LCDOUT custom commands - how to? - Page 2


Closed Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 41 to 69 of 69
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default data lines

    Yes, this is something not clear.

    In one of my previous posts, I mentionned that I cabled the data lines according to the AE support. They say it has to be connected something like D7 = DB0, D6 = DB1 and so on.

    But, as you say, I can't believe it is correct; it looks to be reversed. Logically, D4 is connected to DB0 (B0), D5 to DB1 (B1) and so on.

    Until now, I'm testing every program modification with both configuration of data lines since absolutely nothing appears on the display.

    Another thing: I have two (alsmost ) same displays. One is 2x16 and the second is a 3x16 one. I swap them too just to make sure both react the same.

    MCLR, DATA and CLOCK lines from the programmer are physically disconnected from the circuit after the burning process.

    I'll recable this with different colours this afternoon and with the "logical" data bus lines way.
    Roger

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Darrel Taylor
    Yeah, I was going Bug-Eyed too trying to follow them all.

    PICT0003small.JPG in Post#34 helped.

    Had to save it to disk so I could zoom in and out with an Image Preview.
    <br>
    That did the trick, can see it now

    I do like the look of those displays. also found the following datasheet in English which makes things a bit clearer

    http://www.electronic-assembly.de/en...oma/dog-me.pdf

    I notice that initialisation is different for 3.3V and 5V working for the Power Control, Follower and Contrast registers.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Initialisation might be the key

    I'm reading the ST7036 driver's data sheet and I can't find where the operation voltage should be set.

    The difference I see between the 3.3V and 5V configuration are the "Voltage Booster" and "Voltage Follower". Okay, but what would be the settings?

    What is the "Bias" setting for?
    Roger

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flotulopex
    I'm reading the ST7036 driver's data sheet and I can't find where the operation voltage should be set.

    The difference I see between the 3.3V and 5V configuration are the "Voltage Booster" and "Voltage Follower". Okay, but what would be the settings?

    What is the "Bias" setting for?
    The registers where you can see the differences are where the values are set. The values you need are shown in Binary. just convert that to HEX and you have your commands eg Power command register for 5v working is shown as 0101 0010 which is $52 so

    LCDout $FE, $52 should do the trick.

    You mey not even need to convert it.... you may be able to send

    LCDout $FE, %01010010.

    I dont know the exact purpose of the Bias setting but as they give you the required values that is what you should use.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default let's wait infos from EA...

    Well,

    I got an answer from EA. They say they don't have any negative feedback about their displays. I shall send them my program and a picture (already done).

    I fully checked my PIC with LEDs and it's okay whithout any doubt.

    I have recabled the circuit with coloured wires to make it easy to see if I miss something obvious to you (see attachments).

    The code I will send to AE is this:
    Code:
    include "16F88-FUSES.BAS"
    
    'PIC 16F88 - 4MHz
    
    ' LCD circuitery
    '23,24,25,26,32,33,34,35,40 - Vdd (+5V)
    '27,38  - Vss (GND)
    '31 DB0 - PORTB.0
    '30 DB1 - PORTB.1
    '29 DB2 - PORTB.2
    '28 DB3 - PORTB.3
    '39 RS  - PORTB.4
    '36 E   - PORTB.5
    '37 R/W - Vss (GND)
    
    
    ' Wires from programmer (AN589)
    'Black = GND (Vss)
    'Red = +5V (Vdd)
    'Yellow = MCLR
    'Orange = Clock
    'Brown = Data
    
    
    DEFINE LCD_DREG PORTB       'LCD data port 
    DEFINE LCD_DBIT 0           'LCD data starting bit 0 or 4 
    DEFINE LCD_RSREG PORTB      'LCD register select port 
    DEFINE LCD_RSBIT 4          'LCD register select bit 
    DEFINE LCD_EREG PORTB       'LCD enable port 
    DEFINE LCD_EBIT 5           'LCD enable bit 
    DEFINE LCD_BITS 4           'LCD bus size 4 or 8 
    DEFINE LCD_LINES 2          'Number lines on LCD 
    DEFINE LCD_COMMANDUS 2000   'Command delay time in us 
    DEFINE LCD_DATAUS 50        'Data delay time in us
    
    
    OSCCON     = %01100000      'Internal RC set to 4MHZ
    ANSEL      = %00000000      'Disable Analogue Inputs
    OPTION_REG = %01000000      'Enable PORTB pullups
    CMCON      = %00000111      'Disable Comparators
    
    
    ManualLCDInit:
        FLAGS=2  ' Void PBP lcd initialisation... it's a nice feature !!!
        PAUSE 500
        Lcdout $FE, $33
        Lcdout $FE, $33
        Lcdout $FE, $20 ' official 4 bit mode
        @  bsf LCD_EREG, LCD_EBIT
        PAUSEUS 20
        @  bcf LCD_EREG, LCD_EBIT
        Lcdout $FE, $28 ' Function Set
        Lcdout $FE, $14 ' Bias
        Lcdout $FE, $78 ' Contrast set
        Lcdout $FE, $5E ' Power/Icon/Contrast
        Lcdout $FE, $6A ' Follower control
        Lcdout $FE, $0C ' Display ON
        Lcdout $FE, $01 ' Clear display
        Lcdout $FE, $06 ' Entry mode Set
       ' --------------------------------- End LCD init!
    
        LCDOUT $FE,1,"Line1",$FE,$C0,"Line 2"
    
    LOOP: 
        Goto LOOP
    
    end
    Keithdoxey, thank you for your help to make me understand how to read the registers values. I'm okay now with this.

    Would I really have killed 2 displays???
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Roger

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flotulopex
    Well,

    I got an answer from EA. They say they don't have any negative feedback about their displays. I shall send them my program and a picture (already done).

    I fully checked my PIC with LEDs and it's okay whithout any doubt.

    I have recabled the circuit with coloured wires to make it easy to see if I miss something obvious to you (see attachments).
    Thats much clearer
    Would I really have killed 2 displays???
    Hard to say. There is a line in the datasheet that says "Note that the COG technology means that the current capacity of the outputs is limited." It may also mean that COG technology is more susceptable to damage from static electricity.

    With a breadboarded circuit there is always a possiblility of accidental shorts and also open circuits. Some devices can be damaged if a voltage is applied to pins when the device itself is unpowered. A loose connection could cause that situation to arise.

    I somehow killed some pins on a PIC16F88 but to my knowledge I didnt do anything that was likely to have damaged it. Likewise I have also had solder bridges and other accidental shorts that you would expect to cause damage and things survive.

    Its one of the great mysteries !!!!
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Power supply decoupling

    One more thought.

    Add a 0.1uF capacitor across PIC 5 and PIC 14

    Add a 0.1uF capacitor across LCD 26/27

    Wont do any harm and if there is noise present on the supply it could clean it up.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Do you want a/d converters on?

    Unless you intend on A/D on:

    Code:
    DEFINE LCD_DREG PORTB       'LCD data port 
    DEFINE LCD_DBIT 0           'LCD data starting bit 0 or 4 
    DEFINE LCD_RSREG PORTB      'LCD register select port 
    DEFINE LCD_RSBIT 4          'LCD register select bit 
    DEFINE LCD_EREG PORTB       'LCD enable port 
    DEFINE LCD_EBIT 5           'LCD enable bit 
    DEFINE LCD_BITS 4           'LCD bus size 4 or 8 
    DEFINE LCD_LINES 2          'Number lines on LCD 
    DEFINE LCD_COMMANDUS 2000   'Command delay time in us 
    DEFINE LCD_DATAUS 50        'Data delay time in us
    
    
    OSCCON     = %01100000      'Internal RC set to 4MHZ
    ANSEL      = %00000000      'Disable Analogue Inputs
    <font color="red">ADCON1 = 7 ' or ADCON1 = %00000111</font> 'Disable A/D converter
    OPTION_REG = %01000000      'Enable PORTB pullups
    CMCON      = %00000111      'Disable Comparators
    
    
    ManualLCDInit:
        FLAGS=2  ' Void PBP lcd initialisation... it's a nice feature !!!
        PAUSE 500
        Lcdout $FE, $33
        Lcdout $FE, $33
        Lcdout $FE, $20 ' official 4 bit mode
        @  bsf LCD_EREG, LCD_EBIT
        PAUSEUS 20
        @  bcf LCD_EREG, LCD_EBIT
        Lcdout $FE, $28 ' Function Set
        Lcdout $FE, $14 ' Bias
        Lcdout $FE, $78 ' Contrast set
        Lcdout $FE, $5E ' Power/Icon/Contrast
        Lcdout $FE, $6A ' Follower control
        Lcdout $FE, $0C ' Display ON
        Lcdout $FE, $01 ' Clear display
        Lcdout $FE, $06 ' Entry mode Set
       ' --------------------------------- End LCD init!
    
        LCDOUT $FE,1,"Line1",$FE,$C0,"Line 2"
    
    LOOP: 
        Goto LOOP
    
    end

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default whithout A/D converters, capacitors added, ...

    ... still nothing on the display.

    May I ask what the "FLAGS=2" does?

    keithdoxey suggested that the breadboard could be a possible source of problems.

    I'll build the circuit up on another breadboard and I will see what happens.
    Roger

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    PBP uses FLAGS.1 (LCDINITFLAG) to remember that it's already initialized the LCD. By setting it to 1, you can make PBP think it's already done, then you can go ahead and do the init manually.

    I don't think the Proto-Board itself would cause the display not to work. But I do agree with Keith in that somewhere along the line, something was probably wired wrong, then both displays were tried, and now both displays are most likely dead. It only takes a couple ms of reverse power to fry them.

    The reason I say that is because LCD's that haven't been initialized always show black squares on 1 line. From what I understand, you don't even get those.

    It may be time to cut your loses, and move on.
    DT

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Yep!

    Well Darrel,

    Thank you for the clarification.

    I have sent the displays back to the supplier so they will test them.

    It's the first time I have tried to use those COG displays and heard from other collegues that they are quite fragile.

    Let's wait.

    Thank you All for your hudge support (I'm just surprised how many ideas all these guys have to solve a problem!!). Hope to come back with good news.
    Roger

  12. #52
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Flotulopex,

    I have tried to initialize a DOG-M Display without success by now.
    How did you carry on with your display - was it defective?

    Regards,

    Inse

  13. #53
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default still same point...

    Hello Inse,

    I bought a new display and it did the same (= not working).

    I then wrote to the supplier sending him my code and shematics. The supplier asked me to contact their subcontractor in Switzerland.

    I did so but never got any reply.

    Meanwhile I put this projet by side and still have two displays that never worked up to now...

    I'l try to contact the supplier again.

    What display have you got and how did you connect it? Have you a shema to show?
    Roger

  14. #54
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hello Roger,

    its a pity that the Swiss distributor gives so little support.
    Finally I got my display working.
    With a wild mixup of PIC BASIC and bit-banged initialisation the LCD could be accessed by the standard BASIC commands.
    By the time I have analysed the problem and found an elegant solution I will give you feedback, schematics and code.

    Regards,

    Ingo

  15. #55
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs up Bravo!

    Well,

    I'll really appreciate your information!!!

    Thank you and hope to hear from you soon.
    Roger

  16. #56
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default any sample?

    Hello Inse,

    Could you please send me your solution?

    I still can't make my displays work....
    Roger

  17. #57
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Roger,

    I've been away for some days, so by now the program is not completely worked out.
    But i dare to post my code and schematic here.

    Unlike as shown in the schematic, the R/W line of the LCD is connected to Port B.0 because it was not clear from the LCD's datasheet if the status bit has to be checked.
    But the line is always held low, so don't care about it.

    The LCD initialisation is done between the start: and the loop: label.
    The display is a three line model and configured for double line height at the first two lines.
    Unfortunately this does not look as good as expected because there is a little horizontal offset between the lines.
    No line of the initialisation procedure may be left out, I've determined the right commands by try-an-error method.
    Not all command make sense to me yet, I think I'll have some fun with the controllers datasheet.
    The LCD bargraph also doesn't work yet.

    I hope the information is useful for your project - if you should have any further questions, don't hesitate to ask.

    Best regards,

    Ingo
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  18. #58
    Nick82's Avatar
    Nick82 Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi there,
    I don't know what the status is...
    What I read was that you don't know how to connect the dataports to your display.
    I had the same trouble with another display.

    In 4-bit-mode many displays have to be connected via the upper databits.
    But NOT like it was posted:
    LCD PIC
    31 (D4) 9 (B3)
    30 (D5) 8 (B2)
    29 (D6) 7 (B1)
    28 (D7) 6 (B0)

    Try this solution (it worked in my case):

    LCD PIC
    D4 B0
    D5 B1
    D6 B2
    D7 B3


    Keep on PICing

  19. #59
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Let's try this!!!

    Hello Inse,

    Thanks a lot for your help.

    The initialisation sequence looks really weired but if it works...

    I'll go back to my breadboard and try this out.

    Thanks again :-)
    Roger

  20. #60
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hello Roger,

    I could improve the intialization routine (at least optically)


    Pause 150 'wait for LCD to initialize

    LCDOut $29

    Low RS
    For a = 0 TO 7
    LookUp a, [2, 9, 6, 10, 2, 14, 1, 8], v
    Low EN
    PORTB = v*16
    High EN
    Pause 2
    Next a


    Does the same job but looks better.

    Regards, Ingo

  21. #61
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Some explanations needed

    Removed that post
    Last edited by flotulopex; - 22nd September 2007 at 23:57.

  22. #62
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile It works... in 8 bit mode

    Well,

    I made a try I didn't think about up to now: connect this display in 8 bit mode.

    Finally, it works and without any initialisation command.

    I'll try now to go backwards and find how to make it work in 4 bits mode.

    At least, I can make sure the display is not dead.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Roger

  23. #63
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Finally...

    After some hours of trying different things, here are the results of my tests.

    As said in a previous post, I changed my PIC to a 16F690 (I used my last 16F88 a few weeks ago..) but this is not the reason why I couldn't make the display work.

    For testing purpose, the cabling between the display and the PIC doesn't change for both 4 bit and 8 bit bus mode versions. So I made it for the 8 bit bus mode version and just set the four "unused" ports in the 4 bit bus mode to a HIGH level (see the cabling difference hereunder... and in the code).
    <table border=0><tr><td><img src="http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=2034&stc=1&d=119049609 7"></td><td>
    <img src="http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=2035&stc=1&d=119049705 4"></td></tr></table>
    The key point with this display is the timing at startup. The display must have the time to be powered before the PIC sends commands. I have tried several values but the one I left in the code looks to be really fine.

    Four mandatory initialisation commands have to be used to make the display work but in fact, only one command is different between the 2 bus modes.

    The initialisation process uses the conventional LCDOUT $FE command; this makes it even more simple .

    Again, thank you everybody for your help.
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Roger

  24. #64
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs up Functional example

    Hi,

    Just for an update, let me paste the code I use currently to make these kind of display working.

    Code:
    ' Code lines to be adapted according to 4 or 8 bits mode are marked " '// "
    
    ' LCD circuitry
    '23,24,25,26,40 - Vdd (+5V)
    '27,37,38 - Vss (GND)
    '35 DB0   - PORTC.0
    '34 DB1   - PORTC.1
    '33 DB3   - PORTC.2
    '32 DB4   - PORTC.3
    '31 DB4   - PORTC.4
    '30 DB5   - PORTC.5
    '29 DB6   - PORTC.6
    '28 DB7   - PORTC.7
    '39 RS    - PORTB.5
    '36 E     - PORTB.4
    
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ' Fuses
    @ DEVICE PIC16F690,FCMEN_OFF
    @ DEVICE PIC16F690,IESO_OFF
    @ DEVICE PIC16F690,BOD_OFF
    @ DEVICE PIC16F690,CPD_OFF
    @ DEVICE PIC16F690,PROTECT_OFF
    @ DEVICE PIC16F690,MCLR_OFF
    @ DEVICE PIC16F690,PWRT_OFF
    @ DEVICE PIC16F690,WDT_OFF
    @ DEVICE PIC16F690,INTRC_OSC_NOCLKOUT
    
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ' Registers   76543210
    OPTION_REG = %10000000 'PORT A&B Pull-Ups disabled (look WPUA & WPUB)
    ANSEL      = %00000000 'Disable analog inputs Channels 0 to 7
    ANSELH     = %00000000 'Disable analog inputs Channels 8 to 11
    ADCON0     = %00000000 'A/D Module is OFF
    CM1CON0    = %00000000 'Comparator1 Module is OFF
    CM2CON0    = %00000000 'Comparator2 Module is OFF
    INTCON     = %00000000 'INTerrupts CONtrol
    TRISA      = %00000000 'Set Input/Output (0 to 5)
    PORTA      = %00000000 'Ports High/Low (0 to 5)
    TRISB      = %00000000 'Set Input/Output (4 to 7)
    PORTB      = %00000000 'Ports High/Low (4 to 7)
    TRISC      = %00000000 'Set Input/Output (0 to 7)
    PORTC      = %00000000 'Ports High/Low (0 to 7) - 8 bits
    '//PORTC      = %00001111 'Ports High/Low (0 to 7) - 4 bits
    
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ' Defines
    DEFINE LCD_DREG PORTC   'LCD data port 
    DEFINE LCD_DBIT 0       'LCD data starting bit 0(8bits)
    '//DEFINE LCD_DBIT 4       'LCD data starting bit (4 bits)
    DEFINE LCD_RSREG PORTB  'LCD register select port
    DEFINE LCD_RSBIT 5      'LCD register select bit
    DEFINE LCD_EREG PORTB   'LCD enable port
    DEFINE LCD_EBIT 4       'LCD enable bit
    DEFINE LCD_BITS 8       'LCD bus size 8 bits
    '//DEFINE LCD_BITS 4       'LCD bus size 4 bits
    DEFINE LCD_LINES 2      'Number lines on LCD
    
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ' Variables
    Contrast        var byte
    Contrastcommand var byte
    
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ' Init display
    
    ' COG Mandatory settings
    pause 1000      'Time to settle Vdd (THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT!!!)
    lcdout $FE, $39 'Function Set: 8 bits bus mode
    '//lcdout $FE, $29 'Function Set: 4 bits bus mode
    lcdout $FE, $1C 'Bias set
    lcdout $FE, $52 'Power control + Contrast (HiByte)
    lcdout $FE, $69 'Follower control
    Lcdout $FE, $74 'Contrast (LowByte)
    
    ' COG Optional settings
    'lcdout $FE, $38 'Function Set: switch back to instruction table 0
    'lcdout $FE, $0F 'Display ON/OFF
    'Lcdout $FE, $01 'Clear display
    'Lcdout $FE, $06 'Entry Mode Set: cursor auto-increment
    
    'lcdout $FE, $0F '%00001111 - Display ON, Cursor ON, Blink ON
    'lcdout $FE, $0C '%00001100 - Display ON, Cursor OFF, Blink OFF
    
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ' Program
    MAIN:
    lcdout $FE, $70
    LCDOUT $FE,1,"2 Lines Display",$FE,$C0,"EA DOGM-162L-A"
    pause 1500
    LCDout $FE,1, "contrast = ", $FE,$C0,"Hello Gerben ;-)"
    For contrast = 0 to 15
        contrastcommand = $70 + contrast
        LCDout $FE, contrastcommand
        pause 10
        LCDout $FE,$8B, DEC2 contrast
        pause 200
    Next
    pause 1500
    
    goto main:
    end
    Roger

  25. #65
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    187


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: LCDOUT custom commands - how to?

    Did you ever get the display to work in 4 bit mode?

  26. #66
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    985


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: LCDOUT custom commands - how to?

    I have my doubts with that circuit.

    With the 4 unused LCD data bits permanently tied high it’s impossible to initialise 4 bit mode,
    unless the LCD modules actually ignore the lower four bits value during initialisation.

  27. #67
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default 4 bits mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Fredrick View Post
    Did you ever get the display to work in 4 bit mode?
    All my circuits that use these LCDs are configured in 4 bits mode. Here is one example.

    If you're using one of these ELECTRONIC ASSEMBLY LCDs, the most important point is the initialisation sequence, especially, the 1 second PAUSE to settle the module.
    Code:
    ' DOGM LCD display Mandatory settings
    PAUSE 1000      'Time to settle Vdd (THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT!!!)
    LCDOUT $FE, $29 'Function Set: 4 bits bus mode
    LCDOUT $FE, $1C 'Bias set
    LCDOUT $FE, $55 'Power control + Contrast (HiByte)(for 5V=$52/3,3V=55)
    LCDOUT $FE, $6D 'Follower control  (5V=$69/3,3V=6D)
    LCDOUT $FE, $75 'Contrast (LowByte)
    Roger

  28. #68
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    187


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs up Re: LCDOUT custom commands - how to?

    Thank you flotulopex for this thread, now my 3x16 DOGM display works perfect.

  29. #69
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french speaking)
    Posts
    891


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Just a little time for LCD module to settle - that's it!

    I'm happy it helped
    Roger

Similar Threads

  1. Timer + rc5
    By naga in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: - 19th November 2009, 08:56
  2. need help in coding..
    By daphne8888 in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 19th March 2008, 08:31
  3. Help GPS read with serin
    By leinske in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 5th September 2007, 03:33
  4. Crystalfontz LCD
    By jman12 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: - 9th February 2007, 16:04
  5. having problems with Hantronix 20x4 lcd
    By Rhatidbwoy in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: - 22nd December 2005, 13:22

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts