LCD Rolling Odometer Effect


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 35 of 35

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    985


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I have one digit rolling now, so the others won't be too hard.
    I used this for the data table:
    DATA 142,145,147,149,153,145,142,128 '0
    DATA 132,140,132,132,132,132,142,128 '1
    DATA 142,145,129,130,132,136,159,128 '2
    DATA 159,130,132,130,129,145,142,128 '3
    DATA 130,134,138,146,159,130,130,128 '4
    DATA 159,144,158,129,129,145,142,128 '5
    DATA 134,136,144,158,145,145,142,128 '6
    DATA 159,129,130,132,136,136,136,128 '7
    DATA 142,145,145,142,145,145,142,128 '8
    DATA 142,145,145,143,129,130,140,128 '9
    DATA 142,145,147,149,153,145,142,128 '0
    Although for a clock display, the MSD of the seconds,minutes, and hours
    behave slightly different because they roll over to zero after 5, 5, and 1 respectively.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    985


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default



    Not quite done yet, the hour digits don't yet rotate, but you can't tell that in the video.
    The project is just an internet retrieved time display for another internet enabled project.
    Art.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    What would I do if I didn't have you guys to give me ideas to play with.

    I know you don't need help Art, so don't look at the code till you're done.

    Thanks.

    <object id='stUkhdQ01IR15eRF1fWlhdX15R' width='700' height='344' type='application/x-shockwave-flash' data='http://www.screentoaster.com/swf/STPlayer.swf' codebase='http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,115,0'><param name='movie' value='http://www.screentoaster.com/swf/STPlayer.swf'/><param name='allowFullScreen' value='true'/><param name='allowScriptAccess' value='always'/><param name='flashvars' value='video=stUkhdQ01IR15eRF1fWlhdX15R'/></object>
    Attached Files Attached Files
    DT

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    985


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Haha, very well done Darrel, I love the video of the simulation,
    and the 23:59:50 test button
    I promise I'll only look when I'm done!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,648


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink

    Hi,Darrel

    What do I Win ???

    Code:
    CheckRunSW:
    
    '   IF RUNstat != RUN_SW THEN
    
        IF RUNstat = RUN_SW THEN
            IF !RUN_SW THEN 
                Gosub StartTimer ' Start the Elapsed Timer
            ELSE
                GOSUB StopTimer  ' Stop the Elapsed Timer
            ENDIF
            RUNstat = RUN_SW
        ENDIF
    RETURN
    Clock better starts and stop like that ...

    nice toy ...
    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    985


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Darrel Taylor View Post
    What would I do if I didn't have you guys to give me ideas to play with.

    I know you don't need help Art, so don't look at the code till you're done.

    Thanks.
    Well nowhere near as neat and formatted, but I got it done.
    Lead zero blanking for the first digit, and 12 hour time so the least significant hour digit
    has to roll from "2" back to "1" at one O'clock.

    PS, any space saving tips would be very welcome, but it still has to work the way it does.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Art; - 17th April 2010 at 04:36.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    582


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I try to adapt the code of Mr. Taylor (WOW ! How nice example of PBP power !) to my actual hardware (old project...he,he). I just modify the part of "define LCD" but I have this message...What I do wrong ?

    I made this :
    'wsave3 var byte $1A0 SYSTEM ' location for W if in bank3
    in ASM_INTS.bas, and the message has dissapear. It's correct ?


    Offfff.... Simple schematic, simple code, zero results for me ...
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by fratello; - 17th April 2010 at 19:58. Reason: I made another mistake ?!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi fratello,

    The 628A doesn't have any G.P. RAM in bank3.

    In the ASM_INTS.bas file, comment out the wsave3 line.
    <br>
    DT

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    582


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    So
    "I made this :
    'wsave3 var byte $1A0 SYSTEM ' location for W if in bank3 "
    it's correct !!!
    And my error was :
    TRISB= %00001111
    instead
    TRISB= %00000111
    So simple ! Now code work fine ! Thanks again !
    PS : PBP it's uncharitable with dummy like me , no ?!

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts