GP2 on a 10F202 as output


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    251

    Default GP2 on a 10F202 as output

    I read the whole datasheet of the 10F202 and I did not succeed in finding how to set GP2 as an output.
    When I put a led via a resistor at GP0, GP1 and GP2 only the GP0 and GP1 leds are working the led on GP2 remains off. (not broken).
    See small example.
    What do I forget ??
    Code:
    		'test voor 10f202
    			
    		@ DEVICE PIC10F202,INTRC_OSC
    		@ DEVICE PIC10F202,MCLR_OFF
    		@ DEVICE PIC10F202,PROTECT_OFF
    		@ DEVICE PIC10F202,WDT_OFF
    		
    		DEFINE	OSC	4
    				
    		TRISIO	  = %00000000
    		OSCCAL.0  = 0
    		
    		UIT1	VAR	GPIO.0
    		UIT2	VAR	GPIO.1
    		UIT3	VAR	GPIO.2
    		IN1	VAR	GPIO.3
    		
    	
    		
    		
    
    	
    BEGIN:
    		IF IN1 = 0 Then
    		UIT1 = 0
    		UIT2 = 1
    		UIT3 = 0
    		EndIF
    		
    		IF IN1 = 1 Then
    		UIT1 = 1
    		UIT2 = 0
    		UIT3 = 1
    		EndIF
    		
    		GoTo BEGIN

  2. #2
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mat janssen View Post
    I read the whole datasheet of the 10F202 and I did not succeed in finding how to set GP2 as an output.
    When I put a led via a resistor at GP0, GP1 and GP2 only the GP0 and GP1 leds are working the led on GP2 remains off. (not broken).
    See small example.
    What do I forget ??
    Code:
    		'test voor 10f202
    			
    		@ DEVICE PIC10F202,INTRC_OSC
    		@ DEVICE PIC10F202,MCLR_OFF
    		@ DEVICE PIC10F202,PROTECT_OFF
    		@ DEVICE PIC10F202,WDT_OFF
    		
    		DEFINE	OSC	4
    				
    		TRISIO	  = %00000000
    		OSCCAL.0  = 0
    		
    		UIT1	VAR	GPIO.0 : UIT2	VAR	GPIO.1 : UIT3	VAR	GPIO.2 : IN1	VAR	GPIO.3
    	
    BEGIN:
    		IF IN1 = 0 Then
    		UIT1 = 0:UIT2 = 1:UIT3 = 0
    		EndIF
    		
    		IF IN1 = 1 Then
    		UIT1 = 1:UIT2 = 0:UIT3 = 1
    		EndIF
    		
    		GoTo BEGIN
    10F202 datasheet (DS41239A)....page 21 (Section 4.6) and page 37 (Section 8.0) will give you all the answers you need.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    i'll bet on
    Code:
    OPTION_REG.5=0
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    251


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    @ Skimask:
    I read that part. Thats why I put in the programm :OSCCAL.0 = 0

    @ Mister_e:
    You win the price. That helped.
    I read also that the option reg bit 5 should be 0 , but I wrote at that time in my programm OPTION.5 = 0 , and the compile gave me an error. I forgot to type it in the correct way.
    Thanks.
    Regards
    Mat

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    yup OPTION.5 won't work unless you decide to redefine it
    Code:
    @OPTION=OPTION_REG
    OPTION VAR BYTE EXT
        ' or the simple one
    OPTION VAR OPTION_REG
    Doesn't help if you don't know OPTION_REG

    In this case you could still open the filename.ASM file, there you'll have...
    Code:
    R0              		EQU	RAM_START + 000h
    R1              		EQU	RAM_START + 002h
    R2              		EQU	RAM_START + 004h
    FLAGS           		EQU	RAM_START + 006h
    R4              		EQU	RAM_START + 007h
    R3              		EQU	RAM_START + 008h
    GOP             		EQU	RAM_START + 00Ah
    OPTION_REG      		EQU	RAM_START + 00Bh
    RM1             		EQU	RAM_START + 00Ch
    RR1             		EQU	RAM_START + 00Dh
    SOFT_STACK_PTR  		EQU	RAM_START + 00Eh
    TRISIO          		EQU	RAM_START + 00Fh
    SOFT_STACK      		EQU	RAM_START + 010h
    Last edited by mister_e; - 7th January 2007 at 12:27.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    251


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking

    I know, but still !!

Similar Threads

  1. Help changing CCP3 output pin
    By ChrisHelvey in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 15th July 2008, 02:30
  2. Bit Banging input to output on PIC16F876A
    By Bronurstomp in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: - 26th June 2008, 19:50
  3. Serious Serial Situation Setbacks...
    By Dansdog in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 7th February 2007, 03:46
  4. Using LEDs as light sensors
    By skimask in forum Code Examples
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 30th December 2006, 22:19
  5. HSEROUT Newbie question/problem
    By Mark Scotford in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: - 11th July 2006, 14:44

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts