PWM on PIC16F88


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 37 of 37

Thread: PWM on PIC16F88

  1. #1

    Default PWM on PIC16F88

    Hello Everyone. I am migrating from a 16F819 to a 16F88 for more codespace. I've used the HPWM command on the 16F818 without any problems. I've adjusted the top of the code to try making the 16F88 have the PWM output on portb.3 but it always comes out on portb.0 regardless of my DEFINE statement. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong? Thank you.

    OSCCON = $60 'set int osc to 4mhz
    ANSEL = 0 'all inputs digital
    TRISA = %11111111
    TRISB = 0
    PORTB = 0
    @ DEVICE MCLR_OFF, INTRC_OSC, WDT_ON, LVP_OFF, BOD_OFF, PWRT_ON, PROTECT_ON
    DEFINE CCP1_BIT 3 ' TRYING TO GET PWM ON RB3. IT DOES WORK BUT 'ALWAYS COMES OUT OF RB0
    Pause 500

    START:
    CCP1CON = 0 'TURN OFF PWM
    NAP 4
    IF PORTA.1 = 0 Then blah blah '

    GoTo START

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If you followed the instructions in this thread...

    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=543

    You would have discovered you needed CCPMX_OFF somewhere in your @ DEVICE statement.

    If using MPASM you would have needed _CCP1_RB3 in your config definitions.

    The clue is in the fact that this is a CONFIGURATION WORD (CONFIG FUSE) setting (see PICs Datasheet) therefore you need to make those changes in your CONFIG Definitions which are burnt into the chip at Program Time.

  3. #3


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks Melanie but it still doesn't work. My programmer gives me the option to change CCP1 ports on the F818 but not the F88. I spent hours changing the code but the HPWM command always comes out on RB0.

    @ DEVICE MCLR_OFF, INTRC_OSC, WDT_ON, LVP_OFF, BOD_OFF, PWRT_ON, PROTECT_ON, CCPMX_OFF
    DEFINE CCP1_BIT 3 ' ***IT'S STILL ON RB0

    It compiles without errors but RB0 still outputs the PWM. HELP!! The PC Board pattern will allow the use of RB3 perfectly. If I HAVE to use RB0, I have to cut traces & solder jumper wires. Thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If your programmer does not give you full control of your Configuration Word for the 16F88, you must get back to the vendor that produced your programmer software for an update, or buy a new programmer, or call a friend who has the facility on theirs, or buy a few crates of beer (most problems dissappear after the first crate)...

  5. #5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I guess I have to settle for PWM on RB0. No matter what I do, I can't enable RB3. Now I have 2 new things on my "to do" list. 1 - update my programmer, 2 - buy a case of Budweiser.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    well the Beer option may help or not... What about if you use the MPASM assembler instead of PM?
    Look at the 16F88.INC file..
    Quote Originally Posted by 16F88.INC
    ;================================================= =========================
    ;
    ; Configuration Bits
    ;
    ;================================================= =========================

    _CONFIG1 EQU H'2007'
    _CONFIG2 EQU H'2008'

    ;Configuration Byte 1 Options
    _CP_ALL EQU H'1FFF'
    _CP_OFF EQU H'3FFF'
    _CCP1_RB0 EQU H'3FFF'
    _CCP1_RB3 EQU H'2FFF'
    _DEBUG_OFF EQU H'3FFF'
    _DEBUG_ON EQU H'37FF'
    _WRT_PROTECT_OFF EQU H'3FFF' ;No program memory write protection
    _WRT_PROTECT_256 EQU H'3DFF' ;First 256 program memory protected
    _WRT_PROTECT_2048 EQU H'3BFF' ;First 2048 program memory protected
    _WRT_PROTECT_ALL EQU H'39FF' ;All of program memory protected
    _CPD_ON EQU H'3EFF'
    _CPD_OFF EQU H'3FFF'
    _LVP_ON EQU H'3FFF'
    _LVP_OFF EQU H'3F7F'
    _BODEN_ON EQU H'3FFF'
    _BODEN_OFF EQU H'3FBF'
    _MCLR_ON EQU H'3FFF'
    _MCLR_OFF EQU H'3FDF'
    _PWRTE_OFF EQU H'3FFF'
    _PWRTE_ON EQU H'3FF7'
    _WDT_ON EQU H'3FFF'
    _WDT_OFF EQU H'3FFB'
    _EXTRC_CLKOUT EQU H'3FFF'
    _EXTRC_IO EQU H'3FFE'
    _INTRC_CLKOUT EQU H'3FFD'
    _INTRC_IO EQU H'3FFC'
    _EXTCLK EQU H'3FEF'
    _HS_OSC EQU H'3FEE'
    _XT_OSC EQU H'3FED'
    _LP_OSC EQU H'3FEC'

    ;Configuration Byte 2 Options
    _IESO_ON EQU H'3FFF'
    _IESO_OFF EQU H'3FFD'
    _FCMEN_ON EQU H'3FFF'
    _FCMEN_OFF EQU H'3FFE'
    so you must use the following line... written AS IS
    Code:
    @ __CONFIG _CONFIG1, _CCP1_RB3 & _DEBUG_OFF & _LVP_OFF & _BODEN_ON & _MCLR_OFF & _PWRTE_ON & _WDT_ON & _INTRC_IO
    NOW, what about something like
    Code:
    @ __CONFIG _CONFIG1, _CCP1_RB3 & _DEBUG_OFF & _LVP_OFF & _BODEN_ON & _MCLR_OFF & _PWRTE_ON & _WDT_ON & _INTRC_IO
    OSCCON=$60 ' use internal 4MHZ osc
    PAUSE 100 ' start-up delay
    TRISB=0
    DEFINE CCP1_REG PORTB 
    DEFINE CCP1_BIT 3 
    HPWM 1,1000,128
    HERE: GOTO HERE
    Maybe you'll have the same results... maybe not. Keep us inform.
    Last edited by mister_e; - 8th January 2006 at 18:57.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    DARGH! Maybe not, just read the datasheet and the PM >INC file CCPMX should set ON.
    Quote Originally Posted by 16F88.INC
    CCPMX_ON equ 2FFF0000h ; X0 XXXX XXXX XXXX
    CCPMX_OFF equ 2FFF1000h ; X1 XXXX XXXX XXXX
    in datasheet... you'll find
    <img src="http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=709&stc=1&d=1136747056 ">

    NOW, what about
    Code:
    @ DEVICE MCLR_OFF, INTRC_OSC, WDT_ON, LVP_OFF, BOD_OFF, PWRT_ON, PROTECT_ON, CCPMX_ON
    OSCCON=$60 ' use internal 4MHZ osc
    PAUSE 100 ' start-up delay
    TRISB=0
    DEFINE CCP1_REG PORTB 
    DEFINE CCP1_BIT 3 
    HPWM 1,1000,128
    HERE: GOTO HERE
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  8. #8


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks Steve but I think Melanie is right - time for a lot of beer. Followed your code exactly and the PWM still comes out on RB0. Do you have any other ideas I can try when I get sober?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    i'll check that later tonight with my own stuff.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    well i just tried that one...
    Code:
    @ DEVICE MCLR_ON, INTRC_OSC, WDT_ON, LVP_OFF, BOD_OFF, PWRT_ON, PROTECT_OFF, CCPMX_ON
    OSCCON=$60 ' use internal 4MHZ osc
    PAUSE 100 ' start-up delay
    TRISB=0
    DEFINE CCP1_REG PORTB 
    DEFINE CCP1_BIT 3 
    HPWM 1,128,1000
    HERE: GOTO HERE
    no big difference on the previous,just correcting the way i wrote HPWM, enable the MCLR and remove CodeProtect... it's working on RB3 as it's suppose to.

    BTW i'd attach the .HEX file to dump on your PIC. Let's assume that it could be a compiler problem... maybe.

    let us know.

    PS just rename .txt to .hex
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  11. #11


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Steve. I copied your code exactly and it still outputs only on RB0. I suspect my programmer and/or software is the problem. There is an option "CCP1 on RB3" that works on the 16F818 but the option is "grayed out" when I program the 16F88. I guess it will not allow the use of RB3. I think it's time to get the latest hardware/software from Microchip. Thank you for your help.

  12. #12


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    That was it. My software was forcing CCP1 onto RB0, while MPLAB software shows "CCP1 ON RB3". Thanks Everybody.

  13. #13


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    peterdeco1,

    What programmer software and hardware are you using that causes the problem? We would all like to know. We want to avoid running in to the same difficulties.
    Last edited by Dick Ivers; - 21st January 2006 at 19:28.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Question pic16f88 assembly pwm

    hi guys can any one help with assembly code for dimming an led using the pic16f88. ihave read the datasheet but i dont seem to underatand it i have come with code but it doesnt work can anybody tell me whats wrong with my code.


    list p=16f88
    INCLUDE "p16f88.inc"


    _;****Set up the Constants****

    STATUS equ 03h
    TRISA equ 85h ;Address of the STATUS register
    TRISB equ 86h
    PORTA equ 05h ;Address of the tristate register for port A
    PORTB equ 06h ;Address of Port A
    COUNT1 equ 20h ;First counter for our delay loops
    COUNT2 equ 21h ;Second counter for our delay loops
    ANSEL equ 9Bh
    OSCCON equ 8Fh
    CCP1CON equ 17h
    T2CON equ 12h
    TMR2 equ 11h
    CCPR1L equ 15h
    PR2 equ 92h
    PIR1 equ 0Ch
    PIE1 equ 8Ch


    movlw B'00000000' ; 31.25khz
    bsf STATUS, 5
    movwf OSCCON
    nop
    nop
    nop
    bcf STATUS, 5
    movlw b'00111100'
    movwf CCP1CON

    bsf 03h,5 ;Go to Bank 1
    movlw 00h ;Put 00000 into W
    movwf TRISA ;Move 00000 onto TRISA – all pins set to output

    movlw 00h ;Set the Port B pins
    movwf TRISB ;to output. ;Put 00000 into W

    movlw 00h
    movwf ANSEL ;Move 00000 onto TRISA – all pins set to output

    movlw b'11111111'
    movwf PR2

    bcf 03h,5 ;Come back to Bank 0
    movlw b'00001111'
    movwf TMR2



    Start
    movlw b'00001111'
    movwf CCPR1L ; set duty cycle
    Loop1
    decfsz CCPR1L ;dimming led by varying the duty cycle
    goto Loop1
    goto Start
    end

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I'll bet at least on the configuration fuses settings... AND... is there any specific reason why you want to run your PIC @ 32KHz?

    i didn't did the calc, but i feel your current setting doesn't work anyways...

    try the following
    Code:
            list p=16f88
            INCLUDE "p16f88.inc"
    
            ;       Program Configuration Register 1
            __CONFIG    _CONFIG1, _CP_OFF & _CCP1_RB0 & _DEBUG_OFF & _WRT_PROTECT_OFF & _CPD_OFF & _LVP_OFF & _BODEN_OFF & _MCLR_OFF & _PWRTE_OFF & _WDT_OFF & _INTRC_IO
            
            ;       Program Configuration Register 2
            __CONFIG    _CONFIG2, _IESO_OFF & _FCMEN_OFF
    
            errorlevel -302         ; disable ' ensure .. bank pouet pouet' warning message
    
            BANKSEL OSCCON
            MOVLW   B'01100000'
            MOVWF   OSCCON          ; 4 MHz INT CLOCK MODE
            BTFSS   OSCCON,IOFS     ; wait 'till int osc is stable 
            GOTO    $-1
            
            BANKSEL PORTB           
            CLRF PORTB              ; Clear all 
            CLRF PORTA              ; outputs
            
            BANKSEL TRISA
            CLRF TRISA              ; all pins set to output
            CLRF TRISB              ;
    
            BANKSEL ANSEL
            CLRF ANSEL              ; Disable all ADCs
            
                    ;
                    ;       PWM Setup
                    ;       ---------
            BANKSEL PR2
            movlw .249              ; ~250Hz PWM FREQUENCY
            movwf PR2
    
            BANKSEL T2CON
            movlw b'00000111'       ; prescaler 1:16, Timer2=on
            movwf T2CON
    
            BANKSEL CCP1CON
            movlw b'00001100'       ; pwm mode
            movwf CCP1CON
    
    Start
            BANKSEL CCPR1L
            movlw .250
            movwf CCPR1L            ; set duty cycle to ~max, 100%
            
    Loop1   ;   ((10+bananas) *250) uSec delay loop
            ;   to provide slower fading effect
            goto $+1    
            goto $+1        
            goto $+1
            goto $+1
            goto $+1
            DECFSZ  W,F
            GOTO    Loop1
           
            decfsz CCPR1L,F         ; dimming led by varying the duty cycle
            goto Loop1
            goto Start
            end
    Sorry, ASM is really not my cup of tea So i'll not be surprised if some comes with a better solution, or with some constructive comments on the above (apart that i should care a little bit more about the bank switching... i feel there's a few useless BANKSEL here and there... that's what happen when you're lazy )

    <hr>
    Please, next time, try to not double, triple post the same question on various forum section.
    Last edited by mister_e; - 12th November 2007 at 23:52.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking it works

    hey thanks alot ,it works. i have just tested it.can you please tell me what $+1 means so that i can change the code to control a motor.if you can send me sample assembly code on how to use the analogue to digital converter on the pic16f88. code that can display a binary values on leds of a varying voltage signal. your help would be highly appreciated

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    $+1 mean 'from here to the next instruction' this avoid to use labels. The GOTO $+1 just jump to the next instruction. a single goto use 2 instruction cycle.

    $-1 jump to the previous instruction.

    You can also change the 1 to whatever else amount of line... but this could make your code harder to read.
    <hr>
    i'll look at that later today for the other code.

    Hey! you're such a lucky guy to have ASM support on a PICBASIC forum.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    play with this one

    Code:
            ;       ---------------------------------------------------------------
            ;
            ;       Simple program which display ADC results of AN0
            ;       to 8 LED connected to PORTB<7:0>
            ;
            ;       Enjoy!
            ;       Steve AKA Mister_e
            ;
            ;       ---------------------------------------------------------------
            
            list p=16f88, W=-302
                            ; bank switching                   
                            
            INCLUDE "p16f88.inc"
    
            ;       Program Configuration Register 1
    CFG1 = _INTRC_IO & _MCLR_OFF & _BODEN_ON & _PWRTE_ON & _WDT_OFF & _LVP_OFF
    CFG2 = _DEBUG_OFF & _CP_OFF & _CCP1_RB0 & _WRT_PROTECT_OFF & _CPD_OFF
            __CONFIG    _CONFIG1,  CFG1 & CFG2
            
            ;       Program Configuration Register 2
            __CONFIG    _CONFIG2, _IESO_OFF & _FCMEN_OFF
    
            ORG 0  
                  
            BANKSEL OSCCON
            MOVLW   B'01100000'
            MOVWF   OSCCON          ; 4 MHz INT CLOCK MODE
            BTFSS   OSCCON,IOFS     ; wait 'till int osc is stable 
            GOTO    $-1
            
            BANKSEL TRISA
            MOVLW   .1
            MOVWF   TRISA           ; porta.0 as input, other to output
            CLRF    TRISB           ; all pins set to output
    
            MOVLW   .7
            MOVWF   CMCON           ; disable analog comparator
            
                    ;
                    ;       ADC setup
                    ;       ---------
            BANKSEL ANSEL
            MOVLW   .1
            MOVWF   ANSEL           ; Disable all ADCs but AN0
    
            CLRF    ADCON1          ; Left justified results
                                    ; ADCS2 : disabled
                                    ; Vref : Vdd, Vss
    
            BANKSEL ADCON0
            MOVLW   B'01000001'     
            MOVWF   ADCON0          ; ADCS : Fosc/8
                                    ; select AN0
                                    ; ADON = 1
            
                    ;
                    ;       Hardware initialisation
                    ;       -----------------------
            CLRF    PORTB           ; Clear all 
            CLRF    PORTA           ; outputs
                                    
            ;
            ;       Program Start
            ;       -------------                                
    Start
                    ;
                    ;       ADC Conversion
                    ;       --------------
            MOVLW   .12             ; ~12 uSec acquisition loop
            DECFSZ  W,F             ;
            GOTO    $-1             ;
            
            BSF     ADCON0, GO_DONE ; Start conversion
            BTFSC   ADCON0, GO_DONE ; conversion finished?
            GOTO    $-1             ;   NO, wait again
            
                    ;
                    ;       Display result
                    ;       --------------
            MOVF    ADRESH,W        ; Move ADC result to Wreg
            MOVWF   PORTB           ; display it on PORTB
            GOTO    Start
            END
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking thanks alot.

    hi ya am surely one lucky guy.i know i might me asking for alot but can u please send the schematic for the adc code. by the way am called gonza, am from uganda in eastafrica.its like am one of the very few people in my part of the world dealing with microcontrollers.its really cool stuff i must say...... thanks alot for the support i appreciate it.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    There's no real difficulties here, LED cathode goes to GND, anode goes to a resistor (200-300 ohm) lead, and the other resistor lead goes to the PIC PORTB pins. repeat it 8 times.

    pot ( <10K ) wiper goes to the AN0 pin (PORTA.0), one pot side on gnd, the other to Vdd.

    Not much!
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default thanks

    okay mate am going to try that.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking the adc code works

    hey the code works very well. thank you. pliease help me with sample code for reading and writing to the eeprom.plays with leds. thanks

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Don't push your luck too much you should have some code example in the datasheet?
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    And when you find a spare moment;

    I need code in binary please & full schematics in Protel format please to measure the speed of sub-atomic dark matter particles in a vacume, as they pass through a 1/2 eaten snickers bar, at -900 degrees kelvin, on the dark side of the moon, 10+E1200 meters from the event horizon of a black hole, at full moon, in the 3rd cycle. Can you help?

    No hurry. I have 12 minutes before my ship departs....;o}
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    that's easy, just enter the tunnel with your ship and read it, you should have plenty of time to write it on a little piece of paper.


    Sorry... i don't have Protel on my VIC-20 as my dog chew the audio tape of that software
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,115


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I could help but my rubber keys on my ZX-Spectrum got stuck on the fingers of my doughter will she was chewing a gum....

    Oh, and the tapes were gone with Steve's...

    Ioannis

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    it sucks, my Ti-99/4A doesn't work either

    26 years, it's so young to die
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,115


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e View Post
    26 years, it's so young to die
    Yeah! Still just a kid!

    Well, I managed to recover my ZX Spectrum! Its alive and with whole 48Kbytes of memory! Incredible what programs I wrote the old times with Zeus assembler!

    Ioannis

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I have an old Radio Shack TRS-80 in my garage. And I thought I was old..;o}
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    It's not what you've got - it's what you do with it... *smiles*

    I've read that your average 99 cent Digital Wristwatch has more processing power than the Apollo Lunar Lander... still can't figure the right button combination on mine to get off-world...

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I think only the $1.00 watches have the beam me up option..;o}
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    96


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking ha ha ha

    OK so I was a bit board this morning and decided to read this thread... HA HA HA
    You guys and gals.... Mister E, Bruce, and Melanie are FRIKIN hillarious!!!!!!!!
    ha ha
    You made my day, I must now rejoin the normal world and get back to my family.
    see ya on the dark side of the forum
    Padawan-78

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce View Post
    I have an old Radio Shack TRS-80 in my garage. And I thought I was old..;o}
    Bruce, you don't need to think... YOU ARE OLD
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  34. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,115


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hmm, I think we have on this forum olders than Bruce.

    Lucky you Bruce, you got the Beam watch!

    Ioannis

  35. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    263


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    As I was thinning down the stuff in my storage unit, I ran across a few goodies:

    An original Compaq "portable"--still working!

    Two Toshiba 1100+ laptops--also working!

    And a Timex/Sinclair.

    I don't know how old Bruce is, but I was already a schoolkid when Sputnik went up.
    Russ
    N0EVC, xWB6ONT, xWN6ONT

    "Easy to use" is easy to say.

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    263


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Melanie View Post
    I've read that your average 99 cent Digital Wristwatch has more processing power than the Apollo Lunar Lander... still can't figure the right button combination on mine to get off-world...
    Did you know that a lot of the early Soviet space equipment used vacuum tubes (valves)?
    Russ
    N0EVC, xWB6ONT, xWN6ONT

    "Easy to use" is easy to say.

  37. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,115


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RussMartin View Post
    Did you know that a lot of the early Soviet space equipment used vacuum tubes (valves)?
    Ain't that freaky???

    Ioannis

Similar Threads

  1. Half-bridge PWM with a 16F684 ?
    By Byte_Butcher in forum General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 17th January 2010, 22:18
  2. Variable PWM PIC18F2431
    By trr1985 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 12th June 2009, 06:03
  3. PWM setting PIC16F887
    By Gevo in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 12th June 2008, 07:24
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: - 7th December 2006, 15:42
  5. Tidying Up PWM Routine
    By Tissy in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 21st February 2005, 00:26

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts