PDA

View Full Version : Using input from Switch to control a loop



MrRoboto
- 26th January 2009, 01:01
How can I get input from a switch, ON/OFF, and use that to either enter a loop or exit a loop?

Archangel
- 26th January 2009, 04:33
Give this a try



switch var PortB.0

main:
if switch = 1 then loop ' enter the loop
' do some thing here . . .
goto main

loop:
if switch = 0 then main ' exit the loop
. . . loop code does something . . .

goto loop

mister_e
- 26th January 2009, 22:54
WHILE Switch=1
'put some code here
WEND

MrRoboto
- 28th January 2009, 23:07
If I want switch to be linked to a pin, then how do I declare it before a loop to be an input?



Is this code done for the PICBASIC assembly or a version of BASIC as the name implies?

MrRoboto
- 28th January 2009, 23:09
I did not see the first line, sorry, please disregard

MrRoboto
- 29th January 2009, 23:30
Can someone read below, I was told to do this and I am still getting the errors below the code, What am I doing wrong still?

Thank you in advance.



code below:
---------------
switch var PortB.0

main:

if switch =1 then loop 'enter loop
'forward
high PORTB.7 'enable pin
high PORTB.6
low PORTB.5

high PORTB.4
low PORTB.3
high PORTB.2 'enable pin

goto main

loop:
if switch=0 then main 'exit the loop
'backup
high PORTB.7 'enable pin
low PORTB.6 'stop this side
low PORTB.5

low PORTB.4 'reverse this side
high PORTB.3
high PORTB.2 'enable pin
goto loop



-------------------------------------
errors recieved below:

ERROR Line 13: ':' or '=' Expected (Token 'var') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 13: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 17: Variable Expected (Token 'switch') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 19: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 19: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 20: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 20: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 21: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 21: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 23: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 23: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 24: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 24: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 25: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 25: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 30: Variable Expected (Token 'switch') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 32: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 32: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 33: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 33: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 34: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 34: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 36: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 36: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 37: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 37: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 38: Variable or Constant Expected (Token 'PORTB') (Loop test2.pbc)
ERROR Line 38: Illegal Character '.' (Loop test2.pbc)


--------------------------------------

mister_e
- 29th January 2009, 23:35
:eek: By seeing the .pbc extension, I'm I right by saying you have PBC not PBP?

If so... well.. both are WAY different... PBC don't allow direct addressing to a byte/register bit, and so forth for many other command as well.

Who have PBC here?

mister_e
- 30th January 2009, 00:05
try this

SYMBOL PORTB=$06
symbol TRISB=$86
POKE TRISB,1 ' PORTB.0 = input, other = output
POKE PORTB,0 ' Clear all output

main:
PEEK PORTB,B0
if BIT0 =1 then goto loop 'enter loop
'forward
high 7 'enable pin
high 6
low 5

high 4
low 3
high 2 'enable pin

goto main

loop:
PEEK PORTB,B0
if BIT0=0 then GOTO main 'exit the loop
'backup
high 7 'enable pin
low 6 'stop this side
low 5

low 4 'reverse this side
high 3
high 2 'enable pin
goto loop

Finger crossed, I don't have PBC

MrRoboto
- 2nd February 2009, 04:47
What is the difference of PBC?

How can I get what you have?

mister_e
- 2nd February 2009, 05:02
Hi,
here's comparision between PBC (PicBasic) and PBP (picBasic Pro)
http://melabs.com/products/comp_pro.htm

Depending where you're living, you can purchase it from the following one
http://melabs.com/purchase.htm#Distributors

You can also download a limited demo version of PBP.
http://melabs.com/pbpdemo.htm