PDA

View Full Version : bug report



Mostafa
- 3rd May 2007, 08:32
hi all

recently i wanted to drive a 2x16 LCD module. i used RA0:RA4 as a 4-bit data bus and connected RS, E pins (on LCD) to RA4 and RA5 respectively. PBP compiles it with no errors or warnings. but neither in real world nor in proteus VSM, LCD doesn't work.

i attach all of files here.

where is the problem?

with best regards.

Melanie
- 3rd May 2007, 08:50
BEFORE you register a bug report...

READ your PICs Datasheet...

Does your PICs PORTA have ANALOG features? What have you done in your program to deal with them?

Are you using a PIC pin that has an Open Drain feature? What have you done to deal with that?

Do your Hardware connections really match your software Defines?

Does your PIC have a PORTE?

DEFINE LCD_RSREG PORTE

Since you haven't told us the PIC you're using it makes it very hard to guess what you're doing.

Have you read your LCD's Datasheet?

What does it tell you about any required startup time?

With almost everyone on this forum using LCD's every day (and they have been for many years), wouldn't you think somebody would have reported a bug in the LCD routines by now?

T.Jackson
- 3rd May 2007, 09:04
Seldom you would find many people selling $250 commercial programs with bugs in them. Especially not in the key features. LCDOUT is one of them. I reckon PBP would be up to about build 10,000 now. (this is the total number of times that developers actually make an executable)

Acetronics2
- 3rd May 2007, 09:31
Once more ... RTFM !!!

read in $ 5.34 : A program should wait for at least half a second before sending ....

Example files are provided within PBP Cd ...

<<

' PicBasic program to demonstrate operation of an LCD in 4-bit mode
'
' LCD should be connected as follows:
' LCD PIC
' DB4 PortA.0
' DB5 PortA.1
' DB6 PortA.2
' DB7 PortA.3
' RS PortA.4 (add 4.7K pullup resistor to 5 volts)
' E PortB.3
' RW Ground
' Vdd 5 volts
' Vss Ground

( and so on ...)

those Example files plus MANY others are free to dowload from Melabs ...

Surprising ... some show how to use LCDs !!!

You know what ??? the folder's name is ... SAMPLES

DID you look at those files ???

SURE NO !!!

The bug is, once more, you didn't look for anything ... and that is not the very first time here !!!

Alain

sayzer
- 3rd May 2007, 09:56
Hey Mostafa,

Don't take these kind of responses personal.

These responses are posted to help you in one way or the other; they are not to push you away from posting your questions.

There are so many members asking so many stupid questions and still they are getting the support, help, answers etc and solve their issues anyway.

So keep posting your questions no matter what kind of answers you get.
Even if you check the DataSheets, specs, whatever else, and don't understand them.

-------------------------

Acetronics2
- 3rd May 2007, 10:03
Hi, Sayzer

A quick look to our friend's previous posts could help you to better understand ...

Alain

T.Jackson
- 3rd May 2007, 10:34
Hi, Sayzer

A quick look to our friend's previous posts could help you to better understand ...

Alain

Wondering if you might be willing to show us these posts.

savnik
- 3rd May 2007, 10:53
Since you haven't told us the PIC you're using it makes it very hard to guess what you're doing.
do you have look at attachment;
there is a picture with all diagramm and the pic name.
The pic is 16f877a.

BobK
- 3rd May 2007, 11:17
Hello,

I just looked at the drawing. There is no connection to Vee. This has to be connected to a pot to provide contrast control. 5K ohm with the wiper going to Vee (pin 3) and one side to +5 and the the other to Gnd. Make adjustment so you see blocks appear then go from there.

BobK

skimask
- 3rd May 2007, 13:38
Hi, Sayzer
A quick look to our friend's previous posts could help you to better understand ...
Alain

Must....keep....calm....
Must....resist....urge....

Ioannis
- 3rd May 2007, 13:50
Must....keep....calm....
Must....resist....urge....

Yes you must! Keep trying! Up to this moment you have done great! BUT WHAT ABOUT ME??

Hmm, OK. Melanie said it all. Even if the PIC type was somewhere hidden and not DEFINEd, at the program itself there are no DEFINE's or other setup commands for the specific type of MCU. So, PBP and PIC manuals are once again the first suggestions.

My suggestion about your program Mostafa, setup the Analog comparators to Digital Inputs or Outputs according.

OK, I am fine now, skimask.

Ioannis

Mostafa
- 5th May 2007, 02:59
hi all

thank you for your answers.

as i attached all of my files, i used a PIC16F877a (please first download my zip file.). probably there is no bug. i must define ADCON1.3:0 as DIGITAL I/O (not analog inputs) manually, thats all. so probably it is better that LCDOUT command automatically define ADCON1 register to save programmers time. (so my frind sayzer please don't insult to others.)

please accept my apologies if i incommode anyone, i only wanted PBP get better.

with best regards, sincerely, Mostafa

skimask
- 5th May 2007, 08:32
i used a PIC16F877a (please first download my zip file.). probably there is no bug. i must define ADCON1.3:0 as DIGITAL I/O (not analog inputs) manually, thats all

That little tidbit right there is a function of the PIC itself, not PBP.

sayzer
- 5th May 2007, 22:03
...(so my frind sayzer please don't insult to others.)...
[/B]




Ohh, Mostafa, you got me wrong.

I was with you with my post.

No longer I am.

-----------------------

T.Jackson
- 6th May 2007, 02:38
Very scary.

Mostafa
- 6th May 2007, 10:26
hi sayzer

i'm so sorry for my mistake.