VFD pinout and connections


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default VFD pinout and connections

    Hi

    I have purchased a couple of VFD's off ebay. They are IEE 36333-73C's. They have a 14 pin connector and I have figured out the power connectors and can get them to do a self test but does anyone know how to connect them to a pic?

    Thanks
    Ron

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Campbell, CA
    Posts
    1,107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I have used Noritake VFDs. I drive them just like LCD displays.
    The ones I use have a 14 pin interface.

    You may have to adjust the timing, however. Start long and
    shorten the time up until it doesn't work - then lenghthen the times
    by 30% or so.

    I would start with.

    DEFINE LCD_COMMANDUS 3500 ; This is a WORD variable
    DEFINE LCD_DATAUS 200 ; This is a byte variable

    If they work the same as what I have used, you can adjust the brightness
    by writing a number into location 0x20 (LCDOUT $FE,$20,brightnessvalue)
    where "brightnessvalue" is 0 for brightest and 3 for dimmest.
    Charles Linquist

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thank you. I have the pinout can you or someone tell me the lcd equilavant for the following. Busy, Write Strobe, and Reset.

    Thanks again
    Ron

  4. #4
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rshaver View Post
    Thank you. I have the pinout can you or someone tell me the lcd equilavant for the following. Busy, Write Strobe, and Reset.

    Thanks again
    Ron
    Normal parallel LCDs (44780 compatible types, the types that are compatible with PBP) don't normally have a BUSY or a RESET pin.
    Sounds like it's time for you to write your own routines....either that or send them back.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Commerce Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,166


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    rshaver, I have used Noritake Itron 128x64 VFD graphical modules in the past. They have a RESET input as well as a BUSY output. I just reset the module before initialization and watch the busy line for the module to complete the command when entered. I have written my own character lookup table and output routine for these displays. Because of the timing and watching the busy output for the display to complete the command I have written my own output routines as well. I could not use LCDOUT, although I tryed........

    Dave Purola,
    N8NTA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    11


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks all. I did get it to display garbage but that is all. I guess I will set them on the shelf for later use. They were not that much so it is no problem. I'll get some that will replace the lcd's. I am going to use them in my truck and am kind of in a time crunch. Thanks again for all the feedback.

    Ron

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    37


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Noritake Itron 128x64 VFD interfacing

    Dear All,
    I have Noritake Itron 128x64 VFD (GU128*64D-K610A8) display.I want to use it is Async serial mode.I am struggling to display something on it.I am trying to send data using Hserout with defaults(19200baud,no parity etc).All that i get is random chars.
    Any code help would be appreciated.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hell_pk View Post
    I have Noritake Itron 128x64 VFD (GU128*64D-K610A8) display.I want to use it is Async serial mode.I am struggling to display something on it.I am trying to send data using Hserout with defaults(19200baud,no parity etc).All that i get is random chars
    It is most likely a baud setting issue. What chip are you using, and what speed? This tool helps, if you are not using it already: http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/cont....-PICMultiCalc
    http://www.scalerobotics.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    37


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    You were right,settings were incorrect.Its working now.

Similar Threads

  1. Pinout for Orion P20005C LCD
    By rhino in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 26th April 2014, 10:16

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts