PDA

View Full Version : SPI command



F1CHF
- 29th October 2010, 12:48
I post this question in Serial forum
because I think that SPI is more or less a "serial" communication

I got a PIC program written in "C"
eg :
//========================
// Envoi data un bit
//========================
void SPI_tx_bit(char data)
{
SPI_data=0;
SPI_clk=0;
if(data >0) SPI_data=1;
SPI_clk=1;
}
Question : Is there a possibility under PBP to do the same thing ?

general question :
I am not familar with the forum, on the main menu "FORUM"
I don't know on which particular forum I have to go ..
I try in the SEARCH case the word SPI or SPI command
and I have 0 match .. is it normal, or did I make any error ?

thanks in advance for your help
Francois F1CHF

mackrackit
- 29th October 2010, 13:12
http://melabs.com/resources/samples/pbp/spimast.htm

Or the SHIFTIN/SHIFTOUT commands.

The forums search tool requires more than three characters. So this works much better.
http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=4751
Use the one with google on the left.

F1CHF
- 29th October 2010, 17:27
[QUOTE=
as usual
many thanks
Francois