View Full Version : serin and serin2??? need to understand
tkly36
- 6th April 2006, 12:50
'using pic16f84
INCLUDE "modedefs.bas"
DEFINE CHAR_PACING 1000
kdg var byte[3]
i var byte
pause 2000
here:
SerOut PORTA.0,t2400,["input value from 1 to 200",13,11]
pause 1000
i=0
start:
serin PORTA.2,t2400,[kdg[i]]
i=i+1
if kdg[i]==9 then start
SerOut PORTA.0,t2400,["the value your enter is ",kdg[i],13,11]
pause 2000
where is the wrong in my coding?
how to make the serin accept more that 1 character.?
PoTeToJB
- 6th April 2006, 22:41
ok
i use 2 pic16f84a.
1 for send variable data. (pic1)
1 for receive the varia ble data.(pic2)
pic1
INCLUDE "modedefs.bas"
DEFINE CHAR_PACING 1000
define osc 4
digit1 var word
digit2 var word
digit1=0
digit2=0
start:
if portb.0=1 then
digit1=digit1+1
end if
if portb.1=1 then
digit2=digit2+1
endif
serout porta.0,n2400, ["OK",digit2,digit1] ' send OK 1st, digit2 2nd and digit1 3rd
goto start
end
pic2
INCLUDE "modedefs.bas"
define osc 4
nilai1 var word
nilai2 var word
nilai1=0
nilai2=0
lcdout $FE,1
lcdout "ready"
start:
serin porta.0,n2400, ["OK"],nilai2,nilai1 ' recieve OK 1st (true),2nd put digit2 to nilai2 and 3rd put digit1 to nilai1
'for see the input value
lcdout $FE,1
lcdout "Nilai"
lcdout $FE,$CO
lcdout DEC3 nilai2,DEC3 nilai1
goto start
end
i hope this help u abit
if u send data( serout) the another must ready to recieve data(serin).
that is very importent
tkly36
- 7th April 2006, 05:13
thanx
sorry not mention early about my situation...
my project is about communicate from PIC to computer
i'm using hyperterminal to communicate with the PIC.
but when i try input a number as example 100 or 11.the monitor show only the first digit of input of the number...
i hope you can explaine more on serin command..
:) :)
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.7 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.