Interrupts Revisited


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    i'm not 100% sure but close to be. Please someone shoot me if i'm not correct.
    1. You can't use a gosub in a ISR
    2. You can't use var definition elsewhere than at the begining... There's no local variable in PBP.
    3. :ISR should be ISR:

    without checking in the datasheet, this is the firsts thing that spring to mind.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If you jump to or call a sub-routine outside the ISR DISABLE / RESUME, ENABLE block, PBP will shoot you straight back to the beginning of your ISR once the 1st BASIC instruction outside this protected area completes execution.
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    antipolo city, philippines
    Posts
    23


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default similar problem

    rob,

    i think he had the same problem in using the ON INTERRUPT method. maybe you would want to consider the ASM interrupts. Its a lot more easier than microcode interrupt. just for an idea.

    DEFINE INTHAND IntHandler
    ...(define your variables)

    ;-------------
    Initialize:
    TRISB = $FF
    INTCON = %11001000 ;(enable portb change interrupt)
    OPTION_REG = $7F ;(pulls ups enable)
    ... (then your main routines)

    ;------------------
    @_IntHandler ;Interrupt Service Routine
    INTCON.3 = 0 ; disable portb change interrupt while in this routine
    ;(reset all necessary variables and call your extra routines)
    INTCON.3 = 1 ; reenable portb change interrupt
    @retfie


    Well I hope this one will give you some ideas. ON INTERRUPT is hard to implement with so much latency compared asm interrupt. As another advatage, you saved some words since ON INTERRUPTS have so many overheads inserted per each of your line since it polls interrupt flags. ok?

    regards,
    Paul

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    antipolo city, philippines
    Posts
    23


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default in addition to this

    in addition to this, save all your status, W and other registers if necessary when the program is interrupted. just reload it later. in your case i don't think you will to save your last state when interrupted, or just correct me if im wrong.

    regards,
    yettie

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    44


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    The routine I call outside of the ISR has DISABLE & ENABLE either side of it.
    It was my understanding that I can call this other routine and that it will complete the routine then jump back to the ISR.

    This part appears to work fine. My problem is/was that even when an interrupt hasn't occured my code inside the ISR seems to the execute?
    (it seems to execute the "ELSE" statments)

    Can someone confirm I have the correct flags bits set and clear for the "on change" interrupt.

    Lastly having local VARS, I have compiled like this before and never had a problem. Does the compiler just pick the VAR out at compilation time regardless of where they are?
    Again with the ON INTERRUPT call does this need to be anywhere specific? it seems to my no difference where I put it.

    Rob

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Try adding this to the end of your ISR before returning;

    Dummy = PORTB ' read port into Dummy var to end missmatch condition
    INTCON.0 = 0 ' clear RB interrupt flag bit

    Clearing INTCON.1 clears RB0/INT External Interrupt Flag bit. Not RB interrupt on change.
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    44


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Bruce

    Let me take one step back.
    Here is the code I used originally to test my PCB
    You said I was clearing the RB0 flag which I agree with but unless I clear this the program doesn't work!!
    If I use the INTCON.0 = 0 the code doesn't work but using INTCON.1=0 makes the program work.
    I'm very confused and going round in circles as what I would expect to work doesn't. Do I need to enable the Global interrupt GIE INTCON.7=1 before exiting the ISR?

    I've reread the 16f877 data sheet and what I'm doing shouldn't work, but it does.

    Rob



    ***************************************

    DEFINE LOADER_USED 1 'Boot Loader
    'Define inputs held low by external resistors
    sw1 VAR PORTB.6
    sw2 VAR PORTB.4
    SW3 VAR PORTB.0
    ' Define the pins that are connected to LEDs
    led1 VAR PORTC.0
    led2 VAR PORTC.1

    INTCON.3 = 1 ' Enable the RB port change interrupt
    OPTION_REG = $7f ' Enable PORTB pull-ups
    TRISC = %00000011 ' Set PORTB.0-2 (LEDs) to output, 3-7 to input
    on interrupt goto ISR

    main: ' main program begins here


    ' Check any button pressed to toggle on LED


    NAP 7 ' Go to sleep. When the watchdog is
    ' disabled, NAP won't wake up until
    ' an interrupt occurs.

    GoTo main ' Do it again upon waking
    DISABLE
    :ISR
    IF sw1 = 1 Then
    high LED1
    else
    low led1
    endif

    IF sw2 = 1 Then
    HIGH led2
    else
    low led2
    endif

    IF sw3 = 1 Then
    HIGH led1
    HIGH led2
    else
    low led1
    low led2
    endif
    '***HERE*************
    'INTCON.0 = 0 ' Clear the RB port change flag bit( this doesn't)
    INTCON.1 = 0 ' Clear interrupt flag (this works)

    RESUME
    ENABLE

Similar Threads

  1. Instant Interrupts - Revisited
    By Darrel Taylor in forum Code Examples
    Replies: 772
    Last Post: - 17th February 2016, 22:14
  2. Clock using Instant Interrupts
    By PICpocket in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 16th February 2009, 21:43
  3. Microcode studio - PIC16F877A Interrupts
    By mcbeasleyjr in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 8th January 2009, 06:10
  4. DT's Instant Interrupts trouble
    By Tomexx in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 24th November 2008, 20:48
  5. help: TMR0 interrupts disabling PORTAchange interrupts???
    By xnihilo in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 19th August 2008, 15:10

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts