RB0 + Internal Pullup + Interrupt


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    46

    Question RB0 + Internal Pullup + Interrupt

    Hi again.

    I've got a slight issue with my task.

    I need PortB to have internal pullups on because I'm enhancing an existing board design that relied on them, however - I have an issue with implementing interrupts because RB0 is now high all the time and I need it to be low, I can achieve this by using a pulldown on top of the pullup, but my board space is running low

    Is there a way to set RB0 not to use it's internal pullup?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Freman View Post
    Hi again.

    I've got a slight issue with my task.

    I need PortB to have internal pullups on because I'm enhancing an existing board design that relied on them, however - I have an issue with implementing interrupts because RB0 is now high all the time and I need it to be low, I can achieve this by using a pulldown on top of the pullup, but my board space is running low

    Is there a way to set RB0 not to use it's internal pullup?
    Hi Freman,
    Please tell us which PIC you are using . . .and without knowing that or seeing your board I ask if you have room for one of those SIP resistor ladders for pullups ?
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    46


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Sorry, it was stupid of me to forget the pic - it's a PIC16F628A

    And no, I really have no room left for much more on that board, I can probably cram one more resistor in as a pulldown but that's about it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Freman View Post
    Sorry, it was stupid of me to forget the pic - it's a PIC16F628A

    And no, I really have no room left for much more on that board, I can probably cram one more resistor in as a pulldown but that's about it.
    Datasheet PP36 sec. 5.2 . . . "A single control bit can turn on ALL THE PULLUPS. . . . The weak pull up is automatically turned off when the port pin is configured as an output." I think you are stuck using the resistor unless you can flip the port's use in the software I E. instead of, if high then to if low then. I have a blinky running right now which toggles the tris on a port and as soon as it goes back to input the wpu is on.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    46


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I think I've found another side effect of using internal pullups...

    I always figured if I couldn't get any other method working for this, I'd fallback to serial/uart communications...

    I can't get the UART working

    I'm using a usb>serial chip, but it's no real matter because both pins 7(RB1/RX) and 8(RB2/TX) are always high

    Any ideas how I can get this working?
    Last edited by Freman; - 9th August 2009 at 05:52. Reason: Less information

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Freman View Post
    I think I've found another side effect of using internal pullups...

    I always figured if I couldn't get any other method working for this, I'd fallback to serial/uart communications...

    I can't get the UART working

    I'm using a usb>serial chip, but it's no real matter because both pins 7(RB1/RX) and 8(RB2/TX) are always high

    Any ideas how I can get this working?
    Hi Freeman,
    Gotta see some code. USART Idles high, in normal operation.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't ID interrupt source with this IntHandler??
    By jellis00 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 3rd June 2009, 02:35
  2. RB0 interrupt problems
    By amindzo in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 26th August 2006, 11:52
  3. NEWBIE: Some basic questions using interrupts
    By JackPollack in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 8th March 2006, 02:59
  4. Interrupt Problem
    By Kamikaze47 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: - 16th November 2005, 20:58
  5. USART interrupt not interrupting right
    By Morpheus in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: - 6th March 2005, 01:07

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts