Microcode Studio 18f2455 problem?????


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Microcode Studio 18f2455 problem?????

    hi everyone,

    this is my first post.I am happy to be here.

    Now I have a problem with Microcode Studio.My problem is about compiling a program with 18f2455.My code is here.I wrote this code random , cursory.
    -------------------------------------
    include "modedefs.bas"

    durum1 var byte
    durum2 var byte
    durum3 var byte
    durum4 var byte

    output porta.1
    trisb=%11111111


    if portb.0=1 then
    serout porta.1,t300,["a",durum1]
    endif


    if portb.1=1 then
    serout porta.1,t300,["b",durum2]
    endif


    if portb.2=1 then
    serout porta.1,t300,["c",durum3]
    endif


    if portb.3=1 then
    serout porta.1,t300,["d",durum4]
    endif

    END
    ----------------------------------------
    But when ı compile this with any other microcontrollers there is no problem.Compiling is successfull.But compiling with 18f2455 or 18f2550 there is a problem below.


    I couldnt understand the error.What can ı do about it?What is the problem here? I have no any idea.I tried to do config settins by codes but I failed.I really need a help

    Thank you for your answer

  2. #2
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Is that ALL of your code?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    yes What are you waiting? I am new about Picbasic. That is all.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skimask View Post
    Is that ALL of your code?
    This does not look like all of the code because of the errors.

    tried to do config settins by codes
    Show us how you did this. Then maybe it will be all of your code.

    I would guess that is your problem. What other PICs does all of your code work with?

    Personally I like to change the configs in the *.inc file. Make a copy though in case you mess it up.

    Tell the needed info and I am sure you will be helped.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    thank you for your interest.without config codes my error is above.But When I include 1f2455.bas or 18f2455.ınc ( ı dont know which one to include ) , ı see more error. Here is all of my code.But after a saerch ı found some knowledge about it.For example ı found this site here. http://www.protongeeks.com/index.php...d=73&Itemid=29 And ı copied the code which in the bottom of the site.But again ı saw errors.


    maybe Even this codes arent the right codes for my project, picbasic pro must compile it.But it fail.

    And ı tried this program with PIC18F2455/2550/4455/4550 and ı saw the error above.But for example by trying it 18f452 , no problem.it is compiling.


    Here is a sample for me .And my project is about mobile robot.ı use rf modules.
    Transmitter side
    16f84a
    rf transmitter
    and parallel port input

    Receiver side
    18f2455
    rf receiver
    motors

    actually
    ı wrote this code for 16f84a at the side of transmit.it compiled.But When ı tried this 18f2455,there are errors.

    Can anybody of you help me about how to receive serial signals by picbasic.And ı will try it by 18f2455.I hope ı could tell myself.

  6. #6
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by volkan View Post
    For example ı found this site here. http://www.protongeeks.com/index.php...d=73&Itemid=29 And ı copied the code which in the bottom of the site.But again ı saw errors.

    maybe Even this codes arent the right codes for my project, picbasic pro must compile it.But it fail.
    PicBasicPro <> Proton Basic

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    you are right . I really didnt notice it. Have yoyu got any idea about it?

  8. #8
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by volkan View Post
    you are right . I really didnt notice it. Have yoyu got any idea about it?
    Nope...if I did, I probably would've said something earlier...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    when ı add the 18f2455.ınc an error occurs. Must ı add config codes or include 18f2455.ınc ???

  10. #10
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by volkan View Post
    when ı add the 18f2455.ınc an error occurs. Must ı add config codes or include 18f2455.ınc ???
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/show...t=config+fuses

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Download & install the latest version of MPLAB. That should cure your
    problem.

    For the 18F series, PBP includes device header files that are in your
    Microchip MPASM Suite directory. If you have an old version of MPLAB
    installed that doesn't have the P18F2455.INC file, that would be a problem
    at compile time.
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skimask View Post
    Is that ALL of your code?
    Code:
    durum1 var byte
    durum2 var byte
    durum3 var byte
    durum4 var byte
    Code:
    if portb.0=1 then
    serout porta.1,t300,["a",durum1]
    endif
    
    
    if portb.1=1 then
    serout porta.1,t300,["b",durum2]
    endif
    
    
    if portb.2=1 then
    serout porta.1,t300,["c",durum3]
    endif
    
    
    if portb.3=1 then
    serout porta.1,t300,["d",durum4]
    endif
    I see variables being setup in 1st code block, and I see The variables value being outputted in serial format, I do not see how these variables get any value to be displayed. So I repeat skimask's question: is this all of your code?
    JS
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

Similar Threads

  1. 16F877A Microcode Studio won't compile
    By curt66111 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 25th November 2009, 19:35
  2. Microcode Studio ICD serial comms problem
    By spreader in forum Serial
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 13th March 2009, 06:08
  3. Interrupt & device setup for a PIC16F628A in Microcode Studio Plus
    By wildpikachu in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: - 3rd May 2008, 16:28
  4. Microcode studio loader problem
    By woodygjw in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 10th September 2007, 01:18
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 9th February 2006, 22:03

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts