PBP and MPLab IDE


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default PBP and MPLab IDE

    This is my first time using MCUs at all and I read that PIC were fairly easy to use. So I got MPLab and started playing around, followed the tutorials, which I completed.

    I decided I wanted to write in a higher level language closer to C, so I decided to try PBP. I can't even complete the demo program it provides in the manual. I'm sure that I'm doing something wrong here, but I have no idea what and I've looked around quite a bit, rather unsuccessfully.

    So here is what I have:

    I'm using MPLab 8.00
    I created a project with PBP as my language toolsuite. I copy and pasted this file(the provided example file). Saved it as basic file, added it as source file and hit build.

    ' Example program from manual to blink an LED connected to PORTB.0 about once a second

    loop: High PORTB.0 ' Turn on LED connected to PORTB.0
    Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds

    Low PORTB.0 ' Turn off LED connected to PORTB.0
    Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds

    Goto loop ' Go back to loop and blink LED forever
    End


    And I get this:

    Executing: "C:\PBP\PBPW.EXE" -p18F452 -ampasmwin -oq -z "C:\PBP\Test.BAS"
    PICBASIC PRO(TM) Compiler 2.50a, (c) 1998, 2007 microEngineering Labs, Inc.
    All Rights Reserved.

    ERROR: Unable to execute mpasmwin.BUILD FAILED



    I think for some reason it cant find the assembler, I have the assembler defined, see here:
    http://s29.photobucket.com/albums/c2...nt=Desktop.jpg


    What I need to know is if there is a way/how to Check my path defined under the configuration for the PBP tool set.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    In the language tool suite you need to select the PicBasicPro option. Not MPASM.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Missread your question.

    Goto program files in the Microchip directory and look for the MPASM Suite.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Make sure that both
    C:\PBP
    AND
    C:\Program Files\Microchip\MPASM Suite

    are listed in Windows System Variable>>Path ... and it has to work. You may need to reboot your computer before using it.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    21


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Trying that now.

    I can use PBP from the command line(I'd really prefer to use IDE), but it uses the PM assembler and if I try to make it use MPASM it gives an error.

    EDIT:

    I added it to the path and it works, thanks.
    Last edited by Perrin`; - 29th May 2008 at 15:39.

Similar Threads

  1. MPLAB and PBP ...
    By Acetronics2 in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 28th August 2008, 21:51
  2. "Program Memory Error" with MPLAB IDE (PBP)
    By aggie007 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 13th November 2007, 20:27
  3. pbp --> mplab broken again
    By kenif in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 11th December 2006, 19:57
  4. PBP in MPLAB
    By zagisrule! in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 29th December 2005, 02:58
  5. Newby- PBP wont compile for 18F (MPLAB)
    By jd76duke in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 18th December 2005, 00:30

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts