CDLite mpasm case sensitive


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382

    Default CDLite mpasm case sensitive

    I've run into a situation where I need to disable case sensitivity in mpasm. I'm using cdlite and can't figure out how to disable case sensitivity when I compile. (I'm not interested into moving to a different IDE at this point)

    Below is the command line option I have:

    -ampasmwin -oq

    How can I disable case sensitivity of mpasm, via cdlite?
    Last edited by DynamoBen; - 25th September 2006 at 17:42.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I think it is something you do in MPASM, not CDLite.

    You may want to take a look at the command lines of MPASM by which you can disable the case sensitivity.

    I attached a picture; is it what you need? I am not sure.


    <img src="http://img8.picsplace.to/img8/21/asm.GIF" alt="Image Hosting by PicsPlace.to" >
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Or you change CDLite to MicroCode Studio. In this one, you can do it inside the IDe using the menu
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I've tried all kinds of different combinations and I can't get it to work.

    The root cause is I'm using mpasm and ASM commands in my code. CDLite changes ASM to Asm, this makes mpasm throw and error.

    I can't switch to microcode because I'm using a 16f876A and I don't have the cash flow right now to purchase plus.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Have you tried this command line?

    -ampasmwin -oq -c

    .
    DT

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Indeed I did.

    I also tried

    -ampasmwin -oq -oc

    -ampasmwin -oq /c-

    and moved things around quite a bit.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DynamoBen
    ....I don't have the cash flow right now to purchase plus.

    I chose to make no comment there. You are too honest DynamoBen!
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Interesting, I couldn't get the command line to work either. Even though it says how to do it in the help file.

    Well, here's a couple alternatives.

    In the same folder as mpasmwin.exe, open the MPLAB.INI file and modify or add this line.

    CaseSensitive=OFF

    -- or --

    Start the MPASMWIN program directly by clicking on it in windows explorer, or type MPASMWIN from a DOS window.

    Unselect the "case sensitive" checkbox then click "Exit".

    Then try to compile again.

    HTH,
    DT

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Sorry, I guess that doesn't work either. Doh!

    I've found that the /c- option does work when you provide it directly to MPASMWIN.EXE. But it doesn't seem to be passed on by PBPW.

    You might be able to create a batch file to do the compiling. Or use MPLAB instead of CDlite. But you'll need to install the PicBasic Interface to MPLAB. It's on the meLabs website as I recall, been awhile since I did that.

    http://www.melabs.com/support/mplab.htm

    .
    DT

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    You and I are thinking the same way. In the end there should be no reason why this shouldn't work.

    I can try MPLAB.

    I really think someone needs to work on a free or opensource IDE for PicBasic, or one should be included. Microcode is great but $75 is steep, considering PBP is $250 on its own. Needless to say this becomes and expensive hobby when you add things together. All this to blink an LED.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Does $49.95 sound any better?

    http://www.rentron.com/PicBasic/prod...ode_Studio.htm

    MPLAB is as cheap as it gets. Free. It takes a little getting used to. But it does the job. Just no code highlighting.

    The simulator can be handy too. No PIC required.
    .
    DT

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Doh, I meant $50 not $70.

    (working on too many things at once)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Saltburn by the Sea
    Posts
    23


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    > I can't switch to microcode because I'm using a
    > 16f876A and I don't have the cash flow right now
    > to purchase plus.
    > I really think someone needs to work on a free or
    > opensource IDE for PicBasic

    MicroCode Studio (the non PLUS version)

    (a) Supports compilation of the 16F876A
    (b) Is free for non commercial use

    http://www.mecanique.co.uk/software/mcs2300.zip

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I was having a "stupid moment," when I tried the free version I was hitting the ICD compile which requires upgrade.

    If you actually hit the right button it works w/o upgrade. Long story short, I'm up and running!

    Thanks!
    Last edited by DynamoBen; - 26th September 2006 at 00:31.

Similar Threads

  1. Using Nokia LCD
    By BobP in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 300
    Last Post: - 3rd May 2018, 04:47
  2. Sony SIRC IR Issue
    By Ryan7777 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: - 8th August 2015, 08:10
  3. Write Onewire data toa I2C memory / read ASCI
    By Eugeniu in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: - 16th November 2008, 19:19
  4. Crystalfontz LCD
    By jman12 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: - 9th February 2007, 15:04
  5. Interrupt/timer not really interrupting...
    By Tom Gonser in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 22nd May 2005, 22:05

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts