PDA

View Full Version : error



ruijc
- 15th October 2010, 18:30
Greetings,

I'm trying to make a blinking led program for a 10F206 pic.
The program is just a learning step to see how this little pic works.

I already made programs for many different pics without problems, but this one i get an error when compiling.

I'm using microcode studio and the error i'm getting for this microcontroller is:

ERROR Line 16: Redefiniton of LABEL TRISIO. (10f206.bas)
ERROR Line 17: Redefiniton of LABEL GPIO. (10f206.bas)
ERROR Line 21: Redefiniton of LABEL CMCON0. (10f206.bas)

I get these errors even with just 2 lines of code like:

TRISIO=%0000
GPIO=0

what do these errors mean ?

Thanks

HenrikOlsson
- 15th October 2010, 18:38
TRISIO = %0000
GPIO = 0

Main:
GPIO.0 = 1
Pause 100
GPIO.0 = 0
Pause 100
Goto Main
Works here, with PBP2.60. I'm assembling with MPASM as I can't use PM on Win7.

Have you selected the correct PIC in the drop-down list in MCS?

/Henrik.

LinkMTech
- 15th October 2010, 18:47
Compiled good with PBP2.47 and MPASM using Henrik's sample.

ruijc
- 15th October 2010, 20:00
Greetings,

Thanks for the help.

I'm not being able to compile without these errors. Tryed MPASM and PM without success.

With Henrik's sample i also get these:
ERROR: RAM END must be defined.
ERROR: RAM BANKS must be defined.

I guess it's time to do some fomat c: :S

malc-c
- 15th October 2010, 20:05
TRISIO = %0000
GPIO = 0

Main:
GPIO.0 = 1
Pause 100
GPIO.0 = 0
Pause 100
Goto Main
Works here, with PBP2.60. I'm assembling with MPASM as I can't use PM on Win7.

/Henrik.

Compiles fine for me too ver2.60, with MpSAM 5.06 and Vista 32bit

Darrel Taylor
- 15th October 2010, 21:08
Try changing the file name to something other than the chips part number.

There is already a 10F206.bas file in the PBP folder that is loaded automatically during the compile.
But instead it will find your source code again.

hth,

ruijc
- 16th October 2010, 15:25
Thanks guys for all the help,

i've tryed everyting including your tips but i still get errors.

I belive it's something related with the pc it self. I will have to re-install everything.

Thanks again