PDA

View Full Version : Pause for 0.055msec??



Koraki
- 27th August 2005, 13:55
Hi guys .I am new to this wonderful forum and my first ever question is the following: I must have a pause for 0.055 msec . The manual for PicBasicPro that i have says the command Pause can make a pause for 1 msec.
I tried Pause 0.055sec but it didn't work.Do you know how i can do it?

Melanie
- 27th August 2005, 14:02
PAUSE will give you pauses in steps of 1mS.

If you want less than 1ms, you must use PAUSEUS.

PAUSEUS 55 ' Pause for 55uS (ie 0.055 of a mS)

Koraki
- 27th August 2005, 14:16
PAUSE will give you pauses in steps of 1mS.

If you want less than 1ms, you must use PAUSEUS.

PAUSEUS 55 ' Pause for 55uS (ie 0.055 of a mS)

tHANKS Melanie
I have a second ( last for today!) question . When somebody has a 2 channel incremenatl encoder (channel a and channel b) can he count the counts of the incremenatl encoder with the command count?My manual says

' Count # of pulses on Pin1 in 100 milliseconds
COUNT PORTB.1, 100, W1
But if i want to put the period not 100 milliseconds but 0.055mS will the following work?:



COUNT PORTB.1, 0.055, W1


Please answer me!

Acetronics2
- 27th August 2005, 14:21
tHANKS Melanie
But if i want to put the period not 100 milliseconds but 0.055mS will the following work?:



Please answer me!

Do you remember PBP only works with integers ???

RTFM !!!!!

Alain

Melanie
- 27th August 2005, 15:11
You could always see if it compiles.

If it does, then program a PIC and see if it works... come back and tell us... and we can all learn a new feature...

If it doesn't, then you've done something wrong... and it's time to study the manual a bit... I usually recommend a crate of cold beer... I know it's an optional extra when you buy PBP, but well worth it.