PDA

View Full Version : what is ICD?



Mostafa
- 10th September 2006, 17:57
hi

there is something with name "ICD" in PICbasic PRO.

i want to use it, but i didn't know what is this.

is it a special hardware? if it is a hardware, can i build it myself.

regards.

mister_e
- 10th September 2006, 18:23
This is a In Circuit Debugger.

There's several over the NET, Microchip ICD-2 wich is also a device programmer and work under MPLAB. I have it and used it once as now... still taking dust on the shelf.

Mecanique ICD wich is include in the MicroCode Studio full Version for few devices, 1 for the free version (PIC16F628). Tutorial bellow
http://rentron.com/PicBasic/MCS_X3.htm

iCiuk
- 10th September 2006, 19:13
Hi all,
I have a circuit with 16F88 and I want debug code using ICD.
What is wrong in follows steps?

1) I maked a RS232 interface with MAX232N like the schema showing in the http://rentron.com/PicBasic/MCS_X3.htm
2) I connected the T1IN (pin 11) to RB5/SS/TX/CK (pin 11) and R1OUT (pin 12) to RB2/SDO/RX/DT (pin 8).
3) I compiled and program this code:

DEFINE OSC 4
OSCCON = %01101110
I VAR BYTE
L1:
I = I + 1
TOGGLE PORTB.4
PAUSE 1000
GOTO L1

4) When I run ICD the timeout error occurs.

Thanks.

iCiuk
- 12th September 2006, 14:30
Hi,
I disassembler the code with ICD.
I see that the OSCCON is set only when my code start (arround PC=195), I think that ICD do not function beacuse the ICD code running with low default speed processor (32 khz) and the comunications with ICD software are not correct (ICD SW work with 19.200k at 4MHz cpu speed).

If it is true, how I can fix the speed without install a external crystal?

Thanks.