PDA

View Full Version : PicBasicPro+MicroCode studio plus and ICD debugging



michel
- 1st June 2008, 01:59
Hi!

I'm trying to use icd debugging with MCSP on a pic16f628. I program pic with MELAB U2 and I use Picbasicpro.I did build the microcode RS232 serial to PC. And can't get it to work.
Here is the simple code:

' Example program from manual to blink an LED connected to PORTB.0 about once a second

DEFINE LOADER_USED 1
DEFINE OSC 4

loop: High 0 ' Turn on LED connected to PORTB.0
Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds

Low 0 ' Turn off LED connected to PORTB.0
Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds

Goto loop ' Go back to loop and blink LED forever
' x = 10

End

Communication timeout error.....can't connect to PIC
Some files are attached....tanks for your help
it's basic for you guys...I realy wann'a learn this....

Bruce
- 1st June 2008, 02:31
You can get rid of the DEFINE LOADER_USED 1. This one can't use a bootloader.

Are you clicking the ICD Compile/Program button before programming your 628?

Have you verified your serial connection?

michel
- 1st June 2008, 04:17
Hi Bruce,

Ok, I'll get rid of it...

DEFINE LOADER_USED 1... I tried it without.

Connections on the PC or the max232?

On my laptop I got USB to DB9 connector...worked 2 minutes
and I did get too PCMCIA to rs232...with Vista

Connection from max232 to DB9 male seems allright

Be patient with me I new with this...tanks again...:)

michel
- 1st June 2008, 04:23
To be sure...on that drawing from microcode...that DB9 shematic is female configuration...is it?

If so...I used a male and pins are upside down

Michel

Bruce
- 1st June 2008, 17:10
Before you can get ICD working you need to make sure you have a good serial connection.
If you can send/receive serial data between the PIC & PC it should work fine with the ICD.

If not, then you'll need to fix that first.

michel
- 1st June 2008, 17:28
Connection are good on serial!


I can get the 628 to blink led without connecting to max232 with that code....

' Example program to blink an LED connected to PORTA.0 about
' once a second
'DEFINE LOADER_USED 1
'DEFINE OSC 4
trisA.0 = 0


x var byte
led var porta.0


loop:
x=1 ' Turn on LED connected to PORTB.0
led=x
Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds

x=0 ' Turn on LED connected to PORTB.0
led=x ' Turn off LED connected to PORTB.0
Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds

Goto loop ' Go back to loop and blink LED forever
End

To get RX and TX working on 628 should i put line in code to get it to send and receive or ICD complile does it for me....

michel
- 1st June 2008, 18:02
I do select the right COM to run program....witch is COM9 for me....is a PCMCIA card to RS232.

michel
- 1st June 2008, 18:13
Desktop image of MicroCode ERROR

skimask
- 1st June 2008, 19:42
Desktop image of MicroCode ERROR
Looks to me like the fix for your problem is right there in the error message...

michel
- 1st June 2008, 20:47
Bruce told me that I don't need DEFINE LOADER_USED 1. I have tried it with it an doesn't work.

Is the led supposse to blink when programmed with ICD complile and program?

Tanks again...

Bruce
- 1st June 2008, 23:53
Bruce told me that I don't need DEFINE LOADER_USED 1. I have tried it with it an doesn't work.
DEFINE LOADER_USED 1 is only needed when using a boot-loader.


Is the led supposse to blink when programmed with ICD complile and program?
No. It should only blink when you are running ICD.

michel
- 2nd June 2008, 03:31
Hi Bruce!

I finally got it.....on the breadboard....it's a beginning

What was wrong:

On the shematic from Microcode studio plus, took off the link from (db9, pin4) to (max232, pin 8); (max232, pin 9) to resistor 100 Ohms.

Here is the code:

DEFINE OSC 4
trisA.0 = 0


x var byte
led var porta.0

ENABLE DEBUG

loop:
x=1 ' Turn on LED connected to PORTA.0
led=x
Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds

x=0 ' Turn on LED connected to PORTA.0
led=x ' Turn off LED connected to PORTA.0
Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds

Goto loop ' Go back to loop and blink LED forever

DISABLE DEBUG

End

NOW I HAVE TO FIGURE OUT THE PCB....

The 628 transmit only 20 seconds after the power is turned on....
Attached here is the pcb layout....

Tanks again Bruce!

michel
- 2nd June 2008, 05:03
Hi!

From my pCb attach to the post above....can't find anthing wrong.

But I get some small voltage on pins than are suppose to be zero...like 0.2 and .3 V...

And TX doesn't transmit....

Question: Could it be from melted welding paste left on the board...it's so tight in between pins and nets. Does current goes throught that paste. Don't get reading from Ohmeter.

Tank you...