PDA

View Full Version : displays



jcleaver
- 8th February 2007, 23:57
looking for something that would provide txet display for those of us that have trouble seeing small type would like to drive from a pic have good brightness and size any suggestions?

same subject different track do the make something that can superimpose
text on a tv screen

again pic driven

thanks

paul borgmeier
- 9th February 2007, 05:41
http://www.blackboxcamera.com/Stv5730a/demo_code.htm
http://www.decadenet.com/bob2/bob2.html
http://www.icircuits.com/prod_osd232.html
http://home.surewest.net/dnh/io/vid3.html
http://www.linuxdocs.org/HOWTOs/Access-HOWTO-3.html (LaTeX)

some ideas?

jcleaver
- 9th February 2007, 14:27
great help appreicate you take the time
links were perfect to get me started

ty

paul borgmeier
- 9th February 2007, 16:35
In the last three years or so, one of the hobby journals (popular electronics, nuts and volts, circuit cellar, or every day practical electronics) had an article on adding text to video via microcontroller. I cannot remember the issue and will look - maybe someone else remembers?

Archangel
- 9th February 2007, 23:04
looking for something that would provide txet display for those of us that have trouble seeing small type would like to drive from a pic have good brightness and size any suggestions?

same subject different track do the make something that can superimpose
text on a tv screen

again pic driven

thanks
Vacuum Flourscent Displays - there are some available that are pin for pin interchangable with LCDs, if you want really large VFDs then get a POS display like the grocery store uses, cheap on ebay - rs232 compatable.
JS

jcleaver
- 10th February 2007, 14:49
thinking about going to 4 line display
know the first line 1 second line $c0
can someone help with the 3 and fourth line commands

dont see in manual pbp

BobK
- 10th February 2007, 15:12
Hi Jack,

Just like the RTC constants, you can set them for the displays:

I CON 254 'Control byte
Clr CON 1 'Clear the display
Line1 CON 128 'Point to start of Line 1
Line2 CON 192 'Point to start of Line 2
Line3 CON 148 'Point to start of Line 3
Line4 CON 212 'Point to start of Line 4

Example:

LCDOut I,Clr
LCDOut I,Line1,"Breckenridge Village"
LCDOut I,Line3+2, hex2 mon, "/", hex2 date, "/", hex2 yr, " ", HEX2 hr, ":", HEX2 MINs

Notice the "Line3+2" This says to move the cursor in 2 spaces

By the way, the project that this code example came from uses a Noritake VFD display. Nice and bright-you can miss it! It does draw power though, about 250ma if I remember properly.


HTH,

BobK

jcleaver
- 10th February 2007, 16:37
bob thanks for the info
however these lcd commands do not work with my pbp
get all type of errors
any ideas?
appreicate your help
example of mine is

lcdout $fe,1 first line
lcdout $fe,$c0 second line

seems to be hanging up on expression line 3+2
has this something to do with setting the display for 4 lines or?

never mind got it was not defineing var works now
going to glue my toes back on (ha ha)
thanks again for your time and effort

mister_e
- 10th February 2007, 16:43
Which error message you get?



'
' LCD setup
' =========
DEFINE LCD_DREG PORTB ' LCD data port
DEFINE LCD_DBIT 0 ' LCD data starting bit
DEFINE LCD_RSREG PORTB ' LCD register select port
DEFINE LCD_RSBIT 4 ' LCD register select bit
DEFINE LCD_EREG PORTB ' LCD enable port
DEFINE LCD_EBIT 5 ' LCD enable bit
DEFINE LCD_BITS 4 ' LCD data bus size
DEFINE LCD_LINES 4 ' Number lines on LCD
DEFINE LCD_COMMANDUS 2000 ' Command delay time in us
DEFINE LCD_DATAUS 50 ' Data delay time in us

Pause 500 ' LCD startup delay
LCDOUT $FE, 1,"LINE 1",_
$FE,$C0,"LINE 2",_
$FE,$94,"LINE 3",_
$FE,$D4,"LINE 4"
SpinHere:
goto spinhere

It's written black on white in the manual, or in the MicroCode Studio Help.

jcleaver
- 10th February 2007, 16:51
got this ok thanks for the different spin

another question
when i try to use mpsam for a assembler

get a whole bunch of error messages most error 113 symble no previously defined
complies fine not using mpsam dont know if this is a problem or not

again thanks to all of you that help us out

mister_e
- 10th February 2007, 16:54
More than often the error message is not of any help using MPASM or PM. Paste your whole code here and tell us your PIC #, PBP version , MPASM version.

jcleaver
- 10th February 2007, 17:01
using your example above

pbp 2.46

pic 16f877a

not sure what ver of mpsam

and you are 100% right aout the manual

mister_e
- 10th February 2007, 17:14
Working fine here!

Maybe you have some corrupted file, time to get an MPASM update OR redo a fresh installation of MPASM + PBP.

jcleaver
- 10th February 2007, 17:19
thanks
microchip is down for maintance will try later to get latest ver mpsam

? will reinstalling pbp lose what i hav been working on

jack

mister_e
- 10th February 2007, 17:23
It's not suppose to. It should just overwrite what's already there.

Maybe it worth to do a little backup of it, or copy it to another directory.

jcleaver
- 10th February 2007, 17:45
tried to reinstall pbp

set up a new folder

but when i go to mcs and try to set the assembler to another folder
it always reverts to the folder i installed pbp in the first install
tried manual still wont switch what file is it looking for on the assembler?
get the complier to move to the new folder

mister_e
- 10th February 2007, 18:21
Try this... rename the first installation folder to XYZ. Then rename your new installation folder to the older one.

It have to work.

OR change the path in the Windows XP environment variables, then reboot. (or simply delete the OLD installation path... make sure the new one is listed...)

jcleaver
- 10th February 2007, 18:59
interesting still went to the renamed folder did not think that would happen

even tried reinstalling mcs
its looking for something that is only in that folder

dont know what afraid to delete

Archangel
- 10th February 2007, 22:06
dont know what afraid to delete
Editing inside folders,Do not delete, just comment out by adding ; at beginning of line.

Archangel
- 10th February 2007, 22:14
bob thanks for the info
however these lcd commands do not work with my pbp
get all type of errors
any ideas?
appreicate your help
example of mine is

lcdout $fe,1 first line
lcdout $fe,$c0 second line

seems to be hanging up on expression line 3+2
has this something to do with setting the display for 4 lines or?

never mind got it was not defineing var works now
going to glue my toes back on (ha ha)
thanks again for your time and effort
Hi Jack,
if you have trouble dealing with hex use decimal like this:


LCDOUT 254,1 ' Clears Display
LCDOUT 254,128,"Here's how to output"
LCDOUT 254,192,"Strings from code"
LCDOUT 254,148,"space easily !"
LCDOUT 254,212,"Where you put it"

now say you want line three to move over 4 spaces, just add as so:
LCDOUT 254,152,"space easily!" same as LCDOUT 254,148 + 4,"space easily!"
JS