View Full Version : Putting values into an array
Vince
- 2nd December 2003, 02:25
Hi!
I'm having trouble manually placing values into an array. I'm using a 16F628 and Pic Basic Pro. Here is what I'm trying to do:
CLAR VAR BYTE[32]
I want to put this:
0,1,0,1,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,0, 0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0
Into the CLAR array.
Right now, I'm trying:
CLAR = 0,1,0,1,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,0, 0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0
But it won't work. I've tried to search through this forum, but I couldn't find any solutions to this. I thought about making a FOR loop and putting each individual value in each location of the array.
Thanks for your help!!!
Darrel Taylor
- 2nd December 2003, 02:55
Hi Vince,
There's probably a dozen different ways to do this. Here's 1 of them.
Ignore this... See second post below
For x = 0 to 31
Lookup x,[0,1,0,1,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1 ,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0], CLAR[x]
Next x
Also, the original example has 1 too many numbers for a 32 byte array.
HTH,
Darrel Taylor
picnaut
- 2nd December 2003, 04:12
Hello Vince,
If all you are loading is 1's and 0's, why don't you make it a bit array?
Use the method that Darrel suggested, but declare "CLAR" as a bit type array.
For example...
CLAR VAR BIT[32]
I hope that Darrel's suggestion can be implemented using a bit variable. I haven't used the "Lookup" command yet, so I'm not sure. However, If you can then the "CLAR" array will take up 8 times less memory than if you declare it as a byte array.
Good luck.
picnaut
Darrel Taylor
- 2nd December 2003, 05:36
Vince
Well, after trying to compile my previous example, I found that IT DOESN'T WORK! :o
Not to worry, only one minor problem. The lookup statement doesn't seem to like having an array variable as the output.
Using a Temp variable then copying it to the array seems to work fine. So now it should look like this.
CLAR VAR BYTE[32]
x VAR Byte
Temp VAR Byte
For x = 0 to 31
Lookup x,[0,1,0,1,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1 ,1,1,1,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0], Temp
CLAR(x) = Temp
Next x
Also,
picnaut has a good point about the bit arrays, and yes, the revised version will work with them. (I checked before saying that)
HTH,
Darrel Taylor
Vince
- 2nd December 2003, 07:22
Thank you guys so much for the help!!! ^_^ I will implement this code and see how it works. Thanks again!!!
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.7 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.