Bookmark support for the PBP Editor?


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    26

    Default Bookmark support for the PBP Editor?

    The Bookmark feature is very useful for the programming language editors. (i.e. Delphi 7) When you want to mark somewhere in the code area in your source code (like a subrutine) You can use a bookmark. Then you can brunch anywhere in your code. When you want to comeback the subrutine which we marked it with a bookmark you can use a short cut button with combination of keybord and you can deploy the subrutine without using code explorer.

    For example (for delphi editor);

    to add a bookmark for a subrutine; Ctrl + Shift + Number (ie: Ctrl + Shift + 1)
    to deploy the subrutine from anywhere in the source code; Ctrl + Number (ie: Ctrl + 1)

    its faster, really useful.

    When will see this feature in the Microcode Studio Plus Editor?

    I am looking forward it
    Last edited by muskut; - 2nd November 2006 at 14:10.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,614


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking Reinventing the wheel ...

    Hi, Muskut

    I Think ... Using INCLUDE could do exactly what you want !!!

    Heuuuuuu, " RTFM " page 22 ... for details.

    Alain

    I Also found it in MCS Help .... Boooooo !!!
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 3rd November 2006 at 14:33.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    26


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    INCLUDE is different from BOOKMARK.

    INCLUDE can be a solution but its not my question's answer.

    I want to mark a special line in my source code and I want to go there when I want by a shortcut

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,614


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking reinventing the Bicycle ...

    So, Just place a label !!! only for that purpose ...

    You'll find it in the left window !!!

    Then a double click will do your (...) wishes ...

    Alain

    PS: Copy/Paste will be enough then ... instead of INCLUDE.
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 3rd November 2006 at 14:58.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Lightbulb Just so as I understand . . ? ? ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics
    So, Just place a label !!! only for that purpose ...
    I thought code following a label was confined to the custody of that label, like in a sub program, NOT SO ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    When you drive your car on the highway... have you to take all exit?

    You can have 2019823498723563275642396456872 label but use only 100.. no harm, no preblem, no nothing.

    Or maybe i miss something in here?
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default ? ? ? ? ?

    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e
    When you drive your car on the highway... have you to take all exit?

    You can have 2019823498723563275642396456872 label but use only 100.. no harm, no preblem, no nothing.

    Or maybe i miss something in here?
    So if you do this it won't interrupt your code . . .

    Main:
    Do something useful
    if ! useful then
    Bookmark1:
    do something other
    else
    goto main

    Won't it simply stop when the label Bookmark1 is reached and not finish and
    loop?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,614


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Hi,Joe

    Undersand A label is just a help in the editor ... better you to understand what you do.

    When compiler sees Goto " labex x" ( i.e. ) it just replaces "label x " by the corresponding Hex program line number ... just as when you call a variable " gremlin " it juts replaces " gremlin " by its location in the memory.

    The best proof is to uncompile hex programs : you won't find any labels nor variable names ... just line numbers and memory locations !!!

    No statement referring to labels or variable names = no effect on hex program...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    26


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    using a Label and using the left widow to go this label is not solution. Bookmark is more more more different. When you compile your code, the labels will be compiled by the compiler. But Bookmarks wont. The bookmarks are used only editing time by the editor interface.

    sometimes, suing Left Object Inspector Window is not useful to write speedy code. You have to use the mouse and your eyes to watch for the left window area for labels, variabels, consts... But you dont have to use the mouse and your eyes for the bookmarks and also you can be more speedy.

    (I dont like using mouse when I write code)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by muskut
    (I dont like using mouse when I write code)
    This is why i use a trackball instead

    Your points are valid and interesting. As far as i'm aware of, MCS allow 1 breakpoint/bookmark
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics
    Undersand A label is just a help in the editor ... better you to understand what you do.

    When compiler sees Goto " labex x" ( i.e. ) it just replaces "label x " by the corresponding Hex program line number ... just as when you call a variable " gremlin " it juts replaces " gremlin " by its location in the memory.

    The best proof is to uncompile hex programs : you won't find any labels nor variable names ... just line numbers and memory locations !!!

    No statement referring to labels or variable names = no effect on hex program...

    Alain
    So are you saying, if you were to forget to put return in a subroutine the program would just run into the next line of code, prehaps the code in the following Labeled subroutine?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,614


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink you've understood

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe S.
    So are you saying, if you were to forget to put return in a subroutine the program would just run into the next line of code, prehaps the code in the following Labeled subroutine?
    YESSSSSSS !!!! program pointer is incremented by 1 if no "return", "goto", "gosub" , "resume", ( all Statements that modify the program pointer ) ... etc. is found

    Alain
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 5th November 2006 at 10:12.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Thank You

    Thank You,
    I am now a little more edumacated, I think I will give this technique a try!
    Joe

Similar Threads

  1. PBP Book
    By Bruce in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 83
    Last Post: - 4th October 2021, 12:55
  2. PBP PIC32 series support?
    By foss in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 18th August 2008, 12:10
  3. PBP External Memory Bus Support
    By ALFRED in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 25th December 2006, 08:42
  4. PBP Editor Wish List:
    By blainecf in forum PBP Wish List
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 12th July 2006, 21:07
  5. Compiler differences between PBP 2.33 & 2.46
    By nikopolis in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 2nd May 2006, 19:01

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts