"Variable already an alias" - is there a way to avoid this?


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 33 of 33

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,122


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "Variable already an alias" - is there a way to avoid this?



    Here version with HPWM controlled color setting mode

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,122


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "Variable already an alias" - is there a way to avoid this?

    And by adding properly synced multiplexing, even nicer effects can be obtained. Too bad they do not make RGB 7 segment displays in manageable size or price....

    Name:  posti989.jpg
Views: 105557
Size:  42.2 KB

    As you can see, greens are less bright than reds, this is due fact, that there are two leds in series for each color and each segment, so driving them from 5V makes green look less brighter. To achieve same level of brightness of green as red has, it needs about 5.8V, which is way too high and most likely will burn my MCU, so I'm avoiding that at all costs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    413


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "Variable already an alias" - is there a way to avoid this?

    Quote Originally Posted by CuriousOne View Post
    And by adding properly synced multiplexing, even nicer effects can be obtained. Too bad they do not make RGB 7 segment displays in manageable size or price....

    Attachment 8887

    As you can see, greens are less bright than reds, this is due fact, that there are two leds in series for each color and each segment, so driving them from 5V makes green look less brighter. To achieve same level of brightness of green as red has, it needs about 5.8V, which is way too high and most likely will burn my MCU, so I'm avoiding that at all costs.
    very nice work. thanks for sharing. I'm not going to use your code but definately it will help me understand some things.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,122


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "Variable already an alias" - is there a way to avoid this?

    I've added external drivers to circuitry, so voltage now not an issue, so brightness also can be increased

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,122


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "Variable already an alias" - is there a way to avoid this?

    Bringing up an old thread...

    I have CD4514 connected with it's ABCD inputs to upper 4 bits of PORT.D (PORTD4-7)
    I have variable that changes values between 0 and 16. Name is A
    How Can I directly write this variable to these upper bits?

    PORTD.0[4+A]=A seems not to be working...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    755


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "Variable already an alias" - is there a way to avoid this?

    Try
    PORTD.4=A.0
    PORTD.5=A.1
    PORTD.6=A.2
    PORTD.7=A.3
    Another way
    PORTD=A>>4

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,122


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "Variable already an alias" - is there a way to avoid this?

    Thanks, that works!

Similar Threads

  1. How to do the "SerIN" and "SerOut " for the usb ?
    By vicce67 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 13th March 2015, 02:01
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 14th November 2013, 03:32
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 15th October 2012, 08:06
  4. AN Question for "word" variable read The serial port
    By redfoen in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 14th December 2007, 17:39
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 16th February 2005, 20:05

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts