Time to transfer data in EasyHID


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default Time to transfer data in EasyHID

    Does anyone else have a slight lag when transmitting data from the PC to PIC? Oddly enough transferring data from the PIC to PC is extremely fast.

    I'm wondering if it's just me and my lousy coding abilities or if the USB bus on my PC has a lot of overhead (I would expect that to affect traffic both ways).

    Robert
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    Yup, it was me.

    The transfer is faster than the human eye in both directions, awesome!

    Robert
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898

    Default

    Robert, i guess it's time for you to have a break and relax Hey, there's still 56.2 years remaining now for your project?

    I have some Truck-mechanic problem and i will have to stay here for few days. Most of those pending job are on the test bench. I'm about to begin a 'Easy USB for dummies' short tutorial to be posted here. If i finish this house-bench-cleanning soon, i should have time to do it and post it here this week. I guess it could be handy for few guys here. Well i guess.
    Last edited by mister_e; - 21st August 2006 at 16:19.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    I finally got everything up and running. VB6 is fun once you get into the hang of things, but there's so many tricks, so much flexibility. Programming the PC interface is going to be another project in itself.

    Now I'm getting back in that VB6 tutorial I started a few months ago; I'm at the database access section. I defined a basic database for my application in Access (saved in 2000 format), but I'm getting an error when I try to use it in VB6; something about unknown database format. I figure VB6 can only read an older format like Access97 which probably means having to work in Windows '98 again.

    Looks like I might have to set up that other PC with dual partition after all (Win XP and '98). I've been putting that off for a while now, ugh...

    Robert
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demon
    Now I'm getting back in that VB6 tutorial I started a few months ago; I'm at the database access section. I defined a basic database for my application in Access (saved in 2000 format), but I'm getting an error when I try to use it in VB6; something about unknown database format. I figure VB6 can only read an older format like Access97 which probably means having to work in Windows '98 again.
    Access 2000 works fine with VB6.

    Add in Component "Microsoft ADO Data Control 6.0 (OLEDB)"

    I have the following declarations in my project

    Dim adoConn As New ADODB.Connection
    Dim adoRS As New ADODB.Recordset

    strConn = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source="
    strConn = strConn & "K:\HTML\db\KAT5AV.mdb"
    adoConn.ConnectionString = strConn
    adoConn.Open

    Its a couple of years since I wrote that program but I am pretty sure that your problem is the provider. I think Access 2000 needs Jet4 whereas Access97 was Jet 3.5.

    You definately dont need to revert to Win98 as I am running XP.

    I actually have a web front end for the database which I use for entering and editing data, my VB app only reads the database for sending commands out of a Comm port although there is no reason why it could be done the opposite way round with VB receiving data and inseeting records into a database that could then be read on a web browser.

    Any updates you need including service packs for VB6 should be on the Microsoft website.... somewhere!!!!

    HTH
    Last edited by Demon; - 4th October 2016 at 17:57.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    Thanks much!

    I tried installing Office 97 on Win XP, not a good idea. :lol:

    I'll try your suggestion after I spend some time with my girls.

    Robert
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    Ooops, missed that statement:

    "Add in Component "Microsoft ADO Data Control 6.0 (OLEDB)""

    I looked for it but I don't have it, at least not spelled that way. Can you tell me what the file name is for that reference? You can see it when you click on the reference. I might have better luck finding it that way.

    Robert
    Last edited by Demon; - 21st August 2006 at 22:00.
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Hi Robert,

    I was thinking about this as I was out driving and realised I hadnt checked what references I had included.

    Microsoft DAO 3.6 Objects Library
    Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.7 library

    You have added MDAC 2.8 which is newer than MDAC 2.7 that I have included but I have just tried with 2.8 and it works fine.

    Make sure you are using the JET4.0 provider not JET3.51

    http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Tip/18535

    I just changed my code to

    strConn = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.3.51;Data Source="
    strConn = strConn & "K:\HTML\db\KAT5AV.mdb"
    adoConn.ConnectionString = strConn
    adoConn.Open

    and got the error you are getting.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q238401/

    says that This problem was first corrected in Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack Service Pack 4

    Service pack available here

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/do...6/default.aspx
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    Thanks Keith, tried with them and I still get the error.

    I'm downloading service pack 6 now.

    Robert


    EDIT: Nope, same error, unrecognized database format. Tried with Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.7 library, I also tried inverting the 2 references in case priority was important, same error.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by Demon; - 21st August 2006 at 22:44.
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    I put the code when I load the form, is that ok?

    Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim adoConn As New ADODB.Connection
    Dim adoRS As New ADODB.Recordset

    strConn = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source="
    strConn = strConn & "E:\EasyHID\Xk1 v2\USBProject\VisualBASIC\Modified code\NR2003.mdb"
    adoConn.ConnectionString = strConn
    adoConn.Open
    End Sub

    Or should I make another subroutine for this?

    Robert
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demon
    Ooops, missed that statement:

    "Add in Component "Microsoft ADO Data Control 6.0 (OLEDB)""

    I looked for it but I don't have it, at least not spelled that way. Can you tell me what the file name is for that reference? You can see it when you click on the reference. I might have better luck finding it that way.

    Robert
    Its a COMPONENT not a REFERENCE

    Project>>Components (or CTRL+T)

    C:\Windows\System32\MSADODC.OCX
    Last edited by Demon; - 4th October 2016 at 17:57.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demon
    I put the code when I load the form, is that ok?

    Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim adoConn As New ADODB.Connection
    Dim adoRS As New ADODB.Recordset

    strConn = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source="
    strConn = strConn & "E:\EasyHID\Xk1 v2\USBProject\VisualBASIC\Modified code\NR2003.mdb"
    adoConn.ConnectionString = strConn
    adoConn.Open
    End Sub

    Or should I make another subroutine for this?

    Robert
    Thats exactly where I put it !

    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Load()
        strConn = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source="
        strConn = strConn & "K:\HTML\db\KAT5AV.mdb"
        adoConn.ConnectionString = strConn
        adoConn.Open
        MSComm1.CommPort = 3
        If MSComm1.PortOpen = False Then MSComm1.PortOpen = True
    End Sub
    Having said that, the one big difference I see is that you declare your adoConn and adoRS within the subroutine therefore they are not global variables and once you leave Form_Load they arent accessable.

    Mine are declared in General Declarations.
    Last edited by Demon; - 4th October 2016 at 17:57.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    Ok, fixed the Components and the code, still got the same error. Do you have more components or references?

    Robert
    Attached Images Attached Images     
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    I checked in Access and I have version 2000 set by default. 2002 is there but not enabled.

    Robert
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demon
    Ok, fixed the Components and the code, still got the same error. Do you have more components or references?

    Robert
    Just checked, the only other Component is Microsoft Comm Control 6.0 but that is for the serial port so is irrelevant.

    I do have one more reference.... OLE Automation ... maybe that is the problem. c:\windows\system32\stdole2.tlb

    If that doesnt work can you email me a copy of the database and I will see if I can open it.

    keith at diyha dot co dot uk
    Last edited by Demon; - 4th October 2016 at 17:58.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    Nope, not it, but I did notice one thing while I was checking Access. It says SP3 even though I just ran SP6. I think I screwed up the update.

    When the download says "Where do you want to extract the files?", where do I want it to go? Here?
    E:\Microsoft Office\Office10

    I had extracted to a temporary folder and ran SETUP.

    Robert
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demon
    Nope, not it, but I did notice one thing while I was checking Access. It says SP3 even though I just ran SP6. I think I screwed up the update.

    When the download says "Where do you want to extract the files?", where do I want it to go? Here?
    E:\Microsoft Office\Office10

    I had extracted to a temporary folder and ran SETUP.

    Robert
    Just looked at my Laptop and Help>>About didnt seem to indicate a service pack version so I looked in the VB98 directory and all the files were dated 1998.

    I had the VB6 service pack on another machine so I extracted it to
    c:\temp\vb6sp6\
    and ran setupsp6.exe which installed the service pack. Didnt even have to reboot. Now the spash screen indicates SP6 and so does Help>>About

    Why are you going to the MS office folders when you are trying to update Visual Basic ?

    What I dont understand is why my laptop was working when I didnt have any service packs installed unless Windows XP already has some updated files that VB used.

    Before I installed the service pack I created a very basic project from scratch using just the components and references already discussed and using just the ado declarations and setup in Form_Load and that didnt produce any error.

    Beats me

    I'm wondering if it is the database that is messed up rather than VB
    Last edited by Demon; - 4th October 2016 at 17:58.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    D'uh, 'cause I was rushing on my way out the door for an appointment and I looked at the wrong application. I just checked VB6, it is SP6.

    I'll mail you the database and see if you can run it. I click START and get that error.

    Robert


    EDIT: Keith, I've uploaded the files to my site so you can download them whenever you want (details in email).


    GOT IT!


    Just above the database name in the Form Properties box there is an item called Connect. That had Access, I changed it to Access 2000 and it works. Thanks Keith!
    Last edited by Demon; - 22nd August 2006 at 03:50.
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demon
    GOT IT!

    Just above the database name in the Form Properties box there is an item called Connect. That had Access, I changed it to Access 2000 and it works. Thanks Keith!
    Dont you just love the way Microsoft have about 15 different ways to do everything !!!!

    I dont have either "Connect" or "DatabaseName" in my form properties so you must be using an object or control that I dont use.

    Glad its sorted
    Last edited by Demon; - 4th October 2016 at 17:58.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    Sorry, it wasn't on the Form, it was on the Data item with the left/right scroll bars in the middle of the screen.

    Hopefully we'll get a place where we can discuss this subject without polluting other threads. I don't consider it off-topic either 'cause it is very relevant to USB and EasyHID:
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=4490

    Robert
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demon
    Sorry, it wasn't on the Form, it was on the Data item with the left/right scroll bars in the middle of the screen.
    Ah!

    I dont have one of those in my project. Just added one and could see the properties you were referring to.
    Last edited by Demon; - 4th October 2016 at 17:58.
    Keith

    www.diyha.co.uk
    www.kat5.tv

Similar Threads

  1. Using Nokia LCD
    By BobP in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 300
    Last Post: - 3rd May 2018, 05:47
  2. Nokia 3310 display text
    By chai98a in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 26th August 2007, 04:39
  3. Big characters on HD44780 4x20
    By erpalma in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: - 7th January 2007, 03:21
  4. LCD + bar graph
    By DynamoBen in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: - 5th October 2005, 15:50
  5. Sinus calculating !
    By Don Mario in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: - 29th November 2004, 00:56

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts