Soldering station


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 38 of 38

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    582


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Soldering station

    A new, working fine too, version...
    Code:
    if buton = 0 then 
    mode = mode + 1
    gosub memo
    endif
    
    
    gosub check
    Pause 100                
    Goto Main
    and
    Code:
    memo:
    
    if mode = 1 then
     gosub poz
     char = 17
     call    PrintChar
    endif
    
    if mode = 2 then  
     gosub poz
     char = 15
     call    PrintChar
     calibra = vt
    endif
    
    if mode = 3 then 
     gosub poz
     char = 18
     call printchar
    endif
    
    if mode > 3 then 
      mode = 0
     gosub poz
     char = 16
     call printchar
    endif
    
    return
    '===============================================================================
    check:
    SELECT CASE  MODE
    CASE 1
    PWM MOSFET, 255, 300
    CASE 2
        if w1 < (calibra-1) then 
              pwm mosfet, 155, 200      
                 else
            low mosfet 
        endif
    CASE 3
    LOW MOSFET
    END SELECT
    Still have BIG thermal inertia of iron soldering (about 7-8 degree)...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Skopje,Macedonia
    Posts
    71


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Soldering station

    where do you buy Nokia 3310 LCD displays?Can you put a link to the store?Thanks
    Do you use Solomon SL-10 soldering iron?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    582


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Soldering station

    Yes, I use Pensol SL10. The display it's from " people sell everything don't need anymore " ... about 1 euro.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Soldering station

    FTR, Nokia 3310 or 5110 are basically the same. they use PCD8544 controller. Seems there's no longer a load of 1-2$ deal 'round here... probably because they are so popular
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,604


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Soldering station

    Hi,
    A fullblown PID is probably overkill but, for the record, incPID_mc is the multichannel version of the PID-filter. It works fine with a single channel but it takes a lot more codespace than the original incPID routine.

    You can find v1.5 of the single channel version in this post. And with THAT said it still won't fit the 12F675 due to the limited amount of RAM available in that device.

    What I'd do is probably something in the line of what Jerson showed but I'd also add a bias or feedforward based on the setpoint (not the error). If you know that in order to maintain a temperature of say 250°C you need a dutycycle of 40% then, once you're within the window of the regulator you enable the P(I) regulator and add the bias/feedforward to the output.

    You'll need to work out a suitable bias/feedforward "gain" since it's not going to be perfectly linear. Since the system (probably) heats up faster than it cools down and you can't have "negative drive" you should err on the low side for the bias/feedforward so that IT alone can never drive the temp OVER the setpoint. If it does the regulator can't bring it down since it can never go "below" 0% PWM.

    /Henrik.

    EDIT: The original version of incPID, which can be found i post 1 in the thread above, compiles to 314 words on the 12F675 and uses 29 bytes of RAM. Depending on how many bytes of RAM your application uses it MIGHT fit but again, it's probably not worth it.
    Last edited by HenrikOlsson; - 12th July 2011 at 18:57.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Soldering station

    Quote Originally Posted by HenrikOlsson View Post
    Depending on how many bytes of RAM your application uses it MIGHT fit but again, it's probably not worth it.
    Hello Henrik,
    Probably not in Sweden or the USA, but in Romania, it might be very well worth it. Import tax is high there, wages not so much . . . Thanks for helping him.
    JS
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    582


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Soldering station

    Thanks to all for support !!! Glad to see people helping others...
    I will take attention to inc_PID, but ... now my code is 1002 words . The best (so far) solution it's to "upgrade" the PIC (maybe 18F...) but, for moment, I will try to keep this "low-cost variant".

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Skopje,Macedonia
    Posts
    71


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Soldering station

    Quote Originally Posted by fratello View Post
    Yes, I use Pensol SL10. The display it's from " people sell everything don't need anymore " ... about 1 euro.
    Which program you use to make the "DIGITAL" text?Can you make a tutorial or something like that so I can learn something.
    I buy 3 Nokia 3310 mobile phones for 2euros.And now I have 8 of those in my lab

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Soldering station

    probably http://en.radzio.dxp.pl/bitmap_converter/

    You draw you screen at the right size (84x48 pixels) in Photoshop, MsPaint (whatever floats your boat), save it as monochrome BMP, then import it in the software, generate the table, then import it in your code.

    EDIT: also check this out
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/cont...Nokia-3310-LCD
    Last edited by mister_e; - 12th July 2011 at 18:56.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts