PDA

View Full Version : CDLite mpasm case sensitive



DynamoBen
- 25th September 2006, 07:01
I've run into a situation where I need to disable case sensitivity in mpasm. I'm using cdlite and can't figure out how to disable case sensitivity when I compile. (I'm not interested into moving to a different IDE at this point)

Below is the command line option I have:

-ampasmwin -oq

How can I disable case sensitivity of mpasm, via cdlite?

sayzer
- 25th September 2006, 07:36
I think it is something you do in MPASM, not CDLite.

You may want to take a look at the command lines of MPASM by which you can disable the case sensitivity.

I attached a picture; is it what you need? I am not sure.


<img src="http://img8.picsplace.to/img8/21/asm.GIF" alt="Image Hosting by PicsPlace.to" >

mister_e
- 25th September 2006, 16:47
Or you change CDLite to MicroCode Studio. In this one, you can do it inside the IDe using the menu

DynamoBen
- 25th September 2006, 17:45
I've tried all kinds of different combinations and I can't get it to work.

The root cause is I'm using mpasm and ASM commands in my code. CDLite changes ASM to Asm, this makes mpasm throw and error.

I can't switch to microcode because I'm using a 16f876A and I don't have the cash flow right now to purchase plus.

Darrel Taylor
- 25th September 2006, 17:51
Have you tried this command line?

-ampasmwin -oq -c

.

DynamoBen
- 25th September 2006, 17:53
Indeed I did.

I also tried

-ampasmwin -oq -oc

-ampasmwin -oq /c-

and moved things around quite a bit.

sayzer
- 25th September 2006, 18:04
....I don't have the cash flow right now to purchase plus.


I chose to make no comment there. You are too honest DynamoBen!

Darrel Taylor
- 25th September 2006, 18:31
Interesting, I couldn't get the command line to work either. Even though it says how to do it in the help file.

Well, here's a couple alternatives.

In the same folder as mpasmwin.exe, open the MPLAB.INI file and modify or add this line.

CaseSensitive=OFF

-- or --

Start the MPASMWIN program directly by clicking on it in windows explorer, or type MPASMWIN from a DOS window.

Unselect the "case sensitive" checkbox then click "Exit".

Then try to compile again.

HTH,

Darrel Taylor
- 25th September 2006, 18:51
Sorry, I guess that doesn't work either. Doh!

I've found that the /c- option does work when you provide it directly to MPASMWIN.EXE. But it doesn't seem to be passed on by PBPW.

You might be able to create a batch file to do the compiling. Or use MPLAB instead of CDlite. But you'll need to install the PicBasic Interface to MPLAB. It's on the meLabs website as I recall, been awhile since I did that.

http://www.melabs.com/support/mplab.htm

.

DynamoBen
- 25th September 2006, 19:06
You and I are thinking the same way. In the end there should be no reason why this shouldn't work.

I can try MPLAB.

I really think someone needs to work on a free or opensource IDE for PicBasic, or one should be included. Microcode is great but $75 is steep, considering PBP is $250 on its own. Needless to say this becomes and expensive hobby when you add things together. All this to blink an LED. ;)

Darrel Taylor
- 25th September 2006, 19:13
Does $49.95 sound any better?

http://www.rentron.com/PicBasic/products/MicroCode_Studio.htm

MPLAB is as cheap as it gets. Free. It takes a little getting used to. But it does the job. Just no code highlighting.

The simulator can be handy too. No PIC required.
.

DynamoBen
- 25th September 2006, 19:16
Doh, I meant $50 not $70.

(working on too many things at once)

David Barker
- 25th September 2006, 21:51
> I can't switch to microcode because I'm using a
> 16f876A and I don't have the cash flow right now
> to purchase plus.
> I really think someone needs to work on a free or
> opensource IDE for PicBasic

MicroCode Studio (the non PLUS version)

(a) Supports compilation of the 16F876A
(b) Is free for non commercial use

http://www.mecanique.co.uk/software/mcs2300.zip

DynamoBen
- 26th September 2006, 00:21
I was having a "stupid moment," when I tried the free version I was hitting the ICD compile which requires upgrade.

If you actually hit the right button it works w/o upgrade. Long story short, I'm up and running!

Thanks!