Pause for 0.055msec??


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Koraki's Avatar
    Koraki Guest

    Default Pause for 0.055msec??

    Hi guys .I am new to this wonderful forum and my first ever question is the following: I must have a pause for 0.055 msec . The manual for PicBasicPro that i have says the command Pause can make a pause for 1 msec.
    I tried Pause 0.055sec but it didn't work.Do you know how i can do it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    PAUSE will give you pauses in steps of 1mS.

    If you want less than 1ms, you must use PAUSEUS.

    PAUSEUS 55 ' Pause for 55uS (ie 0.055 of a mS)

  3. #3
    Koraki's Avatar
    Koraki Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Exclamation Problem with Command count

    Quote Originally Posted by Melanie
    PAUSE will give you pauses in steps of 1mS.

    If you want less than 1ms, you must use PAUSEUS.

    PAUSEUS 55 ' Pause for 55uS (ie 0.055 of a mS)
    tHANKS Melanie
    I have a second ( last for today!) question . When somebody has a 2 channel incremenatl encoder (channel a and channel b) can he count the counts of the incremenatl encoder with the command count?My manual says

    ' Count # of pulses on Pin1 in 100 milliseconds
    COUNT PORTB.1, 100, W1
    But if i want to put the period not 100 milliseconds but 0.055mS will the following work?:

    COUNT PORTB.1, 0.055, W1
    Please answer me!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,616


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Koraki
    tHANKS Melanie
    But if i want to put the period not 100 milliseconds but 0.055mS will the following work?:



    Please answer me!
    Do you remember PBP only works with integers ???

    RTFM !!!!!

    Alain

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    You could always see if it compiles.

    If it does, then program a PIC and see if it works... come back and tell us... and we can all learn a new feature...

    If it doesn't, then you've done something wrong... and it's time to study the manual a bit... I usually recommend a crate of cold beer... I know it's an optional extra when you buy PBP, but well worth it.

Similar Threads

  1. Delayed output 10 secs
    By lilimike in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: - 14th October 2011, 06:28
  2. Old and beyond help ?
    By DavidFMarks in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: - 11th December 2008, 15:23
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: - 12th July 2008, 02:36
  4. Fade out LEDs question
    By Sam in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: - 22nd June 2008, 10:50
  5. Help Quick Need to make code smaller
    By Programmednew in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: - 25th January 2005, 03:46

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts