Using Nokia LCD


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 40 of 301

Thread: Using Nokia LCD

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    413


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Using Nokia LCD

    i would like to mention also that the nokia LCD i have is the nokia 5110 which does not have the Vout pin. (if that helps)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Using Nokia LCD

    Seems you're out of codespace... choose another PIC (like PIC16F877) and see if this compile.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    413


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Using Nokia LCD

    ok i will try later in the afternoon. But i just included the 3310.inc file and i just used @ print command. The 3310 took all the space from the pic?

    is there any way to eliminate the 3310.inc and just take small bits from it in order to use only the @ print command.

    My goal is to use it for the RFID tag number. I have done it with 2x16 lcd very simple with uLCD from 4D systems and now i would like to use Nokia lcd because is inexpensive compare to uLCD.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Using Nokia LCD

    Your PIC cannot use READCODE command.
    READCODE: Some PIC16Fxxx and PIC18Xxxxx devices allow program code to be read at run-time. This may be useful for additional data storage or to verify the validity of the program code.
    .MAC -file contains:
    Code:
    READCODE?TB macro Regin, Bitin, Bout
            MOVE?TB Regin, Bitin, EEADR
        clrf    EEADRH
            L?CALL  READCODE
            MOVE?AB Bout
        endm
    READCODE_USED = 1
    And if you check from PIC16F627A/628A/648A datasheet, there is no EEADRH register in the these PICs (reason for error). Therefore you cannot use Scalerobotics (Walter's) great addon (=@ PrintStr) as it is now.

    Also other note about READCODE
    For PIC16F devices, 14-bit-sized data can be read from word code space Addresses.
    Code:
    Addr  VAR WORD
    Variable cannot be WORD.

    Easiest is to change to some other PIC, which support READCODE (e.g 16F8/74A/76A etc...) and which have also more code space

    BR,
    -Gusse-
    Last edited by Gusse; - 15th June 2011 at 08:39.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    413


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Using Nokia LCD

    Hi gusse,

    thanks, so that means that i cannot use any of the pic16f628a or a small pic 12f629.

    I have seen fratello that used the pic but he didnt use the READCODE command.

    Not using a small pic for such a simple code is annoying.

    I will try with a bigget pic.

    In case i want to print the number of the RFID tag do i need the READCODE command to my program?

    If i can avoid or use other method to print letter as a label like fratello did then i might be able to use a small pic.

    Thanks all of you for helping. And really sorry for my questions again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Using Nokia LCD

    You can always use the old way to print LCD
    Instead of
    Code:
    @ PrintStr  0,0, "HELLO"
    use
    Code:
    PosX=0:PosY=0:Gosub Lcd_GotoXY
    Lcd_Data = "H"   
    Gosub Lcd_SendChar
    Lcd_Data = "E"   
    Gosub Lcd_SendChar
    Lcd_Data = "L"   
    Gosub Lcd_SendChar
    Lcd_Data = "L"   
    Gosub Lcd_SendChar
    Lcd_Data = "O"   
    Gosub Lcd_SendChar
    and remove "@ PrintStr" -part from LCD_3310 -file.

    BR,
    -Gusse-

    BTW, "Edit Post" time could be a little bit longer. Couple of hours would be OK. Any changes to get this changed?
    Last edited by Gusse; - 15th June 2011 at 09:27.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    413


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Using Nokia LCD

    i will follow your suggestion. Because right now i'm at work i will try that in the afternoon.

    thanks again. I will let you all know for my results.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    413


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Using Nokia LCD

    i tried to write simpler the code but seems that the pic doesnt work. I also tried with bigger pic.

    thank you all for your help. Its me that i cannot make it.

    thanks again for your time.

Similar Threads

  1. Nokia COLOR LCD PicBasicPro 2.50a example code
    By skimask in forum Code Examples
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: - 28th September 2011, 01:43
  2. 16f688 LCD what have I done wrong
    By spitfiredriver in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 8th August 2009, 19:54
  3. Play with LCD on PICDEM
    By The IceMan in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 22nd August 2008, 16:56
  4. Need help with LCD number display.
    By Steve Matson in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: - 26th June 2007, 23:07
  5. LCD will not start
    By btaylor in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: - 24th May 2007, 02:30

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts