Newbe problem


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Newbe problem

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107

    Default Newbe problem

    I am using 16F627A, I started the program with:
    symbol PortA = 5
    symbol TrisA = $85
    The compiler reports: "syntax error"; what is wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    164


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Russ Kincaid
    I am using 16F627A, I started the program with:
    symbol PortA = 5
    symbol TrisA = $85
    The compiler reports: "syntax error"; what is wrong?

    Try this:
    TRISA = %10000101
    PORTA = %00000101

    Arch

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    PORTA = %00000101 changes the data register? That is not what I want to do.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    164


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Russ Kincaid
    PORTA = %00000101 changes the data register? That is not what I want to do.
    What are you trying to change, if not the state of the port pins?

    Arch

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I just want to define "PortA" as the number 5 so I can write "poke PortA" instead of "poke 5".
    Actually, I don't want to do any of that, I just want to know why there is a syntax error when it is identical to what is in the demo program, which is supposed to be correct.
    Last edited by Russ Kincaid; - 31st January 2006 at 20:21.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Are you using the right compiler for this forum ?

    Hi,

    Are you sure you have posted in the right place ?

    As far as I am aware Symbol is not part of PicBasicPro.

    I certainly have never needed to use it but have seen it used to declare aliases in Proton+.

    With regard to Peek and Poke, this is from the PBP manual...

    However, all of the PICmicro registers can be and should be accessed without using PEEK and POKE. All of the PICmicro registers are considered 8-bit variables by PicBasic Pro and may be used as you would any other byte-sized variable. They can be written directly or used directly in equations.

    TRISA = 0 ' Set PORTA to all outputs
    PORTA.0 = 1 ' Set PORTA bit 0 high


    Regards
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with ASM IRQ using FSR0 on PIC18F252
    By mytekcontrols in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: - 11th March 2008, 20:48
  2. USART Problem , but don't know where, in pc? or in PIC?
    By precision in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 15th July 2007, 08:12
  3. 1 slave 1 master 1 MAX232 1 problem ?
    By SuB-ZeRo in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: - 31st July 2005, 22:59
  4. weird 12F629/675 problem
    By peterdeco1 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: - 7th October 2004, 01:08
  5. PORTA.PinNo = 1 ' problem
    By frank small in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 6th May 2004, 14:30

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts