View Full Version : LCD_LINES Question Help ?
andybarrett1
- 23rd May 2017, 09:03
Thank you for reading
Quick Question to confirm...
"Set number of lines on LCD
DEFINE LCD_LINES 2 "
Does the above mean define 2 line display
or
DEFINE LCD_LINES 1 (2 Line Display)
DEFINE LCD_LINES 2 (4 LINE Display)
Manual is not clear.... Various info around internet ?
BR
Andy
Scampy
- 23rd May 2017, 10:18
Andy, this is the routine I use for a 4 line LCD on my EasyPIC5 board
DEFINE LCD_DREG PORTB ' LCD Data port
DEFINE LCD_DBIT 0 ' starting Data bit (0 or 4)
DEFINE LCD_EREG PORTB ' LCD Enable port
DEFINE LCD_EBIT 5 ' Enable bit (on EasyPIC 5 LCD)
DEFINE LCD_RSREG PORTB ' LCD Register Select port
DEFINE LCD_RSBIT 4 ' Register Select bit (on EasyPIC 5 LCD)
DEFINE LCD_BITS 4 ' LCD bus size (4 or 8 bits)
DEFINE LCD_LINES 4 ' number of lines on LCD
DEFINE LCD_COMMANDUS 2000 ' Command delay time in us
DEFINE LCD_DATAUS 50 ' Data delay time in us
http://micro-heli.co.uk/lcd.jpg
If you have a 2 x 16 or 2 x 20 LCD then change the DEFINE LCD_LINES 4 to DEFINE LCD_LINES 2
andybarrett1
- 23rd May 2017, 12:45
Hi Scampy
So for 2 lines ........LCD_LINES 2
Thank you
Andy
Scampy
- 24th May 2017, 10:09
Hi Andy,
That's correct.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.7 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.