Unwanted pulse on PortC.1 on 16F876


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Muttley's Avatar
    Muttley Guest

    Unhappy Unwanted pulse on PortC.1 on 16F876

    I have scanned the posts for similar problems to the one I am detailling below but to be honest I'm not exactly sure what to look for.
    I am using a 16F876 (4Mhz) to drive two DS1267 digital pots on Port C. The two RST (chip select lines) of the Ds1267's are connected to RC0 and RC1 respectively. The clock (CLK) and data (DQ) lines are paralleled and connect to RC2 and RC3.
    The program selects the appropriate DS1267 by sending either RC0 or RC1 high then uses SHIFTOUT to write the data.
    When RC0 goes high a pulse appears on RC1 that is sufficiently long enough to confuse the hell out of the other DS1267. However, the reverse is not true, i.e. when RC1 goes high no pulse appears on RC0 so it works fine.
    This extra pulse is driving me nuts!
    I suspect it has something to do with Timer1 or even CCP2 that are multiplexed on these two ports. I must admit that even after reading the datasheet for the 876 I am not proficient enough to understand how to ensure these functions are off. Of course there's a very real chance it has nothing to do with these functions and I'm barking up the wrong proverbial tree.
    There must be someone who knows where these extra pulses come from and how I can stop them.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,648


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink

    Hi, Muttley

    a small relevant piece of code and the PortC to DSs scheme are really welcome ...

    too much solutions without those two things !!!

    Alain

  3. #3
    Muttley's Avatar
    Muttley Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Unhappy Pinouts and Code for pulse problem

    Hi Acetronics,
    Does this help?

    Pinout:
    1 ]
    6 ]RC0 (pin11) >>>> DS1267(1) RST (pin5)
    F ]RC1 (pin12) >>>> DS1267(2) RST (pin5)
    8 ]RC2 (pin13) >>>> DS1267(both) CLK (pin6)
    7 ]RC3 (pin14) >>>> DS1267(both) DQ (pin8)
    6 ]

    Code

    DEFINE OSC 4
    DEFINE SHIFT_PAUSEUS 100
    DEFINE CHAR_PACING 100 'add 100 uSec extra stop bit

    rst1 var PORTC.0 'DS1267 POT1 chip select port
    rst2 var PORTC.1 'DS1267 POT2 chip select port
    clk var PORTC.2 'DS1267 POTS clock port
    dq var PORTC.3 'DS1267 POTS Data port
    ampwiper var byte 'DS1267 pot wiper positions
    sparewiper var byte
    pwwiper var byte
    freqwiper var byte

    OUTPUT rst1: OUTPUT rst2: OUTPUT clk: OUTPUT dq

    high rst1
    SHIFTOUT dq,clk,1,[%0\1,ampwiper,sparewiper] 'Code required to write to DS1267
    low rst1

    The last three lines seem to put the unwanted pulse on PORTC.1
    However,

    high rst2
    SHIFTOUT dq,clk,1,[%0\1,freqwiper,pwwiper]
    low rst2

    Does not put a pulse on PORTC.0

    Cheers
    Muttley

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,648


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink

    Ok for the code,

    But scheme ( are there pullup or pulldown resistors ....) etc, etc
    Would be great ...

    Alain

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Muttley,

    It's hard to tell if it's a single pass program, or if the statements were extracted from other subroutines. but, assuming it's single pass (as shown).

    When a PIC first powers up, the state of the output latches are undefined. So when you set a pin to output, without setting it's state first, it could go either high or low. Leaving RC1 in the wrong state during the shiftout to the first DPOT.

    After both of the shiftout's execute, things would get back "in sync" again. But then the programs finished at that point. (still assuming single pass)

    Maybe try setting the pins LOW instead of OUTPUT at the beginning.<br><br>
    DT

  6. #6
    Muttley's Avatar
    Muttley Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default In search of brevity

    Darrel
    It seems my efforts to keep the information as brief as possible while containing the relevant parts has lead to some confusion. The three lines of code that cause the problem are in fact part of a subroutine that is called whenever the user presses a button (monitored elsewhere in the prog). It is not just a single pass, sorry.
    At the start of the program code I use the statement TRISC=%11110000 that I hope is setting the ports I am using for the DS1267's to outputs.
    The devilish pulse occurs at EVERY pass of the subroutine.
    Hope this clarifies.
    Muttley

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Maybe you can clarify something else.

    You say that...
    When RC0 goes high a pulse appears on RC1 that is sufficiently long enough ...


    Are we talking a few nanoseconds, or several hundred microseconds? Are you looking at a scope?

    I'm also a bit confused with this part
    The last three lines seem to put the unwanted pulse on PORTC.1
    However,

    high rst2
    SHIFTOUT dq,clk,1,[%0\1,freqwiper,pwwiper]
    low rst2
    Since "rst2" is PORTC.1, you will obviously get a pulse there on every pass. But the original question mentioned that When RC0 goes high a pulse appears on RC1. Is it the exact same time?<br><br>
    DT

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,648


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink

    My question reaches Darrel's idea ...

    could it be a capacitive coupling between your lines ( Pcb, test board ??? ), or is it a software problem ???

    one thing to try is to turn RST1 low when turning RST2 high ( at the same time ...) and the opposite.

    and one further step, one !!!

    Alain

  9. #9
    Muttley's Avatar
    Muttley Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default More Detail

    Thanks guys so far.
    It's not a capacive coupling problem, pretty sure of that
    The pulses on the 2nd DS1267 (RC1) are around 1mS long and the desired pulse on RC0 is about 3mS long. The pulse on RC1 occurs during the last third of the RC0 pulse, which is really weird.
    As if that wasn't enough, when I deliberately try to address the 2nd DS1267, i.e make RC1 go high the pulse is only 1mS long in contrast to the 3mS when I am addressing RC0. Yet the two subroutines do exactly the same thing??
    I've attached the entire relevant code for you experts. It's not that long and as I'm not that experienced, isn't very heavy.
    It's got to be a stupid coding error but I'm damned if I can spot it.
    BTW, whoever asked, no there are no pull-up resistors on the lines between PIC and DS1267. All the literature I've read suggests I don't need it and the PIC ports I'm using are TTL compatable, I think.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    How does this version work?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  11. #11
    Muttley's Avatar
    Muttley Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Bruce's mod to prog

    Hi Bruce,
    I think I can see what you're thinking
    I'll give it a go and might even add a PAUSEUS in the other subroutines if it doesn't work as they are repeated over and over, compared to the setpotszero subroutine that is only called at start up.
    Won't be for a day or so as a tad busy earning a crust.
    Thanks for advice and I'll report back.
    If there are any other suggestions, I'll still be happy to read them.
    Muttley

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    That would be interesting if that works. But I can't imagine it causing an output to go high in the middle of a shiftout command.

    I've spent several hours now pouring through your code, and I can't see anything that would cause the described problem.

    So I have one more question for you. Are you using a bootloader to program the chip, or a regular programmer?<br><br>
    DT

  13. #13
    Muttley's Avatar
    Muttley Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs up Wow, that worked

    Bruce,
    You're a genius! Your code worked.
    Now, you know what I'm going to ask you, why?
    Like the previous post, I can't see why that should put an extra pulse on the other port. I left out all the DEFINE's that you remarked out and it worked exactly as you had written it, no changes. The pots are now incrementing and decrementing fine. The pulse out of RC0 is now only 1ms long instead of the 3mS each time the upamplitude/downamplitude subroutines are called so that's doubly weird.
    To answer the other post (sorry didn't make a note of the name) I'm using a regular programmer (epic) and not a bootloader.
    I really appreciate the help. No doubt I'll come across another stumbler as the code grows so in the words of Arnie, "I'll be back"
    Much appreciation - but WHY DID IT WORK - ARGGGHHHH, I have to know!
    Muttley

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Yeahh Bruce,

    I was stumped. Good save!

    Darrel

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Why did it work..?

    Several assumptions on my part. Your code actually looked fine except where you initially used the high & low commands in the setpotszero sub.

    Setting port latches followed by tris in the beginning reduces the possibility of read-modify-write when initializing both pots in the setpotszero routine. Using high & low together like that with the port latches in random states will normally cause headaches.

    Why high RC0 created the pulse on RC1..? The only thing I could see (short of capacitive coupling) that may cause this was using the high & low commands so close together.

    With low rst1 immediately followed by high rst2 it seemed to be showing high on RC1 before RC0 had settled.

    Dropping the short delay in there just allows the RC0 logic to settle back to 0 before RC1 is taken high. Successive operations on a port, pin-by-pin, can cause odd things to happen depending on the load on each pin. So the brief delay sometimes helps.

    Just a guess, but I'm glad it worked for you.

    Once in a while I get someting right....;o}
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

Similar Threads

  1. Pulse Capture and byte building
    By boroko in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 21st July 2009, 01:59
  2. Single digit 7 Seg LED clock - PIC16F88
    By thirsty in forum Code Examples
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 17th July 2009, 08:42
  3. How to reverse polarity on output pulse??
    By jellis00 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 6th June 2009, 13:25
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 13th September 2008, 17:40
  5. Pulse Frequency Multiplication
    By jamie_s in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 21st August 2005, 10:39

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts