A little HELP!!


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 40 of 77

Thread: A little HELP!!

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: A little HELP!!

    Again my greatest thanks! I just received three new STV5730A's so I will build the boards with the same component values you are using. Again, Thank you!

  2. #2


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: A little HELP!!

    Out of interest what supplier are you using to get the chips and what price ?

    The schematic is not mine - it was used as a guide, however the values of resistors etc are the same, and what is used in the STV pdf.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: A little HELP!!

    Hi Aerostar!
    Just wanted to update everyone on the progress! The schematic was a big help! I had used a different schematic and had character timing problems. One line would be shifted left and the next line was 1 pixel right! Now the text is perfect thanks to you! Again I appreciate everything you have done. You are the best!

    Sincerely, Ed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: A little HELP!!

    Hi Aerostar!
    For some reason, probably needing new glasses, I miss your question about where to buy and cost! Here is the link: https://www.utsource.net/search.aspx...chWay=1&page=1

    Best, Ed

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: A little HELP!!

    Hi!
    Not sure if anyone is still watching this thread and I would love to ask a few more questions if it would be okay?

    Thanks, Ed

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: A little HELP!!

    Hi Ed,

    Seems like you are making some progress on this project. I was tempted to purchase some chips from the supplier, but now think will wait a while longer to see how your results conclude. I was a little concerned given how long these devices have been EOL about them being actually genuine. So will be an interesting story to hear how you finally progress & about any discoveries you make along the way.

    Certainly aerostar has proven the code for usage on the NTSC video standard with real life testing of his original prototype boards.

    Mike.

  7. #7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: A little HELP!!

    The chips as far as I know were never cloned, so I would say UTsource are genuine. It is a specialised IC and were used by cctv companies and video equipment manufacturers. In the UK they are still being used in the Amateur radio fraternity. It is a long time since EOL, but they are still very useful.

    If you go here http://dunstabledownsradioclub.org and choose TV Streams, GB3TZ in beacon mode (when not being used) the display is done using the STV chip, controlled by a Pic micro - (done in assembler, not by me) , the Pic also controls the repeater logic.

    My involvement in these chips - way back in 2003ish was to insert time overlay in cctv systems which did not have their own OSD, and using MSF or GPS to provide accurate time.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: A little HELP!!

    Hi All!
    When I purchased the chips the fact that they were offering large quantities at a discount suggested they were still being manufactured. Okay back to the code stuff. In the beginning of the code there are "con" statements and yet there does not seem to be any reference to these statements. Why are these statements part of the code? "NTSC." appears on the screen with or without a video reference. I wish to get to the point where I can place text such as STBRPM (Starboard RPM) and PORTRPM (Port RPM with a variable of 4 digits following the text while there is a video input signal from a camera. How can this be done? Maybe I could start with something simple such as moving the "NTSC." from the right side of the screen to the left? Again my greatest thanks!

    Ed

  9. #9


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: A little HELP!!

    Some "Con" statements left over from debug etc code that was stripped out as I said somewhere earlier, and were also used as memory jogger.

    NTSC. will appear as this program always sends on screen refresh regardless of whether there is video input or not, it is down to you what you wish to be displayed with or without incoming video, it was for video repeater ident.


    This is the part you need to understand about placing text on screen

    HEADER:
    LINECOUNTER=2 'SET START POSITION ********* line 3 from top (0-2 = 3!)
    CHARCOUNTER=23 'SET CURSOR POSITION***********Character position start 23rd from left
    GOSUB SETLINE
    FOR CHARS2=0 TO 4
    READ CHARS2, ASCCHAR
    gosub GETSTVCHAR 'CONVERT ASCII TO STV
    GOSUB DISPLAYCHAR
    NEXT
    RETURN

    NOVIDEO:
    LINECOUNTER=5 'SET START POSITION
    CHARCOUNTER=4 'SET CURSOR POSITION
    GOSUB SETLINE
    FOR CHARS2=6 TO 23 ' FROM EEPROM DATA
    READ CHARS2, ASCCHAR
    gosub GETSTVCHAR 'CONVERT ASCII TO STV
    GOSUB DISPLAYCHAR
    NEXT
    RETURN

    with regards to getting your RPMs on screen the DIG command would probably help,

    so if you had a reading of 2400 as rpm in a word byte RPM, I THINK (following is UNTESTED)

    ASCCHAR = RPM DIG 1
    This gives a value of 2, and as it happens the character matrix in the chip will display 2 as if you look at the table the numbers come first

    then
    GOSUB DISPLAYCHAR

    then

    ASCCHAR = RPM DIG 2
    This gives a value of 4

    and so on to dig 4, you could make a loop to do this.

    Not quite sure what happens if the value is below 1000, but you could easily check that prior to doing DIG 4 and put a blank there instead, skipping the DIG 4.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: A little HELP!!

    Thank you and I am feeling incredibly stupid right now, even after 4 Excedrin's! I think I understand part of this, "RPM" is the variable where the RPM reading is stored? "DIG" is the number of digits to be displayed? So RPM DIG 4 would display 4 digits? Where do you inset the "ASCCHAR = RPM DIG 4? I think this line goes after "GOSUB SETLINE"? Then how do you display "RPM" in front of the reading? Please excuse what seems to be basic, simple questions and once I stop having brain craps things should get better!

    Ed

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts