MPLAB V8.00 PBP2.50a questions mark


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5

    Default MPLAB V8.00 PBP2.50a questions mark

    hello,
    i m not expert,
    i have recive a program made on PBP, i have try to compile, but nothing work...
    I have tried to understand a little, on the .asm, and .mac generated, there is a lot off questions mark,
    I have tried to understand better, i have reduced the code to only somes easy istructions.

    premise this: i have create new project with MPLAB wizard, i have select the pic model, and the folder, i have add the existing file .bas, and i have unselect from build options "use MPASM".

    i post the easy code
    have nice day
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    The ASM code generated by PBP is more Macro oriented... so unless you have read how those Macro are made, or what they do, it's not going to be a real help for now.

    This question have been asked awhile back. See Darrel's reply on that
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/show...09&postcount=3

    If you're using MPLAB, you want to change your DEVICE line to MPASM __CONFIG syntax. Have a look at the following link in the FAQ.
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=543

    At very least from post#1 to post#5

    As usual, make sure your setup is running, make sure you have disabled some multiplexed stuff (like ADCs, Vref, comparators) on the I/O you're about to use as digital I/Os. Try a simple LED blink and add some chunk of code after that.
    Last edited by mister_e; - 25th March 2008 at 03:53.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default ERROR: Macro ASM? not found in macro file

    Hello,
    thank mister_e for your replay, if I have do correct the questions mark on file.asm produced, are normal, and not a error.

    one other question: on my MPLAB project, I have unselect "use MPASM", I think on this case the PBP take the PM assembler compiler, and i think on this case the line "@ device pic16F876, hs_osc, wdt_off" are correct for PM.

    wen i try to build my file "test_01.bas ", the command generated by MPLAB is "C:\PBP\PBPW.EXE" -p16F876 "test_01.bas" , on the output build windows i read: "ERROR: Macro ASM? not found in macro file." , and all other labels too with same error.

    why this?
    have nice day

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Well i don't have he same errors here if i uncheck the "UseMpasm" checkBox.
    Executing: "C:\PBP\PBPW.EXE" -p16F876 "test_01.bas"
    PM Assembler 4.08, Copyright (c) 1995, 2006 microEngineering Labs, Inc.
    INTERNAL C:\PBP_PROG\TEST_01.ASM 145 : [400] Attempt to Free Non-Allocated Memory [3550:008F]
    Question is... why you don't want to use MPASM anyways? There's no advantages to use PM assembler.

    Follow the instructions about the config fuses in the post above and enjoy!

    OR you could still use MicroCode Studio instead of MPLAB.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    hello,
    thanks mister_e for your replay,


    Q:Question is... why you don't want to use MPASM anyways? There's no advantages to use PM assembler.
    R: because i have one long application, alredy work, this application is not made by me, and i don't know all inside, I wold like start from here and modify only what I need to modify



    Follow the instructions about the config fuses in the post above and enjoy!
    R: i have look about, on this case, the applicazion is not start from me, the fuses, are not the problem, I think to have do what made if i like start to write a new application using the MPASM.

    OR you could still use MicroCode Studio instead of MPLAB.
    R: I have try with MicroCode Studio, but wen i try to compile the application, generate somes error. for this reason I have reduced the application to somes siple instructions, to try to do from where cum my problem

    thank
    have nice day

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Unless your code use some PM syntax assembler lines, there's no good reason why it shouldn't compile with MPASM except Config/Device line... or the MPASM path is wrong and point to another older version. So you should check if the path is actually set to the newer version. Here it's located at C:\Program Files\Microchip\MPASM Suite

    Just post your code here, maybe someone could help you to point some mistakes or give you some hints. In case you can't post it in public for some NDA reasons, you can still send it to me in my e-mail address.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Hello

    Hello,
    I have already check if is correct the path, also i have open "cmd", and try to run pbp and mpasmwin, all work, the path is correct.
    to are shure all is correct, i have reinstall all on other pc, near to virgin... with not other develop programs.
    I have reinstall PBP, microCode Studio, MPLAB on other PC,

    wen i try to compile the application with reduced instruction(test_01.bas), work without error,

    wen I try to compile the original application, on output windows appear 2 warm:

    [102] Code Crosses Boudary @ 800h
    [102] Code Crosses Boudary @ 1000h
    on the end, there is write BUILD SUCCEEDED

    this error are distructive for the application?

    I post here the original code too
    thank
    Bye
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    HHHHHHHHHHHA! so don't worry, it's not even an error, it's just a reminder. PBP take care of it for you.

    As all Warning messages, and using MPASM you can disable it using
    Code:
    @    ERRORLEVEL -306
    Or you ignore it

    Or, in MicroCode Studio you go to View> Editor Options and check the 'Disable code crosses boundary ASM warning' boxe.

    Once again, it's just a warning.
    Last edited by mister_e; - 25th March 2008 at 20:02.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default oKKKKKKKKK

    hello,
    thank for support!!
    I have programmed my PIC, the application work!!!!
    I don't do why the .hex file original is different to mine, i think is possible was compiled from a different version of PBP.
    to do more, I have check my intastallation on PC, the problem is on somes files damaged!!
    I have resolved...

    Finaly after 5 days is resolved!!!!

    Have nice time
    thank

Similar Threads

  1. Upgraded to MPLAB IDE 8.14 and now I'm stuck
    By BlueHairBob in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 20th August 2008, 02:15
  2. pbp --> mplab broken again
    By kenif in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 11th December 2006, 19:57
  3. Microcode Studio MPLAB support
    By jbpaul in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 27th November 2006, 07:55

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts