Bad 16f88


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Bad 16f88

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    42

    Default Bad 16f88

    Hello All,
    I recently reported that I have several 16f88 chips that are "locked up". I am still looking for a solution, if there is one. I am using the QL 200 development board and QL Prog, its programmer.
    Upon one suggestion I looked for a way to change the VDD in the fuses section, but I see no way of changing it. Maybe if I had a different program to take the place of QL Prog it would work?
    Well I tried PonyProg with no luck. Any ideas before I throw these into the trash? Thanks for viewing. !!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    409


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    Were they previously programmed for a commercial product? They may be code protected.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    42


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    No, these were new chips that I entered some simple code into and they froze. This is what I entered,

    ' Timer countdown test
    trisa = 0
    porta = 0
    Start:
    I var byte
    for I = 1 to 2000
    porta.0 = 1
    pause 5000
    goto Start

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    240


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    Quote Originally Posted by Picstar View Post
    No, these were new chips that I entered some simple code into and they froze. This is what I entered,

    ' Timer countdown test
    trisa = 0
    porta = 0
    Start:
    I var byte
    for I = 1 to 2000
    porta.0 = 1
    pause 5000
    goto Start
    Why you say its locked?
    That code posted don't do nothing, did the code compile without errors? Because its missing the "next" of the "for" command!
    Thanks and Regards;
    Gadelhas

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Commerce Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,166


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    not only that but, where are you turning off the port bit?
    Dave Purola,
    N8NTA
    EN82fn

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    42


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    You are both right, made a error when I posted. HERE is what I entered:
    the purpose of the whole program is to give me a visual indication of how long it takes to the chip to execute a loop and count down. I need this info for setting timing on portions of my programs. Hope this makes sense. P.S. my setup may not be correct but I'm an old geezer.

    ' Timer countdown test
    trisa = 0
    porta = 0
    Start:
    I var byte
    for I = 1 to 2000
    next I
    porta.0 = 1
    pause 5000
    end

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    42


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    Update, I just realized that (I) should be a VAR WORD, since it will be over 255. Thanks for your input guys but the problem remains that I still cannot program these chips that talked about.

    ' Timer countdown test
    trisa = 0
    porta = 0
    Start:
    I var word
    for I = 1 to 2000
    next I
    porta.0 = 1
    pause 5000
    end

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    409


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    Your posted code has several problems, beginning with the lack of capitalization for the register names.
    Do you intend it to turn PORTA.0 to a one and nothing else? If so, why delay?

    Your issue is likely with the configuration bits. Please post your code for configuration...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    60


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    I have run to this many times. I used my Pickit2(tm) to erase the pic and then is was ok.
    Regards
    CharlieM
    Using PBP3
    MCSPX

  10. #10


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    I posted the solution in your other thread have you tried it?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    42


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    Charlie, please refer to post #6 above, I use this to set the timing of some of my programs. I know my Cap. is off, just posting an experiment, Thanks for responding.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    42


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    I tried your solution Rep. butthere is no way for me to change vdd in QLprog.

  13. #13


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    You need another programmer then.

    http://www.piccircuit.com/shop/pic-p...rogrammer.html

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    42


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Bad 16f88

    Well Res, I'm using a development board, instead of just a stand-alone programmer. Your right though, I wish I had gone with the EasyPic 5 or 6. I think that you could choose 3.3 or 5v vdd on EasyPic development boards. Thanks for reply.

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts