Priority interrupt?


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    To give you any more assistance we will need more information.
    What you are explaining is way too vague and ethereal to give an accurate answer.

    What specifically are you trying to do? What are these “signals” you are trying to receive? What are you trying to output? What type of chip are you using? What ports are these “signals” connected to?

  2. #2
    Qacer's Avatar
    Qacer Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hiya!

    Well, let's say the signals are a sample of an analog signal rectified and sent to a multivibrator to turn them into a pulse representation. The pulses are then sent to a pin to a PIC. I don't have any specific chips in mind, but I'm thinking maybe a PIC12F675.

    The signals come from multiple sources. Let's say three. So, I would use three pins from the PIC. Then, when the PIC detects a signal, it is supposed to do some processing and then re-route the signal via a separate analog switch. The PIC would control the analog switch.

    So as different signals come along from different sources, then the PIC is supposed to prioritized them based on which source the signal comes from. So, if the PIC is processing a signal from a 2nd priority source and a 1st priority signal comes along, it is supposed to stop what its doing and process the 1st priority signal.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Interrupts are determined by the pic you choose.

    The only interrupt that might apply, depending on the pic, is PortB change. Even then all it would do is jump to a sub anytime one of the affected ports changed status. You still would need to write code to determine the "priorities" you are speaking of.

    Based on the application interrupts are not going to be any assistance to you. You are going to have to do this conventionally by polling each pin and writing conditional statements. Interrupts don't function in the way you are hoping they would.

    I would assume this if for the following project http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=4772
    Last edited by DynamoBen; - 6th October 2006 at 04:48.

  4. #4
    Qacer's Avatar
    Qacer Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hello,

    Yep, it is for that project. I thought about polling the pins, but that would take extra battery charge, which I really don't want to do.

    Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Won't go back to SLEEP after 1st Interrupt
    By jellis00 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: - 29th June 2009, 09:00
  2. Can't ID interrupt source with this IntHandler??
    By jellis00 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 3rd June 2009, 02:35
  3. Help with Analog Interrupt
    By brid0030 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 13th February 2008, 18:14
  4. NEWBIE: Some basic questions using interrupts
    By JackPollack in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 8th March 2006, 02:59
  5. USART interrupt not interrupting right
    By Morpheus in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: - 6th March 2005, 01:07

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts