PDA

View Full Version : problem using Graphical LCD



Mostafa
- 18th July 2007, 06:43
hi all

i am a beginner in using Graphical LCDs.

look at my program!

in line 82 , when i write for example: DAT = 55 , then proteus produce this warning: "[KS108B] Attemped a write operation while busy flag is set". but when i write for example: DAT = sin(j) then proteus doesn't produce that warning.

where is the bug of my code?

best regards, Mostafa

Johan
- 18th July 2007, 06:59
This is Pic Basic Pro forum, maybe you better ask some one on Proteus forum

But I wish PBP has GLCD function as well


Johan

Mostafa
- 18th July 2007, 10:08
hi Johan
thanks...
but my problem is not in proteus . my problem is in using GLCDs.

best regards

keithdoxey
- 18th July 2007, 11:29
hi all

i am a beginner in using Graphical LCDs.

look at my program!

in line 82 , when i write for example: DAT = 55 , then proteus produce this warning: "[KS108B] Attemped a write operation while busy flag is set". but when i write for example: DAT = sin(j) then proteus doesn't produce that warning.

where is the bug of my code?

best regards, Mostafa

I have Proteus but have never used the simulator.
Real smoke is far more exciting than virtual smoke :)

Just hazarding a guess but I suspect that the spice model for the LCD is setting the busy flag when you write something to the display and it then expects you to check the flag and wait for it to go clear before sending the next data.

Have you got any code in your program to check the status of the flag and wait for it to be clear before sending.

I have only worked with alphanumeric LCD displays using LCDout and I suspect that takes care of all the background tasks.

Mostafa
- 18th July 2007, 17:41
hi

no because only when i write for example: DAT = 55 this error occured!

best regards

Sean_Goddard
- 18th July 2007, 18:15
I thought PBP had GLCD support?? I say that because I've been using one with it for over two years now and there are plenty of examples of it on this forum. Maybe I've got the wrong end of the stick with this problem, but have a look around.

BTW I suspect you have one of the control lines shorted somewhere in your simulation diagram. Proteus is like Protel for putting wire link dots in random places where wires cross, a pain in the a** most of the times.