Quickest way to do an If val1 = val2 with Word variables


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    126


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Interesting thoughts.
    I think its time to do some bare bones code to see which works out to be quicker.

    Bill.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    126


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile

    Hi Guys,

    So I finally got some time to do some testing.

    I have an admission to make - the 60uS I was seeing that started this whole process off seemed to be caused by failing to set my debug output that was watched with the logic analyser to a known state if the values didn't match...

    What I did yesterday was run a few different comparison scenarios to see what sort of timing you got. Remember this is a 16f1933 running at 32Mhz, so instruction time is about 0.5us.

    What I am doing is comparing the address I want to grab with the current position in the incoming data stream. I reset a counter when I see a header and then count each data packet coming in. When the address matches the count I receive the next three values into a buffer that the main code loop processes. The address can be a value from 1 - 512 so I need to use word variables.

    Doing an if..then compare with two word variables takes 5.125 us
    Code:
    dbg_out = 1 ' set my debug line high for timing test
    if current_position = current_add then
    
    ' do the buffer loading
    
    endif
    dbg_out = 0
    Doing an if..then highbyte and lowbyte compare takes 2.125us
    Code:
    dbg_out = 1 ' set my debug line high for timing test
    if current_position.highbyte = current_add.highbyte then   ' 2.125 us
      if current_position.lowbyte = current_add.lowbyte then 
    
    ' do the buffer loading
     endif
    endif
    dbg_out = 0

    Doing an XORNOT compare takes 4.125us
    Code:
    dbg_out = 1 ' set my debug line high for timing test
    if (current_position XORNOT current_add) then
    
    ' do the buffer loading
    
    endif
    dbg_out = 0

    Doing an XORNOT Lowbyte Highbyte compare takes 7.625us
    Code:
    dbg_out = 1 ' set my debug line high for timing test
    if (current_position.highbyte XORNOT current_add.highbyte) then
     if (current_position.lowbyte XORNOT current_add.lowbyte) then   
    
    ' do the buffer loading
    
     endif
    endif
    dbg_out = 0
    So it looks like Darell was correct that the fastest way is a If..Then with Lowbyte / Highbyte.

    Bill.
    Last edited by bcd; - 22nd April 2010 at 02:08. Reason: Put the correct CODE demarkers in.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking

    DT

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,116


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    In the comparissons you have made, were the two variables (either word or byte) equal?

    That is important in your second case with the two If-Then's. In case the first if-then fails it will exit sooner.

    Ioannis
    Last edited by Ioannis; - 22nd April 2010 at 11:36.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    13


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Ioannis has a point (but maybe not the one I initially thought he was making... ).

    What about:

    if (a.highbyte xornot b.highbyte) and (a.lowbyte xornot b.lowbyte) then

    ' do stuff

    endif

    This removes an if-then macro/template from the timing equation.

    You will always be making two comparisons to confirm equality, but there will be an overhead of potentially one unneccessary compare when a and b are not equal (but, hey, at least you know for sure how fast the code operates)

    I'm sort of attached to xornot now...don't want to let it go...

    Phil.

    and I wish I had a stickfigure that did the 'dance of the happy programmer'
    Duck sensing headlights! Quack, quack, Bing!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    The separate IF/THEN "templates" make it quicker.

    When you have multiple AND's/OR's/XORNOT's etc. on the same line, then intermediate variables (T1+) are used to keep track of each "Term".
    And T1+ variables are WORDs (LONGs for PBPL).
    So while it looks shorter in the code listing, it really takes longer.<hr>

    Well, I was trying to keep it straight PBP.
    Which is why the previous example only got a "FASTer" rating.

    But, if you want the "FASTest", ya gotta drop down to ASM with bank0/system variables.

    Code:
    val1   VAR WORD BANK0 SYSTEM
    val2   VAR WORD BANK0 SYSTEM
    
    ASM
        movf    val1+1, W
        subwf   val2+1, W
        btfss   STATUS, Z
        goto    NotEqual
        movf    val1, W
        subwf   val2, W
        btfss   STATUS, Z
        goto    NotEqual
        L?GOTO  _UserRoutine  ; val1 = val2
    NotEqual
    ENDASM
    
    
    UserRoutine:
    ;... yadda yadda ...
    Of course, someone will probably find a "FASTest.er" way ... I hope. <hr>

    ADDED:
    The above can only be used once without modification.
    But if you turn it into a Macro, it can be used multiple times, with different variables. (as long as they're in bank0)

    Code:
    val1   VAR WORD BANK0 SYSTEM
    val2   VAR WORD BANK0 SYSTEM
    
    ASM
    DT_EQUAL  macro v1, v2, label
      local NotEqual
        movf    v1+1, W
        subwf   v2+1, W
        btfss   STATUS, Z
        goto    NotEqual
        movf    v1, W
        subwf   v2, W
        btfss   STATUS, Z
        goto    NotEqual
        L?GOTO  label  ; v1 = v2
    NotEqual
      endm
    ENDASM
    
    ;--- usage -------------------------
    @ DT_EQUAL  val1, val2, _UserRoutine  ; IF val1 = val2 THEN UserRoutine
    
    
    UserRoutine:
    ;... yadda yadda ...
    hth,
    Last edited by Darrel Taylor; - 23rd April 2010 at 02:24. Reason: ADD: macro
    DT

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Darrel,

    Using the same way, (or a similar logic) can it be done to compare two words whether they are smaller or bigger?

    Highy byte can always be bigger but low byte can be smaller.


    ___________
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I now see that my question already has the answer in itself.
    Just compare the high byte, skip comparing the low; so in fact no need to compare the whole word.

    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts