PDA

View Full Version : PBP3 Compilation problem



financecatalyst
- 31st May 2012, 11:39
Hi, I had Upgraded to PBP3 sometime ago but didn't used it upto now, started using it from yesterday. As expected initial unexpected problems have come up. Following is my configuration, I just need some advise to set it up properly:
1) Upgraded to MPLAB IDE v 8.84
2) PBP Version 3.0.5 compiler
3) Windows 7 operating system
4) 64 Bit operating system
5) While creating project (Toolsite contents say - 'Micro Engineering......(pbpw.exe) BUT Location is set to c:PBP3/pbpx.exe

The code I am writing gives the following error:


Executing: "C:\PBP3\pbpx.exe" -ampasmwin -oq -z -p16F676 "PIR_676_New.bas"
PICBASIC PRO(TM) Compiler 3.0.5.4, (c) 1998, 2012 microEngineering Labs, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
ERROR: Bad command parameter. -z
BUILD FAILED: Thu May 31 11:36:41 2012

financecatalyst
- 31st May 2012, 14:13
learned from few previous posts that the executable file should not be pbpx so, after changing it, I have progressed further but the error is still there. Now the following error comes:

Executing: "C:\PBP3\PBPMPLAB.BAT" -ampasmwin -oq -z -p16F676 "PIR_676_New.bas"PBPMPLAB.BAT 4.0.0.0
Using MPASM from C:\Program Files (x86)\Microchip\MPASM Suite\.
Executing: "C:\PBP3\PBPX.EXE" -ampasmwin -oq -z -p16F676 "PIR_676_New.bas"
PICBASIC PRO(TM) Compiler 3.0.5.4, (c) 1998, 2012 microEngineering Labs, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
ERROR: Bad command parameter. -z
BUILD FAILED: Thu May 31 14:06:22 2012

I have read one post by Darrel Taylor in which he has advised someone with a similar problem to check the inherit global settings checkbox, But that box is not getting highlighted to be checked in my laptop, so I don't know where to go from here. Help please....

Darrel Taylor
- 31st May 2012, 18:28
If you are compiling a project that was created with a previous version, MPLAB is probably still using the old plug-in settings.
-Z is no longer used, so that indicates an old plug-in.

If Inherit Global is greyed out, you are editing the global options instead of the files options.
When entering the build options, select your file name, not "Project".

In the build options, change one of the option checkboxes, and click Apply.
Change the option back and click Apply.

Insure that Inherit global is checked then click OK.

This insures that MPLAB saves the current plug-in options to the project.

Any new projects will automatically use the new plug-in options, but existing projects will still have the old options saved.

financecatalyst
- 1st June 2012, 00:26
Thanks a lot Darrel, as always, your first reply solved the problem. Just want to ask 2 more questions:
1) How can I run and compile the codes I made previously using Version 2.5. I mean to ask what changes I need or patches I need to install to run that version parallel to this latest one.

2)Now, I have this problem sorted, I am facing problem in using 2 analog channels side by side. Any special advise in doing this? Can two analog channels be used together provided ANSEL, ADCON0 & ADCON1 are set once and ADCIN is used for the two channels.
Thanks

Darrel Taylor
- 1st June 2012, 03:48
Great! Glad you got it working.


1) PBP3 and MicroCode Studio 5.0 install seperately from any previous versions of PBP. I actually have every version since 2.41 on my computer.
But it's difficult to switch to different versions in MPLAB. And Earlier versions of PBP need an earlier version of MPLAB (not fun).

If you were using MicroCode Studio, you could switch between the versions easily from a drop-down box.

2) There's no reason why you can't use 2 analog inputs to the ADC.
Just set the ADC defines, and use ADCIN.

financecatalyst
- 1st June 2012, 10:27
Thanks Darell. While I have your attention, could you please have a quick glimpse and advise me of my mistake as I am struggling with it from last many days. My code only Debugs "TIME=0 & AMBIENT=0". The voltage on both Pins is set to 2.5volts, but I am not understanding why it is outputting 0 all the time.

;-----------------PIC16F676---------------------------Include "modedefs.bas"
DEFINE OSC 4
DEFINE ADC_BITS 10
DEFINE ADC_CLOCK 3
DEFINE ADC_SAMPLEUS 50
;-------------CONFIGURATION FUSES SET HERE-------------------------
#CONFIG
ifdef PM_USED
device pic16F676, intrc_osc_noclkout, wdt_on, mclr_on, protect_off
else
__Config _XT_OSC & _WDT_OFF & _PWRTE_ON & _MCLRE_OFF & _BODEN & _CP & _CPD
endif
#ENDCONFIG




'----------------------------------------
DEFINE DEBUG_REG PORTC
DEFINE DEBUG_BIT 5
DEFINE DEBUG_BAUD 2400
DEFINE DEBUG_MODE 0


'-------Analog Input--------------
Poten Var PortA.1
Ldr Var PortC.3
'--------------------------------------


Time Var Word
Time1 Var Word
Counter Var Byte
Ambient Var Word


;------REGISTERS SET --------
PORTA=0
PORTC=0
TRISA = 0010
TRISC = 1110
OPTION_REG = 128
PORTA=0
PORTC=0
CMCON=7
ANSEL=000010
ADCON1=110000
ADCON0=000000
'---------------------------------------


Main:
GoSub LoadTime
Pause 1000
GoSub LoadLight
Pause 1000

Goto Main




LoadTime:
ADCIN Poten,Time : Pause 10
DEBUG "TIME=",DEC Time,13,10
Return


LoadLight:
ADCIN Ldr,Ambient : Pause 10
DEBUG "AMBIENT=",DEC AMBIENT,13,10
Return

financecatalyst
- 1st June 2012, 12:17
Got it. Found my mistake. The program is working fine now. Just realized that, it can't be aliases but need to be channel number at the ADCIN.