Can defines be changed with port input?


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818

    Default Can defines be changed with port input?

    Hello Again Everyone,
    Is it possible to alter <h4>DEFINES</h4> by assigning an alias or variable to their value and then making them subject to port input?
    I want to alter the DEFINE HSER_SPBRG and LCD lines = X defines by switching port inputs, but I get assembler errors if I try method listed below.
    Thank You for your patience, and help.
    Joe



    DEFINE HSER_SPBRG BAUD ' FOR 20MHZ 129 = 2400, 32=9600,25 @ 4 for 2400
    define BAUD Var
    BAUD = 129
    if PortB.3 =1 then
    BAUD = 32

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,615


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink Assembler !!!

    Hi, Joe

    As DEFINEs write to special registers or PBP constants ... you could consider it's "a kind" of CON statement !!!

    for values, a look to PBPxx.lib and the function listing could give you the value name ... in order you to change it.

    For registers, It wil be much better to change their values Through assembler ( As DEFINEs do ...) : Addressing them directly ...

    But Think to disable the concerned peripheral before any change ... or the mix might be funny ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Campbell, CA
    Posts
    1,107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    You don't need to change defines to change the baud rate. In PBP, the baud rate generator gets set once, at the beginning of the program. Your program can change it any time later by writing to the SPBRG register. I switch between baud rates all the time in my programs.

    Just remember - when using the UART, your program writes the output buffer and moves on, which means that you can still be outputting a byte many instructions after the HSEROUT. You should wait at least two byte-times after any HSEROUT command before you change the baud rate.
    Charles Linquist

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Like This ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Charles Linquis
    You don't need to change defines to change the baud rate. In PBP, the baud rate generator gets set once, at the beginning of the program. Your program can change it any time later by writing to the SPBRG register. I switch between baud rates all the time in my programs.

    Just remember - when using the UART, your program writes the output buffer and moves on, which means that you can still be outputting a byte many instructions after the HSEROUT. You should wait at least two byte-times after any HSEROUT command before you change the baud rate.
    Hi Charles,
    Happy Thanksgiving to you and all who share this forum!
    I am thankful to all who post here.

    So are you saying, the statement posted below:
    <h4>DEFINE HSER_SPBRG 32 ' __ _ FOR 20MHZ 129 = 2400, 32=9600,25 @ 4 for 2400, </h4> might be written as something like:<h4> IF PortB.n = 1
    THEN HSER_SPBRG = 32
    ELSE
    HSER_SPBRG = 129</h4>
    JS

    EDIT
    AHHHH SOOO
    I see, just define it to your default and change it later with SPBRG = "new setting number"
    <h3>THANKS CHARLES !</h3>
    Last edited by Archangel; - 23rd November 2006 at 22:47.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    SPBRG is the USART register. so just writing to it change the baudrate.

    SPBRG=x
    SPBRG=y
    '
    '
    '
    and so on

    AND you could also skip all DEFINEs, just write to the according register... as the PICMultiCalc .

    Code:
    RCSTA = $90 ' Enable serial port & continuous receive
    TXSTA = $24 ' Enable transmit, BRGH = 1
    SPBRG = 129 ' 9600 Baud @ 0.16%
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Defining Question

    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e
    AND you could also skip all DEFINEs, just write to the according register... as the PICMultiCalc .
    Thank You mister_e,
    so many subtel little turns and twists to learn. Can you answer this?
    If I define
    Code:
    DEFINE LCD_LINES 2
    and send
    Code:
    serout PortB.4,T9600,[254,128,"9600 baud line 1~"] '128 so as not to add space
    pause 100
    serout PortB.4,T9600,[254,192,"9600 baud line 2~"] 
    pause 100
    serout PortB.4,T9600,[254,148,"9600 baud line 3~"] 
    pause 100
    serout PortB.4,T9600,[254,212,"9600 baud line 4~"]
    pause 100
    It still displays all 4 lines as if define was set to 4?
    JS

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default



    The LCDOUT defines don't alter the SERIN/SEROUT... it's two different things.

    If you want to use the internal USART RCSTA/TXSTA/SPBRG you have to use HSEROUT/HSERIN AND the dedicated I/O.

    If you want to use your favourite I/O and don't want to mess your time in calcs, use SEROUT/SEROUT2. these allow to change the baudrate on the fly without too much effort, fat free and allow to use almost every PIC i/o.

    And if you want to configure your Serial LCD... i don't know how as you never said wich one you're using

    But for sure LCD_LINES is not the solution.
    Last edited by mister_e; - 24th November 2006 at 03:47.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile LCDOUT, not serout, herserout

    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e


    The LCDOUT defines don't alter the SERIN/SEROUT... it's two different things.
    Yes , that I knew already
    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e
    If you want to use the internal USART RCSTA/TXSTA/SPBRG you have to use HSEROUT/HSERIN AND the dedicated I/O.
    This I am already doing and now understand how to shift baud rates . . easy
    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e
    If you want to use your favourite I/O and don't want to mess your time in calcs, use SEROUT/SEROUT2. these allow to change the baudrate on the fly without too much effort, fat free and allow to use almost every PIC i/o.
    No need, serial backpack works great, tweaking to add features.
    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e
    And if you want to configure your Serial LCD... i don't know how as you never said which one you're using

    But for sure LCD_LINES is not the solution.
    My real question was, or is : in the <h4>LCDOUT DEFINES</h4> if LCD_LINES 2 has no apparant effect to limit the LCD from displaying more, why is it even used?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe S.
    <h4>LCDOUT DEFINES</h4> if LCD_LINES 2 has no apparant effect to limit the LCD from displaying more, why is it even used?
    In the example code you gave you are sending to a Serial LCD display using SEROUT

    LCDOUT DEFINES are exactly what the name suggests...definitions for the LCDOUT command which you are not using!!!

    Likewise HSER_ defines are for HSEROUT and will have no effect on any SEROUT commands.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Sorry you are confused

    Quote Originally Posted by keithdoxey
    In the example code you gave you are sending to a Serial LCD display using SEROUT

    LCDOUT DEFINES are exactly what the name suggests...definitions for the LCDOUT command which you are not using!!!

    Likewise HSER_ defines are for HSEROUT and will have no effect on any SEROUT commands.
    I have code for a serial to parallel backpack adapter, so yes i send serial commands to the adapter pic. It in turn outputs parallel LCDOUT commands and it works quite well. The code is designed to accept lcdout formatting commands to position each line on the lcd. It stores hserin data in a variable and then outputs into a standard LCD via LCDOUT. NOW in the lcd Defines which affect the PARALLEL LCD configured as a 4 bit display I have installed the following:
    DEFINE LCD_LINES 2. the display seems unaffected when hooked up to a 4 line display, as it continues to correctly display 4 lines of data sent to it. SO THE QUESTION REMAINS, what good is the lines DEFINE if it doesn't limit the output to 2 lines?
    JS

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,615


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink With PbP You may also have to do something from your own ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe S.
    DEFINE LCD_LINES 2. the display seems unaffected when hooked up to a 4 line display, as it continues to correctly display 4 lines of data sent to it. SO THE QUESTION REMAINS, what good is the lines DEFINE if it doesn't limit the output to 2 lines?
    JS
    Hi,Joe

    Those defines are written for most common types of displays ...

    If using exotic displays ...you also have to verify their commands are those PbP sends when configurating the display ...

    Mhhhh, now, If you DO NOT send data one after the other , but specify WHERE you want it to be written ...

    Only 2 lines will be used ...

    But YOU MUST Tell PbP you USE a 4 LINES Display ... PbP can't think you only WANT 2 lines ... no DEFINE for unwanted lines !!!

    CQFD

    Alain.
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 24th November 2006 at 14:42.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Question Continuing Saga

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics
    Hi,Joe

    Mhhhh, now, If you DO NOT send data one after the other , but specify WHERE you want it to be written ...

    Only 2 lines will be used ...

    But YOU MUST Tell PbP you USE a 4 LINES Display ... PbP can't think you only WANT 2 lines ... no DEFINE for unwanted lines !!!

    CQFD

    Alain.
    HI Alain,
    The thing is, if you check post #6, I am sending the data in a manner so as to tell PBP where to write each line, I would expect the software to delimit the display to the addresses available only to a 2 line display if it is defined as a 2 line, even with a 4 line display connected, but it displays all 4 lines. Now if I install a 2 line display, and send 4 lines of data as written in post 6, only the lines written for line 1 and line 2 will display. I would have expected the PIC to truncate the third and fourth lines when set to 2 lines, even when connected to a 4 line display. It appears that is not so. So I still have the question, what effect does DEFINE LCD_LINES have on the LCDOUT command?
    Regards
    JS

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Look at the datasheet for the display

    OK. I didnt know what the LCD_LINES define actually did so I took a look in PBPPIC14.LIB and located this section of code.....

    Code:
        if (LCD_BITS == 8)
          if (LCD_LINES == 1)
            movlw   30h             ; 8-bit mode, 1 line, 5x7 font
          else
            movlw   38h             ; 8-bit mode, 2+ lines, 5x7 font
          endif
        else
          if (LCD_LINES == 1)
            movlw   20h             ; 4-bit mode, 1 line, 5x7 font
          else
            movlw   28h             ; 4-bit mode, 2+ lines, 5x7 font
          endif
        endif
    The "Function Set" register of the 44780 LCD controller chip has the following bits


    D7 = 0
    D6 = 0
    D5 = 1
    D4 = DL
    D3 = N
    D2 = F
    D1 = -
    D0 = -

    where

    DL = DataLength
    1 = 8 bits
    0 = 4 bits

    N = Number of lines
    1 = 2(+) lines
    0 = 1 line

    F = Font
    1 = 5x10 dots
    0 = 5x8 dots

    So looking at the code in the library file, the define is acted upon but is only used to correctly configure the display driver chip for the LCD display connected to it during initialisation.

    When you consider that there isnt a define for LCD_CHARS to declare how many characters are on a line then it follows that it cant do anything clever such as work out that you have reached the end of line 1 and move to the start of line 2.

    PBP does an awful lot of the hard work for you but there are times when you have to take care of some things yourself.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

Similar Threads

  1. Matrix Keypad routine
    By mister_e in forum Code Examples
    Replies: 134
    Last Post: - 18th September 2022, 20:30
  2. Input and Output on same Port
    By Frozen001 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 13th November 2008, 18:46
  3. Accessing Portion of Input Port
    By Frozen001 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: - 24th October 2008, 16:33
  4. Microcontroller with 2 way paging application problem
    By oneohthree in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: - 20th April 2007, 17:27
  5. Timing input pulses and re-outputting them
    By jamie_s in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 28th February 2007, 01:50

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts