what is ICD?


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: what is ICD?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tehran, Iran
    Posts
    28

    Default what is ICD?

    hi

    there is something with name "ICD" in PICbasic PRO.

    i want to use it, but i didn't know what is this.

    is it a special hardware? if it is a hardware, can i build it myself.

    regards.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    This is a In Circuit Debugger.

    There's several over the NET, Microchip ICD-2 wich is also a device programmer and work under MPLAB. I have it and used it once as now... still taking dust on the shelf.

    Mecanique ICD wich is include in the MicroCode Studio full Version for few devices, 1 for the free version (PIC16F628). Tutorial bellow
    http://rentron.com/PicBasic/MCS_X3.htm
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  3. #3
    iCiuk's Avatar
    iCiuk Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi all,
    I have a circuit with 16F88 and I want debug code using ICD.
    What is wrong in follows steps?

    1) I maked a RS232 interface with MAX232N like the schema showing in the http://rentron.com/PicBasic/MCS_X3.htm
    2) I connected the T1IN (pin 11) to RB5/SS/TX/CK (pin 11) and R1OUT (pin 12) to RB2/SDO/RX/DT (pin 8).
    3) I compiled and program this code:

    DEFINE OSC 4
    OSCCON = %01101110
    I VAR BYTE
    L1:
    I = I + 1
    TOGGLE PORTB.4
    PAUSE 1000
    GOTO L1

    4) When I run ICD the timeout error occurs.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    iCiuk's Avatar
    iCiuk Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi,
    I disassembler the code with ICD.
    I see that the OSCCON is set only when my code start (arround PC=195), I think that ICD do not function beacuse the ICD code running with low default speed processor (32 khz) and the comunications with ICD software are not correct (ICD SW work with 19.200k at 4MHz cpu speed).

    If it is true, how I can fix the speed without install a external crystal?

    Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. DT Interupts and ICD?
    By ShaneMichael in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 14th November 2009, 02:02
  2. ICD Woes
    By spad13m in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 14th February 2008, 05:56
  3. Another MSCP ICD question
    By keithdoxey in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 31st July 2006, 00:07
  4. ICD, ICSP and Picbasic Pro
    By mwhatley in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: - 30th July 2006, 19:38
  5. Problems with MicroCode Studio ICD
    By Muzza in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 5th July 2006, 02:37

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts