LCD Rolling Odometer Effect


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 35 of 35

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    985

    Default LCD Rolling Odometer Effect

    Hi Guys,
    Has anyone done the rolling odometer effect with PicBasic?

    I've done it with 7 segment displays which is on YouTube as a response to the above video.

    Now I think I can have the effect on a 2x16 LCD with PicBasic.
    Last time I got stuck, and now am pretty certain about what was breaking my code.
    In short, you have to write to all the LCD custom character RAM you want to
    use for a given frame before printing the frame on the LCD.
    I want to make a time display work that way because I'm working on the program currently.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    699


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Art,

    Nice project. Take a look at Mister_E calculator. It can be downloaded from the next post. Look at the last button "LCD Custom Character". I think you might be able to do it from there.

    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/show...08&postcount=2

    Robert

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,648


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking Child's game ...

    Hi, Art

    Just a shifting Game ... ( Darrel's courtesy ...)

    I took a "9" in reverse "rotation"

    Code:
      LCDOUT  254,64,14,17,17,15,1,1,17,14     ' Cust Char #0
      LCDOUT  254,72,0,14,17,17,15,1,1,17      ' Cust Char #1
      LCDOUT  254,80,0,0,14,17,17,17,15,1      ' Cust Char #2
      LCDOUT  254,88,0,0,0,14,17,17,15,1       ' Cust Char #3
      LCDOUT  254,96,0,0,0,0,14,17,17,15       ' Cust Char #4
      LCDOUT  254,104,0,0,0,0,0,14,17,17       ' Cust Char #5
      LCDOUT  254,112,0,0,0,0,0,0,14,17        ' Cust Char #6
      LCDOUT  254,120,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,14         ' Cust Char #7
    see how difficult it is ???

    just shift values left or right for normal or reverse "rotation" ... then load the custom characters memory ... and print

    Sooooo Easy ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    985


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I have one digit rolling now, so the others won't be too hard.
    I used this for the data table:
    DATA 142,145,147,149,153,145,142,128 '0
    DATA 132,140,132,132,132,132,142,128 '1
    DATA 142,145,129,130,132,136,159,128 '2
    DATA 159,130,132,130,129,145,142,128 '3
    DATA 130,134,138,146,159,130,130,128 '4
    DATA 159,144,158,129,129,145,142,128 '5
    DATA 134,136,144,158,145,145,142,128 '6
    DATA 159,129,130,132,136,136,136,128 '7
    DATA 142,145,145,142,145,145,142,128 '8
    DATA 142,145,145,143,129,130,140,128 '9
    DATA 142,145,147,149,153,145,142,128 '0
    Although for a clock display, the MSD of the seconds,minutes, and hours
    behave slightly different because they roll over to zero after 5, 5, and 1 respectively.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    985


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default



    Not quite done yet, the hour digits don't yet rotate, but you can't tell that in the video.
    The project is just an internet retrieved time display for another internet enabled project.
    Art.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    What would I do if I didn't have you guys to give me ideas to play with.

    I know you don't need help Art, so don't look at the code till you're done.

    Thanks.

    <object id='stUkhdQ01IR15eRF1fWlhdX15R' width='700' height='344' type='application/x-shockwave-flash' data='http://www.screentoaster.com/swf/STPlayer.swf' codebase='http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,115,0'><param name='movie' value='http://www.screentoaster.com/swf/STPlayer.swf'/><param name='allowFullScreen' value='true'/><param name='allowScriptAccess' value='always'/><param name='flashvars' value='video=stUkhdQ01IR15eRF1fWlhdX15R'/></object>
    Attached Files Attached Files
    DT

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Last edited by ScaleRobotics; - 26th January 2011 at 14:41.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Skopje,Macedonia
    Posts
    71


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    No,but now I downloaded,where I have to put this file now?
    Please explain me where to put this bas file!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    It needs to be saved in the same dir as the code you are writing.
    Last edited by ScaleRobotics; - 26th January 2011 at 18:23.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Skopje,Macedonia
    Posts
    71


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I make new folder in the C:/Program File/Mecanuiqe/MSC/NEW FOLDER
    and In the new folder there is the compiled code and Included file Elapsed.bas.I compile it,but now I have another problem.It says this ERROR: Variable wsave3 position request 416 beyond RAM_END 335.
    What is this??

    OK,I compile for PIC16F877,and it's working.But when I hold the Button RA3 it's not working,I mean the clock it isnt working
    Last edited by SKOLS1; - 26th January 2011 at 19:57.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Open ASM_INTS.bas and follow the instructions

    Code:
    ' --- IF any of these three lines cause an error ?? Simply Comment them out to fix the problem ----
    wsave1 var byte $A0 SYSTEM ' location for W if in bank1
    wsave2 var byte $120 SYSTEM ' location for W if in bank2
    wsave3 var byte $1A0 SYSTEM ' location for W if in bank3
    (also, there might be a newer elapsed.bas that uses DT_INTS. Does anyone know where that is?)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scalerobotics View Post
    (also, there might be a newer elapsed.bas that uses DT_INTS. Does anyone know where that is?)
    That's here ...
    http://darreltaylor.com/DT_INTS-14/elapsed.html
    DT

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Darrel Taylor View Post
    Yes, but (I am sure it is right in front of me) I don't see a place to download the elapsed code from there. It is obvious for the INTS-18 though. The link to PBPGroup has an Elapsed that has Include "ASM_INTS.bas" ' ASM Interrupt Stubs, but I am thinking there is one for DT_INTS.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    DOH!

    You're right, there's no download.
    I used to have it in the main .zip file, but it's not there in the latest version.
    I'll put it up again separately.

    Thanks Walter
    DT

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Skopje,Macedonia
    Posts
    71


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    it's ok,it's working now. I made it.

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts