bug report


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: bug report

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tehran, Iran
    Posts
    28

    Default bug report

    hi all

    recently i wanted to drive a 2x16 LCD module. i used RA0:RA4 as a 4-bit data bus and connected RS, E pins (on LCD) to RA4 and RA5 respectively. PBP compiles it with no errors or warnings. but neither in real world nor in proteus VSM, LCD doesn't work.

    i attach all of files here.

    where is the problem?

    with best regards.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    BEFORE you register a bug report...

    READ your PICs Datasheet...

    Does your PICs PORTA have ANALOG features? What have you done in your program to deal with them?

    Are you using a PIC pin that has an Open Drain feature? What have you done to deal with that?

    Do your Hardware connections really match your software Defines?

    Does your PIC have a PORTE?

    DEFINE LCD_RSREG PORTE

    Since you haven't told us the PIC you're using it makes it very hard to guess what you're doing.

    Have you read your LCD's Datasheet?

    What does it tell you about any required startup time?

    With almost everyone on this forum using LCD's every day (and they have been for many years), wouldn't you think somebody would have reported a bug in the LCD routines by now?

  3. #3
    T.Jackson's Avatar
    T.Jackson Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Seldom you would find many people selling $250 commercial programs with bugs in them. Especially not in the key features. LCDOUT is one of them. I reckon PBP would be up to about build 10,000 now. (this is the total number of times that developers actually make an executable)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,614


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs down Who's the bug ???

    Once more ... RTFM !!!

    read in $ 5.34 : A program should wait for at least half a second before sending ....

    Example files are provided within PBP Cd ...

    <<

    ' PicBasic program to demonstrate operation of an LCD in 4-bit mode
    '
    ' LCD should be connected as follows:
    ' LCD PIC
    ' DB4 PortA.0
    ' DB5 PortA.1
    ' DB6 PortA.2
    ' DB7 PortA.3
    ' RS PortA.4 (add 4.7K pullup resistor to 5 volts)
    ' E PortB.3
    ' RW Ground
    ' Vdd 5 volts
    ' Vss Ground

    ( and so on ...)

    those Example files plus MANY others are free to dowload from Melabs ...

    Surprising ... some show how to use LCDs !!!

    You know what ??? the folder's name is ... SAMPLES

    DID you look at those files ???

    SURE NO !!!

    The bug is, once more, you didn't look for anything ... and that is not the very first time here !!!

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Each Member is a member just like any other member.

    Hey Mostafa,

    Don't take these kind of responses personal.

    These responses are posted to help you in one way or the other; they are not to push you away from posting your questions.

    There are so many members asking so many stupid questions and still they are getting the support, help, answers etc and solve their issues anyway.

    So keep posting your questions no matter what kind of answers you get.
    Even if you check the DataSheets, specs, whatever else, and don't understand them.

    -------------------------
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,614


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink

    Hi, Sayzer

    A quick look to our friend's previous posts could help you to better understand ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  7. #7
    T.Jackson's Avatar
    T.Jackson Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics View Post
    Hi, Sayzer

    A quick look to our friend's previous posts could help you to better understand ...

    Alain
    Wondering if you might be willing to show us these posts.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Melanie View Post
    Since you haven't told us the PIC you're using it makes it very hard to guess what you're doing.
    do you have look at attachment;
    there is a picture with all diagramm and the pic name.
    The pic is 16f877a.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Mentor, Ohio
    Posts
    352


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile

    Hello,

    I just looked at the drawing. There is no connection to Vee. This has to be connected to a pot to provide contrast control. 5K ohm with the wiper going to Vee (pin 3) and one side to +5 and the the other to Gnd. Make adjustment so you see blocks appear then go from there.

    BobK

  10. #10
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics View Post
    Hi, Sayzer
    A quick look to our friend's previous posts could help you to better understand ...
    Alain
    Must....keep....calm....
    Must....resist....urge....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,806


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skimask View Post
    Must....keep....calm....
    Must....resist....urge....
    Yes you must! Keep trying! Up to this moment you have done great! BUT WHAT ABOUT ME??

    Hmm, OK. Melanie said it all. Even if the PIC type was somewhere hidden and not DEFINEd, at the program itself there are no DEFINE's or other setup commands for the specific type of MCU. So, PBP and PIC manuals are once again the first suggestions.

    My suggestion about your program Mostafa, setup the Analog comparators to Digital Inputs or Outputs according.

    OK, I am fine now, skimask.

    Ioannis

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tehran, Iran
    Posts
    28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    hi all

    thank you for your answers.

    as i attached all of my files, i used a PIC16F877a (please first download my zip file.). probably there is no bug. i must define ADCON1.3:0 as DIGITAL I/O (not analog inputs) manually, thats all. so probably it is better that LCDOUT command automatically define ADCON1 register to save programmers time. (so my frind sayzer please don't insult to others.)

    please accept my apologies if i incommode anyone, i only wanted PBP get better.

    with best regards, sincerely, Mostafa

  13. #13
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mostafa View Post
    i used a PIC16F877a (please first download my zip file.). probably there is no bug. i must define ADCON1.3:0 as DIGITAL I/O (not analog inputs) manually, thats all
    That little tidbit right there is a function of the PIC itself, not PBP.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mostafa View Post
    ...(so my frind sayzer please don't insult to others.)...
    [/B]

    Ohh, Mostafa, you got me wrong.

    I was with you with my post.

    No longer I am.

    -----------------------
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

  15. #15
    T.Jackson's Avatar
    T.Jackson Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post

    Very scary.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tehran, Iran
    Posts
    28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile

    hi sayzer

    i'm so sorry for my mistake.

Similar Threads

  1. 18F25K20 and EEPROM - Bug ???
    By BigWumpus in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 2nd March 2009, 21:14
  2. Did I find a bug or bug found me?
    By sayzer in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 13th September 2008, 09:58
  3. PBP bug ???
    By boban in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 19th March 2008, 16:30
  4. problem (bug) in LCDOUT & MSSP-modul
    By BigWumpus in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 20th April 2007, 20:07
  5. Bug ? Error in calculating constants
    By BigWumpus in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 11th October 2005, 21:55

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts