Digital IC Tester



THE BOOK of DT's INTERRUPTS is an organization of interrupt service routines and other works written by Darrel Taylor, RIP.

Interrupt routines are arranged per Darrel's original list. Darrel Taylor's Instant Interrupts are an extension of the work of Tim Box whom in October of 2002 wrote INT_CTRL.pbp

Many of the forum members felt this is a long overdue project.

THE BOOK of DT's INTERRUPTS
will be a valuable resource and a tribute to Darrel Taylor the "Fanatical Contributor".

THE BOOK of DT's INTERRUPTS is located at http://dt.picbasic.co.uk/

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    89

    Default Digital IC Tester

    I try to write code for digital ic tester. problem is how i define pin as toggle.
    eg. i want one place porta.0 as input pin and other place i want same pin as output. is it possible ?

    this is my example that is working for 7414 AND 7404

    ' ---- CHIP PIC16F877A -----

    INCLUDE "MYLCD.BAS"
    CMCON = 7
    ADCON1 = 7

    INPUT PORTB.7
    INPUT PORTB.6

    PAUSE 100

    MAIN: PAUSE 500
    LCDOUT $FE, 1
    LCDOUT "IC TESTER"
    IF PORTB.7 = 1 THEN GOTO TEST
    GOTO MAIN

    TEST:
    PAUSE 50
    LCDOUT $FE,1
    LCDOUT "SEARCHING......"
    PAUSE 500
    OUTPUT PORTA.2 ' ---- +5v for pin no. 1 of unknown digital ic (for 14 pin ic )
    OUTPUT PORTC.7 ' ---- GND for pin no. 7 of unknown digital ic (for 14 pin ic )
    INPUT PORTC.6 ' ---- input from 2 no. pin of unknown digital ic (for 14 pin ic )
    HIGH PORTA.2 ' high pim 1 of unknown digital ic
    LOW PORTC.7 ' Low GND pin
    IF PORTC.6 = 1 THEN GOTO LS14
    pause 50


    WRO:
    PAUSE 50
    LCDOUT $FE,1
    LCDOUT "BAD CHIP......"
    PAUSE 1000
    GOTO MAIN

    LS14:
    PAUSE 50
    LCDOUT $FE,1
    LCDOUT "7404, 7414 FOUND."
    IF PORTB.6 = 1 THEN GOTO MAIN
    GOTO LS14

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Code:
    TRISA.0=0 ' Set PORTA.0 as output
    TRISA.0=1 ' Set PORTA.0 as input
    OR
    Code:
    OUTPUT PORTA.0 ' set PORTA.0 as output
    INPUT PORTA.0  ' set PORTA.0 as input
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

Similar Threads

  1. Digital Out on an A/D pin safe ?
    By mr.sneezy in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 21st January 2009, 22:48
  2. PIC 18f4680 DIGITAL INPUTS
    By MegaADY in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: - 30th July 2008, 07:34
  3. analog and digital
    By lerameur in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 10th June 2008, 02:40
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 24th January 2007, 22:20
  5. A/D versus Digital I/O
    By dallennn in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 11th November 2006, 04:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts