pbp

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Mentor, Ohio
    Posts
    352


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile

    Hi Jack,

    Just like the RTC constants, you can set them for the displays:

    I CON 254 'Control byte
    Clr CON 1 'Clear the display
    Line1 CON 128 'Point to start of Line 1
    Line2 CON 192 'Point to start of Line 2
    Line3 CON 148 'Point to start of Line 3
    Line4 CON 212 'Point to start of Line 4

    Example:

    LCDOut I,Clr
    LCDOut I,Line1,"Breckenridge Village"
    LCDOut I,Line3+2, hex2 mon, "/", hex2 date, "/", hex2 yr, " ", HEX2 hr, ":", HEX2 MINs

    Notice the "Line3+2" This says to move the cursor in 2 spaces

    By the way, the project that this code example came from uses a Noritake VFD display. Nice and bright-you can miss it! It does draw power though, about 250ma if I remember properly.


    HTH,

    BobK

  8. #8


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default lcd command

    bob thanks for the info
    however these lcd commands do not work with my pbp
    get all type of errors
    any ideas?
    appreicate your help
    example of mine is

    lcdout $fe,1 first line
    lcdout $fe,$c0 second line

    seems to be hanging up on expression line 3+2
    has this something to do with setting the display for 4 lines or?

    never mind got it was not defineing var works now
    going to glue my toes back on (ha ha)
    thanks again for your time and effort
    Last edited by jcleaver; - 10th February 2007 at 16:45.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Which error message you get?

    Code:
            '
            '       LCD setup
            '       =========
            DEFINE LCD_DREG PORTB               ' LCD data port
            DEFINE LCD_DBIT 0                   ' LCD data starting bit
            DEFINE LCD_RSREG PORTB              ' LCD register select port
            DEFINE LCD_RSBIT 4                  ' LCD register select bit
            DEFINE LCD_EREG PORTB               ' LCD enable port
            DEFINE LCD_EBIT 5                   ' LCD enable bit
            DEFINE LCD_BITS 4                   ' LCD data bus size
            DEFINE LCD_LINES 4                  ' Number lines on LCD
            DEFINE LCD_COMMANDUS 2000           ' Command delay time in us
            DEFINE LCD_DATAUS 50                ' Data delay time in us
    
            Pause   500                         ' LCD startup delay        
            LCDOUT  $FE,  1,"LINE 1",_
                    $FE,$C0,"LINE 2",_
                    $FE,$94,"LINE 3",_
                    $FE,$D4,"LINE 4"
    SpinHere:
            goto spinhere
    It's written black on white in the manual, or in the MicroCode Studio Help.
    Last edited by mister_e; - 10th February 2007 at 16:51.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  10. #10


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default error messages

    got this ok thanks for the different spin

    another question
    when i try to use mpsam for a assembler

    get a whole bunch of error messages most error 113 symble no previously defined
    complies fine not using mpsam dont know if this is a problem or not

    again thanks to all of you that help us out

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    More than often the error message is not of any help using MPASM or PM. Paste your whole code here and tell us your PIC #, PBP version , MPASM version.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  12. #12


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default errors

    using your example above

    pbp 2.46

    pic 16f877a

    not sure what ver of mpsam

    and you are 100% right aout the manual

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Working fine here!

    Maybe you have some corrupted file, time to get an MPASM update OR redo a fresh installation of MPASM + PBP.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  14. #14


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default ideas

    thanks
    microchip is down for maintance will try later to get latest ver mpsam

    ? will reinstalling pbp lose what i hav been working on

    jack

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    It's not suppose to. It should just overwrite what's already there.

    Maybe it worth to do a little backup of it, or copy it to another directory.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  16. #16


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default next?

    tried to reinstall pbp

    set up a new folder

    but when i go to mcs and try to set the assembler to another folder
    it always reverts to the folder i installed pbp in the first install
    tried manual still wont switch what file is it looking for on the assembler?
    get the complier to move to the new folder

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Try this... rename the first installation folder to XYZ. Then rename your new installation folder to the older one.

    It have to work.

    OR change the path in the Windows XP environment variables, then reboot. (or simply delete the OLD installation path... make sure the new one is listed...)
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  18. #18


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default ??????/

    interesting still went to the renamed folder did not think that would happen

    even tried reinstalling mcs
    its looking for something that is only in that folder

    dont know what afraid to delete

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jcleaver View Post

    dont know what afraid to delete
    Editing inside folders,Do not delete, just comment out by adding ; at beginning of line.
    Last edited by Archangel; - 10th February 2007 at 22:16.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jcleaver View Post
    bob thanks for the info
    however these lcd commands do not work with my pbp
    get all type of errors
    any ideas?
    appreicate your help
    example of mine is

    lcdout $fe,1 first line
    lcdout $fe,$c0 second line

    seems to be hanging up on expression line 3+2
    has this something to do with setting the display for 4 lines or?

    never mind got it was not defineing var works now
    going to glue my toes back on (ha ha)
    thanks again for your time and effort
    Hi Jack,
    if you have trouble dealing with hex use decimal like this:
    Code:
    LCDOUT 254,1    ' Clears Display
    LCDOUT 254,128,"Here's how to output"
    LCDOUT 254,192,"Strings from code"
    LCDOUT 254,148,"space easily !"
    LCDOUT 254,212,"Where you put it"
    now say you want line three to move over 4 spaces, just add as so:
    LCDOUT 254,152,"space easily!" same as LCDOUT 254,148 + 4,"space easily!"
    JS
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

Similar Threads

  1. 7 Segment Displays and MAX7219
    By Bill Legge in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: - 31st October 2010, 18:30
  2. Anyone using Vacuum Flurecent Displays?
    By Art in forum General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 24th March 2010, 23:30
  3. Multplexing two 7-Segment Displays with PIC16F84A
    By lawriem72 in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 19th July 2007, 21:27
  4. LCD Displays
    By Roland in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 16th August 2005, 09:43
  5. Melanie's LCD displays
    By BobK in forum Adverts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 24th October 2004, 11:27

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts